Change Your Image
lemagicienbergier
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Possessed (2000)
Absolutely FANSTASTIC
I consider this movie A GEM. Very intelligent humor, interesting plot, the scene in school with atomic alert movie is hilarious :D and reverend living on 66 Sixth street :D...totally UNDERRATED. Perfect editing. Perfect acting.
The Dead Zone (2002)
Plain dumb
Shallow, empty. For anyone who read the book watching this must be unbearable. As one reviewer pointed out, there are only few similarities with the book: names, some psychic abilities and thats all. Whole story is totally rewritten, missing important, interesting parts, some moronic story lines added. Just a mess. Why he had to be in coma for 6 years, when in book he was in coma for 4??? Acting is terrible. Patient wakes up after 6 years coma and doctor just casually comes and speaks to him like he just arrived there 10 mins ago with a mild knee pain. "Weel, you are in a long term care hospital facility, you sustained SOME serious brain damage, youve been out for six years, wanna have some coffee???" I rather suggest listen to audiobook.
My Dinner with Andre (1981)
Eckhart Tolle would agreed
At the beginning, I thought "oh, what pseudo-intellectual crap". Then the parts "An Insane Dreamworld" and "The Sleeping Audience" and "The Real World" came. And dealt with the same issues, but only in (sometimes) little different words and ways, which ET is dealing with. Yes, we need EVERYTHING to awake people. Even theatre. And "the sleeping people, who don´t say NO to governments"...should I say more?
A Quiet Place (2018)
Sinking in corn????
As a comedy, maybe, it would work. I can see how someone could write that you can SINK IN CORN (ALTHOUGH YOU CANNOT - I WALK ON THE PILES OF CORN FROM TIME TO TIME, TO MONITOR WHETHER MOULD OR DECAY IS NOT DEVELOPING..and voila, I am here :D), the writer just havent seen a corn piles, not even walked on them - but how the hell could monster WALK IN IT???? And corn - annual crop...after 400something days??? How did they sow it???
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
"Russia is threatening ground invasion now"
"Russia is threatening ground invasion now". For this sentence is this movie not worthy of any star. But as the IMDb doesnt allow that kind of rating, i had to put one star.
Is really everyone going mad? But not because of lack of the energy but because of lack of common sense???
Nightwish (1989)
I liked it
This movie has some undefinable atmosphere which I liked a lot. I know it is maybe B movie, or even lower, but performances were good. Especially of Jack Starrets´ in whom I saw genuine university professor of mine :). The scene when he comes after Stanley punishes students was great, his face expression was priceless :D truly proffesorish, i would say he taught in school :)
Millennium: Midnight of the Century (1997)
Very beautiful and little sad
I love whole Millennium and this episode particularly (to be honest, i havent watched third season yet because for me the world has ended at the end of the second season :)
This is very special episode for me because i Love Christmas and i Loved my father who died some years ago...I was his daugter and Christmas time was always happy one for our famil..and after his death it was hard, for long time...
What i like is that there are no murders, no killers, just peace and quiet, although Frank is troubled by the death of his mother as every year at this time.
I feel sorry for him because he is now estranged from his family, from his father, from his wife and especially from his daugher. Family is what Frank Black values above all and circumstances were, he cannot be with it anymore.
As i said, it was peaceful and christmasy episode, but under all that peace i feel urge and anxiousness. Catherine told it, "the time is running out" and i feel this are some of last days which he can spend with his family in peace. And i am sad for it.
And I was annoyed and little pissed when Catherine didnt save the seat for him. And I was pissed they split. In last placid days they wasted their time to be togehter as a family.
And i was pissed Frank wasted many years in anger with his father.
And finally, at the end, his father died. Just one of many to follow him...
Nutcracker music from this episode just intensifies the feeling of quiet and christmas mood. And the performance of actors is great. I like Brittany Tiplady, her whole acting during all Millennium series was absolutely great, I totally believe their are her parents.
