Change Your Image
hasanbolkiah-91427
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Old (2021)
I wanted to like it. *NO SPOILERS
Enjoyed the trailer, not the movie. The pacing, editing choices, even the sequences fell flat, right up to the third act. I think the concept is great, just executed poorly, some of the actors felt miscast, the line deliveries were also odd and the script was just a mess, making the movie sound comedic at times. I like M. Night and some of his films but this one was a huge miss. Lots to watch out there right now, better off watching something else.
Sexy Beasts (2014)
Just ok!
From suggestions and time on my hands, watched this show and I gotta say the thing that impressed me is the production. Not a fan of reality shows but the concept worked because the make-up, prosthetics were really great. That's what's good, the cons definitely is that it's a dating show with the usual tropes. Although, a good factor to the show would be the interactions based on not knowing how they actually look then basing it on chemistry, personality etc. Not the worst, has good moments and a lot of cringe worthy ones.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I wanted to love it, I really tried! (SPOILER REVIEW)
With all the mixed reviews I'm gonna have to agree with the negative ones. I really wish this was a good movie but it truly wasn't. I felt exited and entertained and I believe the first scene, was great! I loved the message about being a real winner, earning that honourably and I expected to see the theme surround the movie more often but I just didn't see why they left it just to the beginning of the film. COULD HAVE BEEN USED so well in a thematic sense. After around 30 min I did think, "oh no, this is not good." The movie was taking a turn with talented actors, both villains? Potential to do so much with those rolls and it went to waste. I don't want to blame the actors but the script was awful. I didn't connect to any of the film in terms of Chris Pine coming back as well. It was almost confusing seeing him in the perspective Wonder Woman saw him. PLUS, the entire plot, wishing on a stone felt so cheap. Could've done so much with a character and story like Wonder Woman. Oh God, don't get me started on Cheetah, worst CGI in a big film like this will baffle me always. It was just. really robotic and non impactful fight scene. I just have no words to be honest, on how to express how disappointing this film was. I wanted to love it but I can't. bad story, all bad to be honest. All of it was just tough to watch after that opening. Heard the 3rd one will be happening so it's a chance to fix what went wrong on this one.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
It's a film for kids BUT....
Okay, so I definitely approached this movie with the knowledge of the director and the films he's done like Spy Kids. I also kept in mind this is for kids. It'd be odd being so critical with a film in terms of the audience. In this case, kids! So, things I liked about the film. It looks cleaner than any of the director's previous work. At least it looked better, not saying it's perfect but I did find sequences watchable and entertaining. I thought the cast was pretty good, they are children yeah, but to be honest it gave a lot of them opportunities to be involved in the film. Not everyone was sidelined to the point they were forgettable. Although I do have issues with this film, I mean, I didn't feel much from the adult cast, not to mention they aren't new faces, though the script and choices were probably not theirs to make, they definitely felt extra int he film, yet I kept in mind the focus were the kids but would've been nice using the older cast. Even a little more. I do see this movie impacting kids and teaching them to be strong so besides my complaints with it, I do see the good in this. Not the worst I've seen this year but definitely not the best film for children either. Watchable and entertaining. Not as bad and harsh as some people call it out to be.
Teen Musical: The Movie (2020)
Just don't. Save yourself some time and watch a better film.
I rarely make a pass on films. I usually encourage watching things for yourself but this you can skip on and save some time. I do understand. The film is trying to be a proper musical but everything just falls short. A bland story we've seen plenty of times, mediocre performances (vocally and acting wise) plus the music is mixed badly, the songs don't stick and at the same time cringey. I don't understand why this film was pushed. As a fan of music and film, this hurt to watch. I usually look at the pros and cons but this just really threw me off the whole time. I even pushed myself to finish it so I could really analyze the film in a proper way. I just don't see why this mess is out there. It's all good messages and they do try to portray that but things just don't flow well. The pacing is really odd, the edits aren't pleasing. I just couldn't go on with this film in all aspects. That's my personal take but in a film aspect. Everything in this is just bad. To put it quickly. Just bad. 1/10 I do not recommend, watch something better.
Sabrina (2018)
Not bad, not great.
Sabrina consists of typical horror cliches here and there. Some good scares but not a unique story. The plot consists of the usual "possessed person." In this case, includes a doll, which of course seems similar to films like Annabelle. The story tends to extend itself for what it is. A story that can be probably cut shorter but goes too long for what it is, making the plot weak. The shots were alright, not too fancy but not a terribly shot film. Good job to the make up but the effects seemed to be stuck on a budget certain scenes, which shows in some scenes. Overall, the movie is just okay. A flat 5/10 for good scares but not a great story
My Ex & Whys (2017)
Fun, CLICHE, but fun!
The movie has the general set up to becoming a potential, "TYPICAL" romantic comedy but it doesn't. To be honest this Filipino romantic comedy was a pleasing experience as it lived up to a nice story and fulfilling ending. The acting was good, a lot of characters so it does get hard to keep up on the supporting cast but the leads were good. They had chemistry and kept me interested with their story. The dynamics worked. The cinematography was okay. Some shots seemed very different in a lot of scenes, which at times breaks the flow and pacing of the movie. Although, the shots in South Korea were pleasing to the eye. An overall fun romantic comedy. Relatable and not terrible. A big 7 out of 10. Maybe a longer running time would add more to the supporting characters and fix the pacing a little but overall enjoyed this movie.
