Change Your Image
jnmason-38415
Reviews
Bodies (2023)
Pretty good but full of silly errors
Very complex story and difficult to follow at times. I guessed the end quite early but it was still enjoyable. Silly errors like in the 1941 bit in the background they played the song "What a Diff'rence a Day Makes", by Dinah Washington from 1959. In the 1941 air raid scene people where still in the building after siren, who then panicked, they didn't, people took air raids in their stride. They went into the tube stations calmly. The tube stations did not have studs for blind people along the edge (in one scene). Street gas lights wouldn't explode then go out, the gas keeps flowing. Selfies in 1890 would have been extremely difficult, photographic plates were expensive he would not have wasted a plate photographing a window. Phone numbers in 1940s through to 1960s started with three letters e.g. Lad for Ladbroke Grove or may for Mayfair. In 2023 Hasan plays an LP record at 45rpm instead of 33rpm. You can't record directly onto an LP (too thin to be a shellac 78). Why don't film makers ask old people first.
The Doll Factory (2023)
Couldn't finish watching
Everything's is filmed in the dark, with confusing unexplained fantasy scenes. Characters that come and go without explanation. In general the story was so slow to get started I gave up after two episodes wthout knowing what the story so far was. A tip for script writers, Victorians' didn't use the F word. Any sweat shop worker who broke dolls head would not just have been reprimanded, they would have probably been hit and definitely had cost deduced from their meagre wages. It's very hard to write the required six hundred characters because there was so little substance in the first wo episodes.
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
Excellent, very funny
Although it probably won't have enough action for younger people, it is thought provoking whilst still be being very funny. Emma Thompson plays the role superbly. Tastefully done sex scenes full of expression and realism. Must see movie for the mature.
Like Crazy (2011)
What's with the traffic noise?
Hard to hear the dialogue for the traffic noise. Even a tender bedroom scene has traffic noise, why? Annoying shots with pillars dividing the screen for no purpose. Most scenes poorly lit making them gloomy for no reason. Hand written notes too hard too read.
Vox Lux (2018)
Sound engineer should be fired
Not a great movie made worse by a lack of clarity. Mubbling, whispering, excessive background noise, Sibilance, popping, a lack of ducking of the music in dialogue. I missed 50% of the early dialogue. Made the movie hard to follow, hard to connect with.
West Side Story (2021)
Brilliant
Just watched Speilberg's version of West Side Story. I'm a big fan of the original film, but this new version is better. The music is unchanged, the lyrics are the same and the dancing is much the same. But the casting's better and the sets are more realistic. And the actors can actually sing and dance, unlike La La Land or Cats movie.
Love You Like That (2021)
Dreadful film
Doppy concept poorly executed by a amateur script. Disjointed story. Pathetic acting. Makes 'Home & Away' soapy seem like an Oscar winning movie. I've seen better school plays. We thought it was never going to end.
Dunkirk (2017)
Excellent
Realistic. No stupid Hollywood fireball explosions. No stupid shouting, or fake panic. No stars, no heroes, little dialogue all work to make this best film I've seen in years. I saw the film twice, it's not the sort of film you can say you enjoyed, but it's remarkable. I'm really pleased I saw it, I'd see it again. But you really need to see it at the cinema.