Change Your Image
hexx-52214
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Kathuru Mithuru (2023)
Disappointed
I had high hopes for this movie for many reasons. First the Director Giriraj Kaushalyas previous movies were great ( Suhada Koka & Sikuru Hathe). Second the cast is superb. Specially Jayalath manoratne. Third is the wait. Over three years ive watched parta of jokes of the movie in social media platforms and they looked great. Finally today i watched the movie and im totally disappointed . Acting was great. Jokes were funny. But there is no strong plot. Jokes alone carried the movie. First half was actually good. Last act and the ending was totally unrealistic and rushed. I mean come on!. Why ruin the ending like that?
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
WB dug their own grave by not theatrically releasing this.
Just finished this masterpiece for the third time and i still cant believe they butchered this and released and incomplete version to theatres. I mean this is everything a dc fan is asking for. A real dc fan i mean. Not someone who think everything should be comedic and rainbows and sunshine. Nope. Thats marvel . They are doing their own thing. And they are doing just fine. Why try to copy already successful universe and not doing your own thing which was already good. Noooo... wb decided not to. They wanted watered down less dark , less violent , less complicated comedic version of the movie. Guess what. They ruined it. Snyder's vision was epic. I mean its kinda rushed to be honest. They should have create more stuff and solidify their ground before making a teamup movie. But still this was great. To be honest i hated eisenbergs lex. Hes just not right for the role. He played a mix up of joker and luther. I know some moments were cheesy and cringe ( martha? Seriously ) But other than that everything else was great.
Im still sad that we didnt get to see the complete story of the snyderverse. ZSJL was also great. If wb let him continue without interfering imagine what could have happened? Nope.
Now almost all the recent dceu movies are box office disasters. Flash was a good movie but nothing compared to snyder's work. Gunn is rebooting the series with more happier stuff and going to recreate guardians of the galaxy version of justice league. I hope one day someone will use their brain and restore the snyderverse.
The Flash (2023)
Could have been great if mcu hadnt done it first.
Coming from a dir hard dc fan, and snider fan. I absolutely loved this movie. Story is good . Emotionally , comically and action wise its balanced . Fan service was great. Some ssurprising cameos and easter eggs. But this could have been great if mcu had not done this first. They've done the multiverse thing in multiple movies recently (nwh and spiderverse) and all the fans were expecting it from flash so it was not that surprising. Production quality was not that great in my opinion . Cgi was somewhat bad actually . Main villain did noy get enough screentime. The ending was quite great. Im gonna bet any guy with loving mom would cry at the end. I did.
So overall this movie did not disappoint. It paved way nicely to the new era of dcu. Hope this time it will be better.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Chills, literal Chills
I knew this movie was gonna be great. But i never thought it was gonna be this spectacular...!!!. Hands down the best movie ive ever watched in theatre. And maybe the best marvel movie too. Coming from a die hard DC fan ive enjoyed every single second of this movie. Visually its just marvellous. The animation style is unique. Even better than the first one. Story, tone, phasing , comedy and emotional weight is perfectly balanced. Last but not least the MUSIC. The music gave me literal chills all the way through. Ive never heard that much great music in any other comic based movie. Just perfect . Next thing is all the homage to old spidey movies, cartoons and comic books. Just well done. I hope one day ill be lucky enough to see a DC animated movie as good as this. Cant wait to see the next part.
The Exorcist (1973)
Lack of competition made it better
I have watched my fare share of horror movies in recent years and i must admit some of them scared the crap out of me. (Insidious , conjuring , sinister). Some of them were okay. And some we pretty lame. I usually dont watch old movies unless they were extremely popular or highly rated. Since The Exorcist (1973) was on every top ten scariest movie lists and the reviews were pretty good i started watching it with high hopes of getting frightened . I dont know what made this movie so popular. Its nneither scary nor good . No consistency in the plot. No actual story. Most of the movie i was confused whats going on. No explanation for anything . Things just happen. Scenes that are supposed to be scary are actually laughable . Its sad to say i had to force mmyself to finish the movie . It was that boring .