Instant Family (2018)
GENUINE.
This is one of the most heart warming movies I've seen in a long time. It surprised me due to the trailer making me think that it was a slapstick comedy but seeing it become more of a family drama with a lot of heart made me love this film. It's great acting from the cast, a well shot film and paced nicely. Genuine laughs and moments keep the movie going and enjoyable. A big 9/10 for a family movie!
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
BEST ANIMATED FILM. EVER.
Hands down, the work behind this movie was incredible and it shows. Oscar worthy and definitely deserved the Golden Globe win. This film is a great Spider-man Film and honestly one of the or possible the best film in the franchise yet. Pacing was great, the voice acting was great and the cinematography was incredible. Nothing but great work and a great review this movie deserves. A must watch animated film and definitely a masterpiece. A 10/10 for perfection.
Aquaman (2018)
Not perfect but definitely fun (not bad DC)
This movie yells action movie/superhero movie and all the cliches you can think of but it is definitely a great addition to the DC Universe. James Wan did a great job filming this movie as it showed and created a world (Atlantis) that is just appealing. Interesting and charismatic leads, Aquaman and Mera. Even the supporting cast (villains and extras) were all great additions to the movie. the Pacing does take time as it is a 2 hour movie, but keeps the fun in it. It contains nice cinematography as it shows a world for us to embrace. The action is a definite plus to the film as it had great one shot pieces or long set pieces that are effective and appealing. It has some difficulty securing everything it has so the movie can feel quite congested but overall a fun ride! A big 8 out of 10 and a good job to DC.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Definitely a great film!
I thoroughly enjoyed Alita: Battle Angel as It showed us a compelling use of special effects and cgi in a unique world. The story isn't anything new, typical story for a hero and protagonist but it definitely plays well with the source material. The acting is good, the action is good, the pacing is good. I did not have an issue with the pacing and that's a good sign for a 2 hour film. The action was always a great set piece and addition to the story, especially development for Alita, which shows her strength as the protagonist. I enjoyed the acting, it was good in general. The thing to watch out for in Alita is definitely the world it created, the action and the usual hero story. I give it a big 8 out of 10. Definitely looking forward to a sequel! (Not familiar with the manga/anime but loved the story despite lacking the backstory of Alita)
The Upside (2017)
Not the French classic but definitely great
I enjoyed this film, it's a feel good movie with great acting and a lot of heart. Kevin Hart was a surprise to be honest, he wasn't over the top or irritating and suited the role perfectly. Great acting that matched up to the emotion needed in this movie. The rest of the cast was great but besides that. This remake from the original doesn't stray from the source material. It's a good watch and a genuine film that can't help but make you smile. I enjoyed the acting, the pacing was nice and the film was shot fairly nice. A big 9 out of 10.
Glass (2019)
Not so great (NO SPOILERS)
The movie had so much potential, turned out to be quite a mess. Falls short. The good? James McAvoy is definitely in need of an Oscar, outstanding acting! For the rest? It felt that nobody reached a character arch in this story. Due to the ending events of the film, it falls short and doesn't reach a potential hero story. I understand that the take on this film was meant to be different or shocking but it just did not pay off. An overall 6 out of 10 for great cinematography and acting, but a plot that doesn't add up to its potential.
The Final Wish (2018)
Okay, you can skip this one. YAWN.
This movie had the potential to be something great but unfortunately falls short in all aspects. It isn't terribly shot but nothing new comes from it. Nothing unique as well and the pacing seems slow. Not much and enough scares happen that are unique to the point of it being appealing leaving it bland and boring mostly. The supporting cast is dull and nothing builds up for the protagonist as well. Unfortunately it's not a good movie, it suffers from cliches and lack of unique scares that keep it interesting. It doesn't pace well and becomes forgettable after watching. Sadly a 4/10
Ghostland (2018)
Criminally Underrated! (NO SPOILERS)
The movie is a must watch! I wa surprised watching this film due to the fact that I heard so little about it but giving it a chance became a pleasant surprise to good movies of 2018. ***without spoilers it's a must watch and better without any spoilers.
Statistics:
Cinematography-6.5
Acting-8
Directing-8
Screenplay-7.5
Overall 9/10
It's a must watch!
A Quiet Place (2018)
Brilliant!
A Quiet Place nails it! The Movie was outstanding in terms of directing and acting. cinematography was good and something about the color in this movie got me intrigued. I admit there were moments in which I dozed off but only due to the lack of anything going on with the family. That is my only issue with it but besides that, the movie is fantastic. It holds up with the tension and keeps you on the edge of your seat. Without spoilers*** this movie deserves the praise and with its unique concept, it sold me. Great job to John Krasinski on this horror piece.
Rampage (2018)
Popcorn flick but nothing else, not terrible at all!
