Change Your Image
phildonoghue
Reviews
Loki: Ouroboros (2023)
Can't wait for E2!
First of all, this was a great first episode. The Loki series has been the best thing to come out of the MCU after Endgame in my opinion, and this episode was no exception. They need to keep their writing team close by because they shouldn't change a thing. During the scene in the elevator. Mobius is explaining to Loki how it looks when he is "time splitting". The line "being born or dying, or both at the same time" is heavily related to this episode's title, 'Ouroborus' which is also very fittingly the name of the character they are on their way to see in order to figure out what is actually happening to Loki. This small detail alone sets the tone of how well written this show really is. Keep it coming.
The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special (2022)
Heartwarming set up
Sceptical about this short installment after witnessing some of the garbage Marvel has produced since Endgame, however I was pleasantly surprised at this story. Drax and Mantis plan to help a miserable Peter Quill remember the good of Christmas and a clumsy plan ensues involving a special guest. Overall this has some slightly corny segments, but what do you expect from a Christmas themed short movie? We get a sentimental slice of back story with the return of Yondu and an emotional ending between Quill and Mantis. This coupled with the addition of Cosmo the spacedog voiced by Maria Bakalova, and a nearly adult groot makes me truly excited for Guardians 3.
Halo: Inheritance (2022)
What was the point of this episode.
When I sign in to play the Halo game, I expect to fight aliens as the Master Chief and have a ruddy good time doing it. I don't sign in to play as a boring side character with their own equally boring plot line so why would I expect this in the series. I switch on to watch The Chief do his thing as I have grown up doing. Why in God's name, would I want to watch HALO without anything "Halo" in it?? Why?
Don't care about this Kwan character, never did from the beginning. The show runners need to bin her off for what we really want. Walking dead became less about zombies and got really boring. Halo is about super soldiers and aliens. Don't make it about anything else or it will die quicker than a Grunt on the easy setting.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Snooze Snooze Snooze
If you like a lot of talking scenes, followed by the least amount of action you can get into a series, coupled with long drawn out conversations and a dash of misplaced suspense, then this is the one for you!
You will watch this show and half way through, you will realise that you don't care about anything that's going on. It's so unbelievably boring, you'd be better off just asking somebody what happens without missing anything.
The Walking Dead: Find Me (2021)
Uneventful.
It's good to see little bit more about Daryls story during his search for Rick, but over all, this episode was uneventful and slightly boring. His love interest was not involved enough for me to invest much interest in her, especially after we have already witnessed his relationship with Connie. I just didn't care. Nearly zero action. Then right at the end, he and Carol have a little emotional discussion. Then the credits role and you're left thinking, "is that it?". Everything that this episode is about could be explained in 3 minutes. You would be forgiven for skipping this one.
Gotham (2014)
Disappointing for true Batman fans.
Trying to squeeze as many character references into such a short period of time. Completely s**ts on the continuity of the comics. I gave up pretty early on. God knows how it lasted so long. If you like inaccuracies in the Batman timeline, then you'll love this shallow cash grab.
Inhumans (2017)
Wtf is this?!
Now because of this, in the future, I will fully expect any Marvel Series to be utter horse s**t. That is all.
Falling Down (1993)
The 'Joker' of the 90's
This film is a gritty look at what kind of mental issues still plague the working class. Even though I have been a fan of this movie since around 2000, it still has all the relevant themes that contemporary films such as "Joker" and the even older 'Taxi Driver' have. The sad part is that something like this will always be relevant. The poor and struggling will always pay the price, either as villains or victims. The elderly character of Duvall shows how no matter what credentials you hold, you will come to an age where you are no longer relevant or taken seriously. This is a masterpiece that will always find a place in my collection.
The Walking Dead: A Certain Doom (2020)
This is what TWD used to be!