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Journey to the center of the quantum realm
I was so hyped about this movie for almost a year. After the spider man no way home this is the movie i was waiting for. I had huge expectations . But as mj said "Expect disappointment and you'll never be disappointed." After disappointing releases such as thor love and thunder , miss marvel , she hulk, Wakanda forever its just another slight disappointment . Theres no storybuilding or character development (maybe except for kang). Story is just meh. Just forgettable . 3D was also not that good. It just felt like a remake of the journey to the center of the earth with multiverse elements and star wars like atmospheric additions. Im not saying its a bad movie. Its okay. But it should have been Great .
Gindari 2: Bahubuthayo 3 (2022)
Its sad to see sinhala cinema is going down & down..!
Im completely disappointed to see that sinhala cinema is going downhill day by day with these kind of crap movies where there is no plot, abysmal jokes, overflown stupidity in characters , unrealistic dialogues and bad music . Its hard to see of a child wrote the screenplay or they just thew up random facts in the air and made a mashup of few already bad movies . Sinhala cinema was once in oar with indian cinema. Now see where we are and where indian cinema is. There are lots of talented figures in the industry with great productions. But they were overshadowed by there type of worthless products. Sri lankan movie goers should avoid these movies at all cost.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
First 3D cinema experience and im HAPPY....!
This is my first time watching a movie in 3d. I expected to be impressed since i have watched the first movie multiple times. But damn. My expectations were exceeded like i never imagined. Its visually spectacular . Most of the scenes are supposed to make you blown away by visuals. So most long beautiful scenes were not related to the plot. Plot by the way, way too simple . Only good thing is introduction of the water clan. They were unique . Other than that nothing special about story. So as a whole im giving 10 just because i was satisfying completely by the scenery , visuals, music and action sequences . I wasnt expecting a heavy plot anyway .
Me Time (2022)
Me (Sleepy) Time...Zzzz.....
Its the first time i couldnt finish a kevin hart movie. I tried to force myself to finish this but it was so hard so i had to give up. I dont know is it me or Mark just play the same character in all his recent movies. His character in this movie is the same character he played in ' Daddys Home' only less funnier. All the characters are so two dimentional. Even kevins character felt so boring and cringy. Kevin also starting to play 'The insecure funny guy' in most of his movies. Jokes were unfunny and childish. No originality . Its like they put together bunch of comedy movies and try to remake a new one. First time im disappointed in kevin hart.
Cobra Kai: Playing with Fire (2022)
Goddamit Laruso...!
Dammit larusso. How many peaceful lives are you gonna destroy to fulfill your selfish childish stupid goals. Just stop! Stop!! Stop!!! . Just do your car business . Nobody came after you or your family . You started all the crap and now act like the good guy. Nope. You bought all those childhood fued into present. I just feel sorry for the mike and his furniture business . He was happy until stupid laruso stuck his nose where it doesnt belong and pull mike into a whirlpool of crap/karate.
And the ssecondly a pregnant story line? Seriously ? And whats upwith tjese non stop breakups and affairs. I mean is this turning into a soap opera?
Black Adam (2022)
I think its a 7.5 ...!
I Watched this movie today and i think its deserve more than 7 but not as 8. Humor was perfect and spot on. Not cheesy and forced like "SOME" superhero movies/shows. Action scenes were great. Special effects were good. Some characters were little annoying and unnecessary but most did their roles a justice. One downside i found with this movie was its pacing. Other than that it's safe to say I am satisfied with this movie. And I must mention about that end credit scene. It paved the way to a road every DC fan longed for. After this movie i have a good feeling about the future of DC Extended Universe.
PK (2014)
Religiously blind people cant get the important message...!
This movie is one of the greatest indian movies i ever watched. It slaps us with the sad and bitter reality of the rreligions and their bad teachings . Most of yje people cant understand the final message . Dont fight with each other to protect your god!. Be a human. Not religious fanatic . I can see why most indians hate this movie. They are in fact blind to the truth. I pity them. If you are gonna watch this movie, please put your religion aside for a while. Only then you can get to see the truth.
Fresh (2022)
Disgusting sick movie
Beginning was good . After the cannibal part kick in. I felt sick to my stomach . Its not horror or comedy . Just wrong. Skipped whole thing to just to see end. One of the worst films i watched recently .
Mortal Kombat: Rebirth (2010)
Better than 2021 garbage
This seven minute short film is better than the 2021 mortal kombat garbage movie. This is very different from source material . But in a good way. For short movie its great .
