Change Your Image
knm-86960
Reviews
Lake Mungo (2008)
Nothing Happens
I was patiently waiting for something, anything to happen. It just didn't come I was expecting a twist but the twist (if you can call it that) wasn't very eventful. Not scary at all for me.
I can do a slow build up, but just 100% slow with no pay off for sitting through the whole film!
Seen similar done much better.
The only thing I like about it is that Mike Flanagan took the idea for The Haunting of Hill House and improved on it and made it much better and actually scary!
Sorry if you liked this, we all like different things and this just didn't do it for me at all.
I can't believe this made the list of scary moments lol.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Obsessed
What can I say I have become obsessed with this beautiful film and so I have to give full marks. Unusual, visually beautiful and perfect casting. It has a story and a proper ending... which is very rare these days. One of the best directors out there now.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Good Story A Bit Dragged Out
I think the story and acting was absolutely brilliant however I think this could have been better as a 5 or 6 episode series. It felt dragged out, the monologues although important seemed to go on forever with nothing else happening. They could have got these conversations to have the same meaning in half the time.
However I understand they may have wanted to have 7 episodes as its Gods number.
The acting was really terrific and the plot was both classic and new a great build up to the end. I liked everything about this story I just would have liked to cut some of the chat slightly.
Overall a good watch.
Vivarium (2019)
Should have been a short film
It felt like an episode of The Twilight Zone which I am not mad at. If it had been an episode I would have enjoyed it. I think the problem is it was too long to hold this storyline. As a short it would have been much better but after a while it became boring
Utopia (2020)
Still Good
I have watched both versions. I prefer the original but this version is still enjoyable and I hope they make another season. Just glad to have a decent story as there are plenty crap films and shows made these days. Hoping it expands beyond where the original show ended. Original was epic though.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Glad Morgan joined FTWD
So glad that Morgan moved over it made me start watching this again
The New Mutants (2020)
Okay
It was meant to be super hero meets horror. It's okay but not scary at all really should have amped it up a bit. Also movie makers please note CGI does not make scary monsters, demons etc good old makeup and prosthetics are much better
Dracula (2020)
Would have scored higher if 3rd ep was better
The first two episodes were excellent for me, the third and final was a big disappointment. I really loved the actor playing Dracula he had a dry sense of humour that reminded me of Hannibal Lector in Silence of the Lambs, but with supernatural powers. Shame it didn't have the ending it deserved. Still worth watching though.
Creepshow (2019)
Some stories better than others worth a watch
Some stories are much better than others but really enjoyed the series. Glad there will be a second series. Also glad the crypt keeper is still around.
Child's Play (2019)
Better than I expected
I did think this reboot would be really bad, but it was much better than I expected. An Alexa gone bad lol 😆 I can imagine a kid would really be scared that they somehow caused the killing, or at least that they might be blamed for it.
L'amica geniale (2018)
Addictive
Loved it but I can't believe it ended there, there better be a second series as I really need to see what happens next. I ended up binge watching this it was so addictive. I had never heard of the book and watched this by chance. Fantastic.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Bradley is Brilliant
For me the star in this film is Bradley Cooper. Gaga's Voice is fab for the part but either her acting or the character she plays wasn't as likeable as Jackson (Cooper).
Lore (2017)
Prefer the 1st season
I really loved the first season the way it was made was different to usual programmes on TV or streaming. I couldn't wait for the second season. When I watched it, it was like a completely different programme I did watch it all very quickly as I did season one, however I prefer the original format it gives much more back story. Highlight of season two was Elizabeth Bathory it was really well portrayed and is a really creepy story I enjoyed this episode more than all the others on season two. Would love to see another season with a mix of the two formats maybe.
Kiri (2018)
Bad Ending
I would have rated higher if it wasn't for the ending. I did really enjoy this series but the ending was disappointing. Why do all films and tv programs these days have to have dubious endings where you have to guess what is actually going to happen instead of just rounding off the story? Back in the 80's or 90's this didn't happen the story reached a conclusion. Oh and Sarah Lancashire is brilliant and was not in the story enough for me.