Change Your Image
trashmail-43387
Reviews
Panhandle (2022)
Copycat
If you ever watched Monk then this will be familiar. Guy's wife dies so he suddenly has all kinds of phobias. The main one is that he flops on the ground every five minutes for some reason. He has no charm, no manners and is a scrawny weed of a guy. He's spoiled and rich and egotistical. Because of that he isn't a sympathetic character and I didn't care if he lived or died. There is unnecessary swearing, presumably to get the mature rating. There is a giant hole in the plot, which the writers don't seem to have noticed. If you can't find anything else to watch or you liked Monk, then I can see no other reason to watch it.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 20: The Foundling (2023)
Boring - again
Oh look, another giant creature to kill. Someone please tell the producers that large animals need prey to survive. And why must every giant animal be killed? Are the writers going to Africa to shoot elephants and lions just for fun. They sure aren't spending much time on these scripts. Maybe less should be spent on unspecial effects and more on basic story telling. It feels like the original Flash Gordon series, but less sophisticated. The Mandalorians are silly. They keep rambling on about their dumb helmets. No wonder The Empire kicked their butts. This show is not Star Wars. It's generic space opera, slow boring and uninteresting.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Loud and Stupid
Super loud action scenes mixed with idiotic script. Worst of the series by far. My review is too short, or Amazon thinks you are too stupid to understand something simple like, this movie sucks.
Still too short. It rained today. Got a delivery, but don't know who sent it. It's candy so who really cares?
Anyone else watch Korean shows on Netflix? It's all they recommend now, which is dumb.
Been reading books on my tablet since Covid. Now I hardly ever go to the library. I love the adjustable print size.
Cake is good. Taxes are bad. Cake tax is the worst.
Watching the Super Bowl or just the commercials? I haven't watched in years and don't miss it.
YEAH! 800 characters! Do I win something?
Dark Winds (2022)
Couldn't watch it
Do yourself a favor and watch the original series with Adam Beach and Wes Studi instead. Those mysteries are faithful to Tony Hillerman's books.
The books were best sellers. The characters were great. You got a real feel for the Four Corners area; I've been there. I started episode one of this.
They have a guy fall into a mud puddle - in the desert. No rain, no stream or river, just a man-sized patch in the front yard. Jim Chee is portrayed as
a punk, which isn't how he is in the books. That's when I closed the Amazon app and watched cats on YouTube instead.
The King's Man (2021)
Bad
Could have been good, but the producers and writer know nothing about that time in history. They filled it with swearing and sexual references and stupidly written characters. Boring and disgusting at the same time.
Poseidon (2006)
Poor Remake
Too bad that nobody read the book or watched the original. I"d recommend both and skip this thing. My review is too short so, blah, blah, blah, etc.
Still too short. Okay, so it was nice and sunny out today. Last night I opened the door to put a bug outside and a bird flew in! Thought it was a bat at first.
He Never Died (2015)
Poor Ending
Pretty good and nicely quirky - until the end. The end was pathetic and I ended up feeling like I'd wasted my time.
My review was too short. Okay, so this guy . . and then woah! . . Then bang and pow. There was this thing and then
I could hardly believe it! And at the end it was all - are you serious?!
Penelope Keith's Hidden Villages (2014)
LOUD MUSIC!!!
The music completely covers the dialogue. The sound in general goes up and down. It ruins the whole thing.
Swallows and Amazons (2016)
An insult to the author and readers
From the very first scene everything is wrong. The producers ignored the book.
This is about different people and a different story and in no way represents the author's work.
Read the book and don't waste your time on this movie, which is about a different story and different characters. This is not Swallows and Amazons.