Change Your Image
aaakarunarathna
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Murder Mubarak (2024)
An average movie
To be honest i thought this movie was going to be a worth watching one, however i was totally dissapointed at end.
To be honest the movie started well and it always kept me intrigued. Since sara started to accompany the ACP I guessed who was the murdered and i was on point at the end. So not a fantastic twist of tale at the end as it was quite anticipated from the beginning. Some unrealistic characters were included in the movie and some of them have not made their appearance justifiable. The detective had done his part quite well whereas most of the others hadnt done their bit. Afterall i was not totally dissapointed of the movie however i expected more.
Sam Bahadur (2023)
Worth watching biography
Well... I. M. O the movie did not live up to the hype it was generated initially by the social media and critics however, this is my personal opinion.
Anyway the battle front activites in the earlier stages of the movie could have been much intense even though the director had not taken an effort on such and the acting of Vicky was simply great as he usually does in his movies yet I did not find it quite overwhelming.
Further, cinematography of the movie is quire sensational. It will be quite wonderful i the producers would have included much lengthier and informative OPS room incidents in the movie which could resembles the effort the Late Field Marshal had mode during that time.
After all a very good family movie.
Vikram Vedha (2022)
Average movie
Well, I feel the movie is just a masala movie which was overly hyped by the presence of both Hrithik and Saif. In fact the plot seems to be intriguing and the actions sequences also felt interesting. However, I expect a much better movie with these two actors in.
I have not watched the original Tamil movie as I am not a big fan of such yet, I feel it must have been as same as this. Speaking of the actors both main actors have they have done their best to keep up with the characters and each action sequences were perfectly done more over.
The plot sometimes become more predictable however, final twist of the movie seems overwhelming.
Bholaa (2023)
Waste of time
While I respect differing opinions on films, I personally found it difficult to understand how the movie received a rating of 7 or above. Unfortunately, the movie had a poorly written script that could have been significantly improved. The over-the-top action scenes were a distraction from the plot, which felt directionless from the very beginning. As someone who enjoys cinema, it was disheartening to see talented actors like Ajay Devgan and Tabu being part of a project that lacked substance. It felt like the movie was trying to emulate the action sequences of Tollywood, which did not translate well on screen. There were a few plot holes that bothered me, such as why Bhola did not report the culprit police officer to the SP and why the SP did not request additional police assistance when the situation at the isolated police station became severe. Moreover, the plot point about the cocaine being hidden in such a place seemed implausible. Overall, while the film had some promising elements, it fell short of expectations and was a disappointment to watch. After all pathaan seems a bit legit compared to this.
Meenakshi Sundareshwar (2021)
Exciting
Would have given a 8 rating yet bit of anticlimax as i feel at the end.. Nevertheless a very enjoyable movie..loved Sanya.she was too good. And the music was sweet.
Flight (2021)
Misleading ratings
Watched the movie just because of the ratings. ( which is above 7), I am still regretting my decision. Acting, just like a b grade movie. Do not recommend it.
Hidden Figures (2016)
Exciting
An exciting movie to watch. All the emotions and everything were perfectly captured.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Navy
Well. Something I'd be thrillimg to watch but could not stand to my expected level. So much unrealism is there
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Nice
A little boy who is a fanatic of nazis. Lives in a fantasy world with their leader. Quite fascinating performance by all the child actors. hillarious movie one of the best in the year
The Invisible Man (2020)
confusing
Well. My intial thought was perfectly right. I assumed who was behind all this apparently my guess alwas accurate. It would have been better of the movie had an alternate endinf I suppose.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Nice
Two of my favourite actors. A spy comedy, that's interestinf aint it?
Escape Room (2019)
intrigued
Well, this can keep the audience guessing through entire movie. And the twisting end is being perfectly done
The Conjuring (2013)
Horror
The best horror movie in recent times. Far better that the sequel. And couldnt keep my eye straight the whole time. A very well directed movie
Brightburn (2019)
Cruel
Cruelty at its extreme. And never expected
something like that at the end.
Bird Box (2018)
Good one
Hopefullu there'll be a sequel to the movie. Amazing acting by Sandra bullok. An intriguing movie
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Expected more
Super man and batman in a movie? They could have done so much better. Dissapointed
The Interview (2014)
A smash hit
When you find Seth Rogan in a movie you know it's gonna be awesome. And this did not dissapoint that as well. What i see is cruel
comedy and love that
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Noo
Movie could not live up to the expected standard. Couldnt find the quality and the feeling of realism we found In Harry Potter movies. This is too much I believe
John Wick (2014)
Shooting
Only watched as I was too fond of Keenu. But it was not as best as it would expected.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Love it
Love the movie..and the performance by samuel L Jackson was fascinating
Knives Out (2019)
Spy thriller
Ah ha.. the 007 in a spy movie. How fascinating.. truly wonderful cinema, and a good climax as well
Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani (2013)
Awesome movie
The best bollywood movie in recent times. Gives a mix bag of emotions laugh, tears, etc, undoubtedly the best performance of Ranbir.
Joker (2019)
Not a fantastic one
The acting was totally impeccable. But the movie, It did not keep me interested the whole time. On my opinion it was just a movie played by some terrific actors.