Change Your Image
danielernst
Reviews
Barry (2018)
Hey, maaan!
This show is seriously a modern masterpiece. I don't think I've ever seen a show that simultaneously had me laughing my ass off as well as getting my adrenaline pumping with some seriously intense scenes. The way Bill Hader can switch flawlessly between comedic lead and downright terrifying is amazing. This is especially shown in the season 2 finale during the unexpected twist of Barry's absolute rampage completely wiping out both mobs that had been expertly developed. The foreshadowing is fantastic, and my jaw dropped when he murders his protege in a blind rage that he had previously warned about hesitation. Ronny/lily may be the most absurd and downright hilarious episode of TV I have ever seen, mixing great action with perfect over the top humor. The progression of Barry's character and the slow resentment he builds towards Fuches is masterfully done as he starts to get serious PTSD and remorse for his violent actions. The cherry on top of this show is by far the hysterical Noho Hank who makes me chuckle with every line. Overall, highly recommend this show to everyone. You need to stick with this, do yourself a favor.
Moon Knight (2022)
what
I'm a big Marvel fan, but this show just is nooot it. It is not so bad its good, but it is not great either. It sits in this very mediocre middle ground that is almost worse. Whether it be through plot holes and confusing pacing, or dialogue so muddled by the other sounds going on, this show has been extremely difficult to follow. There are a couple great action sequences, but also so much cool stuff not show through the gimmick that he is constantly switching personalities. I do not like the Optimus Prime-esque Egyptian God voice and it always takes me out of scenes. This show is also guilty of misplaced humor, like many other marvel projects, mostly notable in the Rick Roll during a somewhat impressive chase sequence that is also interrupted with some terrible CGI. Both Ethan Hawke and Oscar Isaac are great actors but are really just given little to work with. The Disney Marvel shows have been quite hit or miss, and unless it really pulls itself together with these next 3 episodes, I do not see this going down as one of the better Marvel projects. Trying to keep an open mind.
DMZ: Advent (2022)
Once again surprised by the negative reviews
This show is something very different for DC, it's dramatic, little action, and very emotional. While I can see why this wouldn't be a typical superhero fan's cup of tea, I am still left wondering how this show pulled in such negative reception as I am fully engaged in the story now. This episode wasn't quite as good as the first, but still had a couple huge standout scenes. Christian is much more developed in this episode, leading to an extremely tense and bitter scene between the reuniting of him and his mother. Finding out that he ran broke my heart and both actors, specifically Rosario, really sold this scene. The line where he says he feels nothing for her was so well written and this episode is jam packed with interesting character developments and twists and turns you don't expect. This show easily has some of the best performances and dialogue from DC I have seen in quite a while (with the exception of the Batman). I am really curious to see where it goes with the two political rivals both being well developed and interesting characters and the debate scene being super climactic and well written. I see a lot of hate towards Parco's style of speech and personality, but I personally love his casual and erratic way of speaking with extremist ideals. I will admit this show is not what I expected, but unlike many others, this was a very pleasant surprise to me. If you are looking for the typical action-packed and chaotic DC movie, stay away. But if you are looking for a well acted and emotional political drama, this show is for you. Excited to see the final episodes!
