Change Your Image
billiams444
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
No Hard Feelings (2023)
Funny as hell and surprisingly touching!!
Incredibly humorous and surprisingly heartwarming. Andrew Barth Feldman shone brilliantly in his supporting role. His impeccable timing, expressive facial acting, and flawless line delivery made him a standout. He's undeniably a rising star to keep an eye on. Jennifer Lawrence, true to form, brought immense humor, marking her first and only foray into comedy-illustrating her remarkable comedic and nuanced delivery.
The only issue the film had was a few tonal shifts in certain scenes that were quite sudden. It felt like they could've been the result of some last-minute script changes and potentially they didn't get enough coverage when filming, so the editing can appear choppy here and there. Other than those very minor points in the runtime that were sprinkled throughout. This film was a well made and laird comedy...
The movie was an all-around delightful experience, evoking the spirit of late 90s to early 2000s comedies. The type of film that you could turn on in the background and watch with a group of friends. The nostalgic kind that we don't see much of nowadays.
Scream (2022)
First sequel to perfectly balance the horror and humor that made the original so much fun!!
I think this might've been the most fun I've had in a movie theater in a minute. Let me preface this review by stating upfront that I promise to make this review as vague and spoiler-free as possible. Now, with all of that out of the way, lets review....
Since 2011, I have felt the best sequel in the franchise that we had gotten thus far was Scream 4 (2011); followed very closely by that original sequel, Scream 2 (1997). But I have got to say...this fifth film stepped out swinging, and without question, it earned my respect.
Scream (2022) finds a way to perfectly balance the horror, suspense and satirical elements that has made these films so much fun to watch time after time.
It strayed away from those surrealistic comedic beats that made Scream 3 (2000) and Scream 4 (2011) feel almost cartoonish at times. Now, with all of that being said, I still love both of those films.
There was one recurring element of this new film that I really did not like all that much. I can see half of the fans loving it and the other half hating it. It just did nothing to add enough to the story and it came off more like a fan service camouflaged as character development. I just found it to be pretty unnecessary.
As a die hard fan of the original and its sequels. I can say that, in my opinion, this is the first sequel to actually match the feel of the original Scream (1996), which is a tone that is extremely difficult to match.
All in all, I gotta say this fifth film was an extremely pleasant surprise. I am very happy that the cast & crew paid so much respect to all of the other films and most importantly Wes Craven, who I think would have been really proud of this new entry. This movie was a terrific way to kick off a new storyline with new characters. The goals Craven and Kevin Williamson set out to accomplish in Scream 4 (2011) were finally brought to fruition here with this new entry. Allowing the legacy characters the opportunity for closure while keeping the world open to a future that can bring new faces and new storylines.
I am so ready to see the continuation of this world and can't wait to see where it goes from here.
Wolf Creek (2016)
GREAT SHOW!! **Highly Recommended**
Let me preface this by stating that I've never seen either of the two films, so my review is purely based on the series itself. I just watched Series 1 and 2 back-to-back and let me just say that I am utterly impressed. Series 1 starts off very strong with a character driven story that kind of loses its narrative and can get kind of goofy around the 3rd quarter (Ep 5/6). That being said, Series 1 is still an extremely well-made show that I think suffered from a bigger narrative squeezed into only six episodes.
NOW Series 2 comes back with a VENGEANCE!!
I mean talk about a platinum sophomore outing. I would liken it to T2 in terms of finding all the things that worked and capitalizing on them. This one also digs so much deeper into questions of human nature and natural instinct than just a gritty "stuck in the wilderness" drama.
Both Series are great, but Series 2 is the reason why this show deserves a bigger audience.
GIVE IT A WATCH!!
Series 1 - 6.4/10
Series 2 - 8.7/10