Change Your Image
anthdalton-60084
Reviews
The Gentlemen (2024)
Suddenly TV is worth watching!
Wow! Just Wow! I struggle to sit through a movie these days. I will watch 1 sometimes 2, very occasionally 3 episodes of any given series before it inevitably turns to crap. This thing I demolished in 2 sittings. It's clever, it's funny; it's just brilliant. Kudos to all involved, the smartest thing I've seen in a decade.
Fantastic cast, other than Ray Winstone and Vinnie Jones, I was fairly unfamiliar with all of them; nonetheless they were sensational. I connected with every character presented. It was just so slick, the plot, the characterization, the cinematography, nothing was neglected. This is the sort of TV I need in my life. So much rubbish out there and suddenly this pops up. Just blew me away.
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
Highly underrated intelligent comedy.
Easily better than the 6.7 it's rated on here. Have seen it a few times and watched it again recently; it's black; it's quirky; it's really clever.
Probably Matthew Perry's best role, plays the bumbling beta dentist to perfection. Look in most of his roles he is just meh! But as Oz, he is the glue that holds this film together. Bruce Willis, Michael Clarke Duncan and Amanda Peet work a treat as the left of centre contract killers. Special mention to Rosanna Arquette, her over the top characterization is top notch.
This is by no means a think piece, but as a comedy I don't reckon it receives the kudos it deserves.
Un asunto privado (2022)
Quirky cute
Look! Perhaps I am easily amused but I found this eminently watchable. Viewed it in Spanish, read the subtitles.
My interest was piqued because of Jean Reno, and as usual he was brilliant. I had no idea he was fluent in Spanish; so versatile this bloke, apparently he is also fluent in Italian as well as French and English; incredibly switched on.
As fantastic as he was; he ultimately played second fiddle to Aura Garrido who just lit up the screen.
An intriguing plot, backed up with excellent cinematography and outstanding character portrayal. I immersed myself in this one, and thought that it worked a treat.
Aftertaste (2021)
Hardly cutting edge, but better than good
Look; I seldom post on here. I stumbled across this gem while looking for something to watch.
Honestly if Australian TV is producing stuff like this, why am I subjected to the crap on free to air, that is currently screened.
As of six hours ago, I had never heard of this show. It's decent, often laugh out loud funny and eminently watchable. It doesn't pretend to be a think piece, it's just something to immerse yourself in. The characterisation is fantastic, perhaps it's a bit rushed; but I loved it.
Water (1985)
Did I actually watch this movie?
I saw this film on release at a drive in, and have seen it once since. It is a classic, but 36 years later it is nigh on impossible to find. Michael Caine was in his element, I tell people about it, but no one has ever heard of it. I am tipping it still stands up today but not having seen it since the 80's, perhaps my memory of it is overstated.
Lucy (2014)
Significant
Seldom post on here. There exist only five movies I can watch over and over again, North by North West, Breakfast at Tiffany's, The Big Lebowski, Dazed and Confused and this. Lucy is ultimately the movie that Limitless, with it's all star cast wanted to be, but alas fell short.
Poignant and incredibly clever, a disturbingly accurate reflection of a twenty-first century existence. Call it what you like, Sci-fi, drama, fantasy; bottom line it's art and quite philosophical.
I don't like much but I loved this, Scarlett Johansson as an actor in my humble opinion is as good as it gets. She nails this role.
George Gently (2007)
So many blue eyed people
Look this is a cracking series. Politically charged and relevant, although set in the mid sixties.
The characterisation is terrific, and each episode possesses a particular nuance and depth. This is a wonderfully constructed series.
My only issue is that 95% of the characters have blue eyes; it don't work that way in the real world, nonetheless it's a fantastic series.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
It's good; very, very good.
This one caught me by surprise. It's incredible. I do not like the superhero thing, however this is awesome. It's dark and steeped in dysfunction. Poignant yet humorous, backed up with a cracking soundtrack. Every character is flawed but relatable. Yeah! This is what a series should be.
The Comfort of Strangers (1990)
Damned disappointing
The cast was first class. The script was great until the last twenty minutes. Just Blahh! Walken was creepy and left of centre as usual, but ultimately played a parody of himself; not his fault but the writers. Look for an hour and a half I was invested in this thing, then in fell apart horribly.
I generally will watch any movie that casts Natasha Richardson or Helen Mirren or Christopher Walken. My God Walken is a god.
This movie had infinite potential and sold itself short by a mile.
Just a rushed and crappy finale.
The Irishman (2019)
This is art
Yes these blokes are old, however they are seriously invested in this project. Pesci is brilliant, Pacino hasn't been this significant since Scarface, De Niro is just unbelievable. I stumbled across this on Netflix, on a week night, it's after midnight and I couldn't look away.
I have never posted on IMBD before, but just felt compelled, this is seriously good.
I have always respected Scorsese, loved the Godfather and the Departed, absolutely adored the Last Waltz (the best rock and roll movie ever by a mile), but this is better. It's raw, it's real, it's deep. I should have watched this at a cinema. If it doesn't take home a s**t load of Oscars, then the Academy Awards are a joke.