Change Your Image
PeterKovacs37
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Overlord (2018)
Zombie Propaganda
The horrible editing, the disgusting (not in a good way) special effects and the lazy screenwriting makes sure, that you won't recommend it to anyone, ever.
Eighth Grade (2018)
Middle School Or High School
This little, documentum-like movie captures a young introvert's moments surprisingly well, without ruining the experience and making the whole thing less entertaining.
Escape Room (2019)
Saw?
Just another mainstream, disgustingly unpleasant "thriller", filled with overused ideas, extremely repulsive characters and a ton of clichés.
Ida (2013)
In Black And White
The modestly engaging pictures are not enough compensation, for the towed experience, and the snob presentation of this intensively opinionated narrative.
Bird Box (2018)
Wind And Shadow
It's a bit sad to see, a somewhat decent concept, that is violently shot down with plot holes, clichés and general stupidity, just to create a meaningless, empty confusion.
Zimna wojna (2018)
Polish Dream
I am not quite sure, that the elegant musical theme, or the anti postmodern solution made the feelings of a simple, mid 1900's love story this hard to absorb, but it managed to leave a huge weakness behind.
Upgrade (2018)
Upgraded Cinematography
Not a particularly lifelike presentation of artificial intelligence, but it contains some memorable and exemplary scenes, which make it kind of special in a sense.
Snowpiercer (2013)
A Train Allegory
It was a bad idea, to fully speak out the obvious symbolism and the strong philosophical elements, instead of letting them slowly unfold into a great climax in the end.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
Above The Inefficacy
A mysterious, gripping atmosphere, painfully transforming into a coward, light-minded mess, filled with idiotic and senseless content.
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
The Unseen Stages Of Repentance
This whole concept had the potential to evolve even more, and deliver us a deep psychological tragedy, but Tommy Lee Jones somehow managed to lock the audience out of it.
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Shattered
A strange, meaningful representation of love, sacrifice and insanity, packaged in a heavy, emotional bubble, that's about to burst, at every second.
Dogville (2003)
A Woman Against The World
Unique and extremely effective way of storytelling in a highly functioning character drama, with full of pure and easily acquirable emotions.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Jack's Palace
That feeling, when you're expecting a great thriller about an intelligent psychopath, and you get a surprisingly accurate, but still egotistic social criticism, with Lars von Trier's inner demons in the middle.