Change Your Image
jdocop-35513
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Purple Hearts (2022)
Poor use of potential illegal activity
They make a big deal out of the fact that these two supposedly wed for financial gain (she, to pay her medical bills & seek health care; he, to pay off a drug dealer), and then totally fail when the young Marine is put on trial for this crime based soley on "an affidavit from the attorney from" the known drug dealer! No defense is presented at trial!?
Covert Affairs (2010)
No wonder it only lasted Five Years!
First, they have the CIA doing things they are not allowed to do. Second, our heroine doesn't do much real spy stuff, since she and her friends are so damn busy chasing shadows and traitors within their midst! Thirdly, what they appear to be doing is CYA stuff all the time! Finally, they have too many characters who are supposed to be professional spies, but who act most unprofessionally! (Calder and his prostitute; Auggie and his many girl friends/lovers; Annie and her many personal involvements; a professional couple married to each other, and apparently able to stay that way despite everything they can't tell each other??) Finally, we have a "professional" diagnosed with a serious medical condition, that is not receiving the normal treatment or care for such a condition, but who has "episodes," which do not occur with myocarditis, and who tries to hide it from her employer?
Goliath (2016)
Started out great, and now pretty much sucks
One thing I simply cannot understand or accept is that the main character persists in constantly smoking. Everywhere! He lights up in public buildings, hotel rooms, casinos, restaurants, and rarely does anyone stop him! I find that very off putting. Season 3 has taken a very sharp turn, after a bad turn in Season 2. And, I doubt that there will be a Season 4, and not just because of how the final episode ends. Too much mysticism and drug induced hallucination. We can clearly see that somebody is spiking Billy's drinks (of which he has way too many, anyway), but he doesn't seem to catch on! Even after he realizes that he's been slipped something, he still goes back to where they are slipping him whatever hallucinatory drugs he's been getting! That is really hard to accept from a man who is supposed to be a good attorney. Ultimately, we were so disappointed in this last Season, that, should they do a fourth?, we won't bother to watch.
Under the Eiffel Tower (2018)
Delightful little romp in the French countryside.
We liked it. Yes, it is predictable, and follows a pretty standard plot line. But, the acting is adequate, and the actors make it fun. Yes, the drink a lot of wine, but it is set mostly in a vineyard, after all.
Red Rock (2015)
Good News: Bad News
The good news is that this series does feature good acting, and lotsa cliff hangers, just as any self-respecting soap opera should. The bad news is that, much like "The Bridge" did to El Paso, Texas, USA, "Red Rock" shows (imho) Ireland and the Irish people in a very unflattering light. Gawd, these people are stupid and most of them are cowards, as well!
I can't believe how many of them choose to do the wrong thing, over and over! And, then they compound their errors with even more errors!
I never thought I'd see any show where a Junkie shows more clarity of thought and courage than other, supposedly clean and normal people! Conor, a heroin junkie, is the only one who dares to face the thoroughly despicable Brian McGonigle in his own lair, and speak out against him.
We can't stop watching, but we are continuously amazed, mystified, and confused by the idiocy of the many characters! Watch at your own risk.
Stagecoach: The Texas Jack Story (2016)
Moss on *evergreens* in a forest in Texas?!
Nothing more offputting than to live in Texas and then be shown a movie purported to be set in Texas, but to see things that do not exist in Texas! We do not have mountains! No moss, especially on roofs and buildings. Constant rain, with mist? Matched horses pulling a stagecoach? Through a beautiful, green meadow? Not on a anything like a road? Please. Yes, the acting is pretty bad. the story jumps all over the place, and ultimately, he went from too bad, to too good, to too bad again? Cannot recommend this cheap movie to anyone.
Turn Up Charlie (2019)
New is old
We watched the first few episodes last night, even though we totally cannot relate to what the show calls a DJ, or what they refer to as music. The characters are real and relatable (not a word, is it?) and funny. The show itself is entertaining. The precocious Gabs is very good. The scenes move, and even though we don't know a lot of the references, the people remain human, and that is what makes this work. I knew we wanted to see this just because of Mr. Elba, and we were so happily surprised to see him do something so light, so well. Piper Perabo was a pleasant surprise, especially for my wife, who really liked "Covert Affairs." We will finish binging the rest of this first season ASAP, and hope for more.
Reprisal (2018)
Unbelievable
Who the hell ever saw a working bank branch manager who goes to work in desperate need of a shave, every single day?! How does a bank branch manager afford a McMansion? Early on, the dialogue between the much older husband and his much younger wife suggests that they have ongoing money problems (no wonder, with that house and two new cars), but never makes it clear why that is. While we do get that he is troubled, maybe even experiencing some PTSD in the wake of the robbery, where did he get the drive to pursue the robber? All in all, the script is weak, the action is usually meaningless and pointless, and the only reason we watched this sorry film was Bruce Willis, who must be hard up, too.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Who's On Second?
I'll never get those 2 hrs and 5 minutes back! It was never made clear, first why she did what she did, second, what happened to the other two kids, third, why she never communicated with her husband, and finally, why he went on such a violent rampage against the whole world, but left her out of that rampage. She killed his kid!