Change Your Image
rdoanderson
Reviews
Samaritan (2022)
Really good kids movie
Ok it's like unbreakable for younger audiences but it's mighty fun even for adults.
Plot is simple certainly but covers enough of interest for it's needs.
Well acted for the parts they are given - little cgi - nice length.
Reminded me of Spielbergs 80's stuff.
This is the type of movie we ought to be making rather than all the so over the top you don't care marvel stuff.
I enjoyed it - kids enjoyed it I highly recommend it.
No nudity or cringe scenes to speak of - like with Maverick I think that though silly fun there are lessons here about what cinema is all about - having a bit of a blast.
Reacher (2022)
Decent watch but that's about it.
Alan Ritchson is way to gym bunny for Reacher. Teacher is meant to be 'BIG' and hard and gritty - but with a surprisingly but intense intelligence.
Richardson is gym big, wooden and doesn't come across as smart.
The police officer is excellent however.
Other characters forgettable.
The plot is good - as it is in the books - naturally having rad them no surprises - but I get the feeling it's not going to blow you away as told in the series.
Still it was worth a watch.
Rebirth (2016)
It's worth watching but deeply flawed.
There is a lot to lime about thw movie - but for once - the fact it was unbelievable just kept pulling me out of it.
Ultimately that was frustrating because there is a lot to like about it.
People have referenced 'the game' and it shares a lot with that film - only the game was ultimately believable.
In this the focus on one individual - and the fact people do this many times - just constantly pulls you out of the movie.
Which is a shame because a lot of the moments on the movie are quite well observed - with a slightly different story I think ut could have been a great film - as it is - worth watching - but ultimately disappointing.
The acting of the lead leaves quite a lot to be desired as well to be honest.
That's My Boy (2012)
I think this film needs a bit of a renewed review
It's funny, perhaps somewhat more questionable (and thus more funny to be honest) and the cast means we actually recognise many more of the comedians involved.
It's crass, but perhaps like with caddy shack - some of the jokes have matured.
Anyway I liked it quite a lot.
R.I.A. (2021)
Excellent start some terrible casting but still an 8 from me.
I really enjoyed it - nice idea - decent script - some terrible acting - but also some great acting by the lead.
Couple of cleverly done scenes as well.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Rather a wonderful film
Yes it has some elements that are a little of the modern TV - but this is I think what modern cinema is and should be.
Well directed, great music and some nice visuals.
It felt 'adult' but also very much of an approachable audience - I greatly enjoyed it.
Tôkyô vanpaia hoteru (2017)
Absolutely nuts and just gets nutter.
Goodness - by the end it's absolutely one of the funniest things since ... brain dead? Crossed with the cook the thief his wife her lover.
As the effects get worse the series really finds its self.
Free Guy (2021)
Really great first 1/3rd
Then you just get the exact same story as every Hollywood comedy - feels worse this time as your hopes were high from the opening.
It's basically lego movie again.
So it's a letdown and Will Ferrell must be rolling in his grave.
Sweet Girl (2021)
I actually thought this was an excellent film
I also think that the reviewers mostly are a bit thick to realise that many of their complaints are actually about stuff fundamental to the film.
There are some annoyances - but it's actually a very well done film.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
An enjoyable mix of styles with some energy
I enjoyed it - it was unpredictable - often funny - and the characters largely worked for me.
Shame my kids can't see it being an R - not sure if that really improved it or it was necessary.
The Politician (2019)
7 because there is quality and it's 'interesting'
However - if I was a person of that aemhe I'd turn away from it.
It's a 50 year olds view of what 16 year olds are thinking these days.
It's quite uncomfortable to watch unless you let it wash over you.
50 year olds employing 30 year olds to play some slightly perverse simplified version of life for jokes?
It definately has the feel of someone past it learning over younger brighter lives.
Deep (2021)
I quite enjoyed it.
Fair acting for the most part - quite liked the music and the story was decent and well told.
Certianly worth a watch.
Midsommar (2019)
Great movie
OK clearly some people don't like it - I thought it was great and the time flew by.
Well acted.
Predictable naturally but that doesn't really take away from it that much.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Lockdown fun
Quite a lot of the movie is really quite good and it's well worth a watch.
You know the score with a summer blockbuster and this is certainly one of those - more in the independence day mold than live die repeat.
It does all fall apart at a certain point though - and it's a shame they didn't nail that.. But that's just my opinion.
Decent watch though.
Kill List (2011)
Well I thought it was excellent
Really the acting is superb - the dialogue realistic and it genuinely feels fresh.
I don't really think there is a downside to this movie outside of your own expectations.
It could have been 'more jarring' but the banality has its own specific charm.
I loved it.
The Secret of My Succe$s (1987)
Story of my life - well almost.
I was the post boy at a company - there was a spare computer back in - within 2 months managers assistant, 4 months project manager a year later I was earning 20 x (couple of company moves)
And it really was all due to the belief this film gave me.
D.
Anger Management (2003)
Still holds up today.
Great cameo's - some top jokes and proper acting from the master.
Reminds you of why Adam Sandler still gets funding even though most of his output is dross.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Goodness there were a lot of 10's posted...
But realistically it's a 4 or a 5 movie... Definately not the sum of its parts - which are mostly ripped off other films that did them much better.
Very disappointing especially as I actually quite liked the director's cut of justice League.
Before Dawn (2013)
I thought it was excellent for a low budget movie.
Kept me involved - decent acting - nicely filmed.
Didn't need a massive budget - never felt it was missing stuff.
Ignore the low ratings... It's a decent flick.
Meine teuflisch gute Freundin (2018)
Utterly charming funny and brilliant.
The jokes and acting are superb.
I really enjoyed it - first film that stopped me reading my phone and pay attention since lockdown.
Trainwreck (2015)
Brilliant and charming and funny
A genuine gem of a film by comedians at their peak.
One of the greats.
Thunder Force (2021)
The terrible thing is that with the pandemic we actually will watch this.
Netflix will then believe we actually like it.
And fund more.
Its the same Melissa McCarthey stuff - not very funny - slightly uncomfortable - not much plot.
But I made it through so a 4.
Sijipeuseu: The Myth (2021)
Worth a watch in lockdown but it is long.
The adult actors are good to very good.
The young actors are standard Korean.
Action scenes relatively well done I thought but there is quite a lot of not action scenes.
Didn't massively care about it and the plot on my occasionally gets going.
But it's worth a watch.
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
I really enjoyed it
Read the other reviews and you get the idea madmax/fast and furious with zombies.
What's not to like?
Ok the CGI was a bit off-putting at times but how else are you honesty going to manage it.
Anyway it's a decent exciting film with some quite nice ideas thrown in.
I also thought the acting was pretty good all in all (westerners excluded)
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A vast improvement - I enjoyed it more than most of the marvel ones
It is a really good superhero film.
Fantastic effects and great camera work.
Brought out each character and yes indeed - wanting more from this universe.
Which after the original was certainly not the case.