I didn't wasn't expecting much going to see this movie but it wasn't the worst of 2018. In fact, It is what you expect it to be in terms of being. a popcorn flick. I have to say the special effects were indeed well done but the dialogue ended up being cheesy and just forced throughout the film. I did enjoy the last 20 or so minutes as it showed what most people were waiting for. Monsters destroying Chicago and each other. The movie is good in terms of being a popcorn flick but nothing else
7/10
Suicide Squad (2016)
A mess. Hear me out.
First of all, a quick review and this is just my opinion. This review is not to upset fans or viewers who enjoyed the movie. I could not understand the flow of this film. First of all, it had terrible pacing. You couldn't really get the feel or hang of it, before you know it, someone dies (not saying who) then events breakout into confusing shaky-cam action. It was even a visually confusing film as i struggled to enjoy the CGI. It's 2016 and a film this big, i expected a clean and slick looking movie (like the trailers) and it was the opposite. When it came to the actors of the film. Will smith , Jai Courtney and Viola Davis were standouts to me. I am not implying that the other cast members were bad, their performances were good but only a few popped out on screen. Sadly, it wasn't enough to save the film. I expected too much from Jared Leto. He was NOT terrible but he wasn't a standout to me. He was barely int he film and i didn't really bother caring about his character most of the time in the film. Margot Robbie was just OK. She played a good Harley Quinn but she just didn't do enough for me to engage with her character. A lot of things felt focused around her and it strayed way from better character developments. The pace, cgi, action (all that shaky-cam) and storytelling was pretty messy. I was looking forward to this movie and i sadly could not love it. I really wanted to but i just couldn't enjoy it enough. Overall, a 5/10. It just wasn't enough in all aspects.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
A Beautiful Mess
SPOILERS AHEAD**** First of all i have a lot of problems with this film but there is so much to love about it. Overall, the film is actually decent. My first part of discussion in this review is about the director. Zack Snyder messed up in terms of storytelling. Transitions, to dream sequences, it all seemed too quick and rushed. I understand that they had a lot of footage but the movie could have been more organized. It threw me off due to the fact that there was no fluidity or great build up to what i believe, he wanted to give the fans. My other issue, one specific dream sequence was when (spoiler warning once again) Superman speaks to his dad on a mountain. Yup, this was unclear and random as it can get. No transition prepared me for it and it all seemed to weird and off. Completely unnecessary and did not develop the characters or the story whatsoever. The dream sequences were not "unnecessary" but they did need better introductions and executions because it did confuse the audience. Things seemed abrupt and once again. The storytelling is part of that issue. MY LAST issue, Jessie Eisenberg almost ruined the entire movie for me and it was the most annoying acting i have ever seen (forgive me for the immature rant) we have firkin Lex Luthor being played by someone who did not even EXECUTe the character enough for me to be like "Lex Luthor is a bad guy who is evil ballbaba," instead, i was just annoyed.. Do not get me wrong! Jessie is a great actor, but he just played this role terribly. NOW. The good stuff! The movie is visually stunning. The action is AMAZING, The Batman Superman fight was worth the hype, the Doomsday versus batman superman and wonder woman was badass and perfect, the batman versus the thugs in the warehouse was simply amazing. Besides the amazing action, in terms of standout actors and characters. Batman, played by Ben Affleck and Gal Gadot, playing Wonder Woman were the two characters and heroes that really stood out for me. They both played their characters well. PERFECT. Sadly, Superman was not terrible (played by Henry Cavill) wasn't as great as i wanted him to. He just didn't seem as interesting, his presence just seemed a bit short in the film. Why do i give this movie a 7? Well, it's not terrible. I think it had too much to hold as a 2 hour and 30 min film, so it couldn't balance things out. I wish it was way better but overall i can't lie that i didn't enjoy it. It was great in terms of starting the DC universe into the big screen. Looking forward to the Justice League.
7/10-"Not as bad as you think! Worth the watch!!!"
Fantastic Four (2015)
Save yourself. Don't watch this movie.
I don't know where to begin. To be honest the movie was alright until "Dr. Doom (villain form)" showed up, and yes the movie was doomed from there on out. I was expecting a build up, an action packed Fantastic 4 film but instead a draggy, dark, terribly done film. The character development was awful and the CGI....was AWFUL. A movie in 2015, a blockbuster summer action packed film? With this CGI? No. It was bad. Back to when Dr. Doom showed up. He looked awful but since he "shows up," the movie seems to be rushed and ends. No post credits and just a movie that made me feel bad because i wanted this movie to succeed in the first place. Bad flow and CGI....a really bad film.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
Quite the spy movie!!!
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. consists of great elements to a good spy movie! The style, the music, the actors, the action etc. The cinematography and production of the film is great. Has a classy look to it. Something that i was impressed with was the cast. They played their roles well and were enjoyable. Great casting. With a lot of good things about the film there were some things that weren't so great. The film felt draggy but only sometimes. Second, i was hoping for more action, something to really get people excited but the lack of action did not make the film boring. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. is worth the watch!
7/10