First off, I dont usually write reviews but this episode needed it. I lost a lot of interest in TWD after season 8, and even then, I struggled to get through it. It became repetitive and boring. They strained out stale plot lines and dragged out stories that could conclude in 1-2 episodes. After a couple of years, decided to carry on after hearing good things and I was not disappointed. Season 9/10 got better with every episode and this episode was the reason I fell in love with the show back in 2010. Negans development as a compassionate man brought me to tears. The fatherly role he briefly brought to Lydia in this episode created a more dimensional character, thus proving that he is the most interesting character on the brink of redemption. Negan and Daryl working together to take down Beta? Thats something I had to rewind and watch again. The cinematography, score, writing etc. Everything seems to have been gutted and rebuilt. These last two seasons have been so fresh and exciting. I never thought I would still be interested after Andrew Lincoln left the series but here I am aching for more!!
Geostorm (2017)
Holy hell, what??
I only gave 3 stars for the actors I have respect for, however I judge them for taking part in this s*it show. We need a movie were a group of handsome, rugged scientists band together from all corners of the earth in order to prevent a movie like this being made. It's like, have you ever seen a disaster movie?....basically this takes inspiration from every other disaster movie ever and sharknado. You don't need to see it.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Jim Carey is BACK!!
Although he wasn't the title character, he certainly stole the show. As a dad of 30 who grew up playing the original Sonic games and watching Carey movies, I had waves of nostalgia running through me as I witnessed classic Jim Carey come back from my childhood. I took my own kids to watch this movie and expected some half arsed Alvin and the chipmunksesque money spinner and I was wrong. James Marsden does a brilliant job of being believable as a guy who discovered a funny shaped/coloured CGI character. Yes it's completely unrealistic but what movie is these days? Say what you want, this film is a gooden. Go see this instead of 'Birds of Prey'. If you are a fan of old school Jim and fun family movies, you won't be disappointed.
A Christmas Prince (2017)
Cheesecake
If the makers of this movie were going for cheesy unoriginal cliché, then they succeeded. Small town American girl finds love with a prince.......yeh we've seen it thanks. Along with 'meh' acting and 'meh' creativity in terms of writing, this thing is great for people who live in fairytale land and can't handle true cinema.....guess what.....they live happily ever after. Is it considered a spoiler if it's obvious, just from watching the trailer, let alone the entire movie.
Jason X (2001)
For a far fetched terrible idea, I actually like this one.
This movie is so far past the point of rediculous that you begin to wonder if there is any point in hating it. I just accepted it for what it was and enjoyed it. It's a hard feeling to describe but chuck it, go watch it and enjoy the bananas plot of this far fetched incredibly terrible piece of art.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Affleck and Cavill are perfect casting for an imperfect movie
Chritian Bale may have made it difficult (not impossible) to recast Wayne however I believe they pulled this off with Affleck. This man has the looks and brooding presence of his comic counterpart down! The same goes for Cavill. Again, by far the closest the film industry has come to matching what we see in the books. Having said that, this film fails in every other aspect. The writing is terrible, the effects are average compared to what movie goers expect these days. I think Zack Snyder was the wrong choice for this movie. Why the hell?! After 300, his movies have just been so bland! If Affleck and Cavill were given Different scripts and better/more creative direction then this could have broken records! Cavill, although a smart choice was partnered with the wooden, uninteresting Amy what's her face. Seriously, every time she came in screen it was time to pee just for something more interesting to do than watch a character that did not offer anything to the story. Don't get me started on Lex Luther, Jesse 'no talent' Eisenburg?! Really?!. The casting department needs to have a serious word with themselves about their future in this industry. How did they land on him as the best choice? I know it's a newer movie, but have you ever seen Vince Vaughn in "Brawl in cell block 99". There's your lex Luther right there! If thwy recast Luther and Lois, keep Snyder and his writers as far away from this franchise as possible, then, I might consider going to see the next movie with high hopes and smile on my face. Gal gadot is great also. Could be more authentically Amazonian but I'll let that slide if Eisenburg is nowhere to be seen. His awkward nerdy, querks are getting old. Not suited to a destinguished, confident, towering villain like Lex Luther. Maybe as his butler....just a thought