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
Build it all up to just crumble it down at the end.
Its a fast pace satisfying revenge movie with greate acting. It slaps the holes of the justice system where innocents men punished and criminals walk free. Only downside for me is the ending . I had high hopes for the ending. But i was kida disappointed . But overall a great movie.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Marvel movie for a DC fan !
Doctor Strange in the multiverse of madness breaks free from typical marvel superhero formula and take an interesting dark turn. I loved it. Its dark , gory and have a some horror elements . Its perfect in many ways. Ending should have been a little bit longer with more details. Other than that its THE marvel movie of the decade . I hope they will continue this formula on their future mcu movies.
Friends: The One with Phoebe's Rats (2003)
Seriously ??? Rat babies ???
Im watching friends for the 3rd time and i think season 9 is the worst . Boring weird episodes like this rat baby nonsense . Is mike that desperate to be with phoebe ? And whats up with Gavin-Rachel. Its time to Ross-Rachel and we get this ? Of course they end up together at finale. But we dont get to see ross-rachel together episodes . Finally what the point of stupid horny joey hitting on friends nanny. Ugggghhhh... worst season again.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Where spider boy became "SPIDER-MAN"
Im not gonna write a review here. Instead im gonna write some unrelated lines expressing how i felt at the theater.
1) everything i expected , everything i wanted & more.
2) finally out of the iron mans shadow.
3) nostalgia + super nostalgia + new action.
4) if not for the pandemic this should have easily pass endgame and avatar.
5) this is THE marvel equivalent to dc's Dark Knight.
6) easily the best mcu movie.
Rick and Morty: Rixty Minutes (2014)
Good Old Classic R&M
Just watched this episode again after watching season 5. Oh how the mighty have fallen. This is pure fun. But season 5 has gone so far from fun and became so boring and generic. Wish they could make episodes like this again.
Trainwreck (2015)
Only good thing is bill hader!!!
I really wanted to like this movie but it failed to keep me ententertained. Im not saying its a bad movie. No its no bad. Its just really boring . Nothing special . Easily predictable . Sometimes very unrealistic. So i dont encourage you to watch this unless you have nothing else to watch.
Friends: The One with the Cat (1997)
Bad! Bad!! Baaaaaaddddd!!!
Not funny at all. This phoebe character is annoying and not funny at all. Rachel is also becoming a real b!tch . And ross is not man enough and act like a little b!tch. Joey is becoming bumber and bumber . Only good character is Chandler.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Annoying characters with lame unfunny jokes!
I gave this a chance cuz mila never disappointed me ever. Few minutes after watching i realized this is going to be a complete waste of time. That Morgan character played by kate mckinnon i so much annoying and she single handedly ruined the movie . Jokes are also unfunny and it was painful to watch . Most of the time i was angry instead of laughing . Mila did the best she could and other actors also did good except for kate mckinnon. so if you are gonna watch this i say dont . Please dont waste your time with this garbage movie. Take nap instead . It'll be good for your health . Thank you .
Hate Story 3 (2015)
Totally underrated !!!
I started watching hate story 3 because i didn't had another movie to watch at the time.first i thought it was just a movie about sex and women and nothing special. but after watching 15 minutes and so i started to get curious and plot is started to get more interesting. then i found this is more than just an erotic thriller and something twisted is going on.after watching the full movie i was completely satisfied with the plot, acting and the ending . some amateur actors and actresses acting maybe poor. but that doesn't spoil the story at all. nothing to complain about or worry about . so finally i think this movie is totally underrated and viewers should give this the credit it deserves . i recommend you to watch it. but start to watch it with an open mind. don't expect a doom 3 out of this cause this is a low budget movie .i bet you'll enjoy this and you'll never regret the time you spent for this one!!! thank you !
Under the Dome (2013)
so much boring!!!!!
plot is good and even the beginning was quite good. but after few episodes it gets so boring and stupid. same things happen over and over, characters are also lame and stupid, adults act as infants and get stupid decisions to made things worse, always only bad things happen, so stressful and make me angrier and angrier. TV show must have both bad and good incidents. but in this you only find bad worse incidents that makes me hate this show. they could have create a greater show on this theme. but they have just ruined it. looks like creators just want to continue the show not to entertain the viewers. even a teenager could have create a better show than this. finally it's just time wasting crap!