DMZ: Good Luck (2022)
People are actually tripping
Went in to this show blind. Was SO impressed and was quite baffled by the negative reviews. I will preface with I totally understand why this wouldn't be regular DC fans thing. It is anything but a typical action/comic book show, but if you go in expecting a heartfelt and well acted drama with moments of shock and violence, you are in for a great ride. Sure there's a couple moments of shotty cgi that are in my opinion masked well with fantastic lighting, set pieces, and a tv show budget. The acting was absolutely incredible, Rosario Dawson being as emotional and real as always with an extremely pleasant surprise of a tolerable child actor with some real chops. The supposed villains and factions were introduced well with the lead being just as slimy and weasely as he should be, with a MASSIVE twist that makes them significantly more empathetic and interesting. As for the story, it was an incredibly smart set up for something with major potential introducing character arcs and some clever, seamless world building that does not spoon feed the viewer and trusts you to have enough intuition to pick up the small yet impactful details. I don't cry often watching media, but that scene in the apartment with flashbacks had me in tears seeing how heartbroken Rosario's character felt. As if that was not enough, you have an absolute gut punch to end the episode on that makes a character significantly more sympathetic and interesting. Overall, very excited to see where it goes from here.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
Downright abysmal unfortunately
I will give credit where it's due and say Ludwig did an amazing job in the music, French Shand was an absolute badass as always, and the first team up scene of Mando and Boba was quite cool. I am a die hard star wars fan and even enjoy more of the lesser loved entries but everything about this was just so off-putting and awful. This entire show was an absolute mess, with the only truly enjoyable part not having to do anything with the main character. The last 2 episodes were phenomenal nonetheless. But in this finale, they wrap up everything in the messiest, most insulting way they POSSIBLY could have, making literally EVERY wrong decision. Mando and Grogu should have stayed separated, the mayor's assistant should have died, and the main conflict should have been anything but 2 terrible looking CGI balls. And last but not least, the absolute blue balling and cheap story fan service that was the inclusion of fan favorite Cad Bane only to introduce him last minute as the antagonist for no logical reason , and kill him off after one encounter with Boba Fett right after opening a whole multitude of story opportunities and reunion possibilities. This show upset me because episode 6 was a small glimpse of what could have been. It could have been a compelling crime drama about the criminal underworld with 2 longtime rival bounty hunters, but we got a compilation of muddled flashbacks, no character development, and a random plot deviation with a messy finale to bow tie it up. I will of course still watch all the new star wars content and I still have hope it will improve but this show was an absolute misfire on so many ends but a minor few.
Eternals (2021)
Unconventional
If you go into this film expecting your typical marvel action flick, of course you're going to be disappointed. If you want a rich sci-fi drama with many flawed characters, you'll love it. While not perfect, Zhao offers a very slow paced and beautiful ride with spectacular visuals and an incredibly deep story with so many layers. I originally was a bit lost with this movie on the first watch, but after going again and having a clear understanding of the premise and characters I can say I thoroughly enjoyed every minute of it. The introduction of Galactus was spectacular and I genuinely can't say I predicted the twists giving us a much more nuanced and broken look at 'heroes and villains'. Hope to see more experimental films like this in the MCU, great job Chloe.
Mr. Robot: 407 Proxy Authentication Required (2019)
Heartwrenching
This is one of the first times I've had to stop a binge to just reflect and process what I'd just seen. An incredible work of art and seriously moving piece. Probably the best episode of Mr Robot to date and one of my new favorites in television history. The acting and script were phenomenal and the twist was absolutely gut wrenching but made so so much sense. This episode has solidified Mr Robot as new favorite show to date.
Rick and Morty: Star Mort Rickturn of the Jerri (2020)
One of the funniest episodes in a while
This is probably my favorite of the season and by far the funniest in my opinion. The story was very interesting and contributed a lot to individual character development, specifically of Beth. But goddamn the highlights were by far its comedic moments that had me laughing harder than I have in a hot minute. The nonchalant dark humor is where this show shines and this episode was packed to the brim of it
Mr. Robot: eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00 (2017)
Incredible
I dont write reviews often but this seriously has to be one of best episodes of television I have ever seen. Cinematically it was absolutely perfect and it progressed the story in an incredible slow burn and tension building kind of way. Everything flowed so seamlessly together and was perfectly nailbiting and chaotic as it should have been. I have never seen so much chaos be so controlled on film. 10/10 episode in an absolutely wonderful series
Atypical: Searching for Brown Sugar Man (2019)
Meh
Kind of an underwhelming season in my honest opinion, too much focus on comedy. Definitely used to see this show as more of a drama with comedic moments here and there where as this season almost felt like something you'd see Sunday nights on ABC. Definitely a couple great moments but as a whole just not too impressed