Change Your Image
karenokeefe-00167
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Six Feet Under (2001)
There is nothing better!!
I immediately fell in love with the quirky and dysfunctional characters! I became so involved that I felt like they were part of my family and was incredibly sad when the series ended. I truly felt like there was a death in my family. This is a true indication of a great show, when you become so immersed in the storyline. Not only did I buy the DVDs for all of the seasons, I have rewatched the series about 10 times already and am looking forward to doing it again. I also appreciated how they wrapped up the storyline in the finale; it gave us real closure to what I believe is one of the greatest series ever made. Watch it!!!
Breaking Bad (2008)
One of the great series ever made!
I didn't watch this for a long time because I thought it wasn't "my type" of drama but boy, was I wrong! I was immediately hooked and lucky enough to be able to watch the episodes (and seasons) back-to-back. It was the binge of a lifetime for me! I don't want to go into details for fear that I'd spoil even a minute of this fantastic story so I'll just advise you to WATCH THIS - you won't be sorry!!
The Vow (2020)
An in-depth look at cult brainwashing
Some critics have complained about how the story is drawn-out but it's a necessity to understand the complex nature of the subject matter. People are initially drawn to this organization by aspirations to become better people and to contribute to the world in a positive, meaningful manner. It's important to see how they are slowly drawn into this cult, which steadily and insidiously puts its hooks into its members and refuses to let them go. The women become abused under the guise of self-improvement and acceptance into a quasi-loving atmosphere. If you are capable of any empathy at all, you will understand how this can happen to almost anyone. It's been often compared to Scientology but for many people, the outcomes are far worse. I'm particularly angered at how the police and government officials looked the other way and didn't want to get involved. I still have a few episodes to watch and I'm praying for a happy outcome -- if there can be one, that is. Prayers for the victims.... <3 <3 <3
Archons (2018)
Couldn't finish it
The storyline was very unbelievable and although I watched the movie for quite some time, not much happened. The acting was stiff and contrived. The script wasn't great and I had the feeling that the actors weren't allowed to improvise (or maybe they didn't know how?). I did make it to the one--most memorable so far--scene where the one girl has a migraine and the scenes following it were sooo dull. I just couldn't continue. Maybe I'll get back to it one of these days and change my review but for now, it's a no-show for me.
Dead Still (2020)
Unique and interesting!
After just one episode, I am already looking forward to more. The lead figure is a mortician-turned-photographer and his subjects are deceased. I hope that his occupation remains prominent in the storyline, for he faces more challenges than the stereotypical mortician and his interactions with the family members are sometimes darkly humorous. The only negative to this new series is the heavy accents; many times I miss parts of the conversation because I just can't understand what they are saying. Even so, I am anxiously waiting for next week's episode!