The Making of a Lady (2012)
Very nice
I perfectly enjoyed both part, first romantic victorian tale and the second, dark, horror story. Actors were excellent, and me, not-lover of Pride and prejudice-like tales, the first part was totally breathtaking. Great chemistry. Very much liked Linus Roache...and Lydia Wilson, too.
Lea (1996)
Utter nonsense!!!
This movie is totally deceitful depiction of life in Slovakia in that time, i am shocked czech director could have make something this deformed and mendacious. Shame, shame, shame. Disgusted.
The Dark Tower (2017)
Idiotic
Now WHAT I JUST WATCHED? This was the most stupendous thing i've ever seen. I don't care about the books, seven books about this subject can read only brain-dead person. But this movie was like: boy-mum-boy sorcerer-boy gone-mum dead-bad guy-good badass-happy end :D Felt like five minutes, but it took me FOUR DAYS to watch it till end. I managed to fall asleep three evenings while watching it.
Hannibal (2013)
Tasteless, odorless, not fat, not salty nonsense.
I really, really was trying to like this show. I like Mads Mikkelsens visage but everything except that was just bad. Bad acting from all, like high school theater, pretentious, pathetic, bland, empty, emotionless, would-be intellectual gibberish. Feels so "TVshowieusly" i would cry. 1/10 for MM.
The Shack (2017)
Christian crap
Except what was already said in one-star reviews i really want to know why the God always has to be "jesus"??? another crap: god is everything except white, i found it curious that one of the three was not gay :D Christian and atheistic point of view is equally wrong. There must be a middle way.
Then, rape and murder of a human should be "probation" of completely different human being??? Again, wrong Christian view. Every human is an entity himself, no one is no-ones "probe".
This judeo-Christian BS already caused a lot of S in the world and still is, as we can see by the actions of "christian" USA.
This movie i will use as emetic, thank you.
My Soul to Take (2010)
Great
I must admit, I expected this to be another movie "murdererlivesinanotherpersonagainandagain" but this movie has so many great, almost comedic and ingenious moments, that i give it 10/10 :) I liked all characters, youngsters and adults. Also very good performance from Raúl Esparza.
The White Helmets (2016)
So, IMDb decided to remove inconvenient reviews?
I reviewed this "mockumentary" some time ago and i decided to read it...what was my surprise when i haven't found it. IMDb apparently adopted the ways of other "democratic" media and censors opinions that are uncomfortable. White Helmets is part of terrorist organization financed by USA and the Oscar for this movie is a disgrace...or not...Oscars are either way just a funny snobbish local mini-event.
Grace of Monaco (2014)
Cuban missile crisis
I quote comment under me
"A fiasco that utterly lacks Grace. 1/10 Author: JLA-2 from United States 26 May 2015
I can't believe so many people have given this movie any stars. It's both ridiculous and inept. So, where to begin?
The idea that France would annex Monaco is treated with the world-shaking importance of the Cuban Missile Crisis. It's a spat about taxes. Hardly earth-shaking. Another crisis is whether Grace will return to Hollywood, beckoned by Hitchcock, to star in "Marnie." That movie was also a mess with Tippi Hedren and is certainly on the bottom of the Hitchcock oeuvre, alongside "Topaz". It would have been no better with Grace Kelly. The script meanders about with one poorly conceived scene after the next. None, even vaguely plausible. Do you think that people went around calling Rainier "Ray" and Grace "Gracie"? I think not. "
"The idea that France would annex Monaco is treated with the world-shaking importance of the Cuban Missile Crisis."
So, Cuban missile crisis, a false-flag operation was somehow more important than a sovereignty of one European nation??? What about Kosovo then??? Autonomy for people that already have their own country??? Like autonomy for Hungarians in Slovakia, no?
Whyt really was so "graceful" about some actress married to some prince??? She wasn't so good actress, at all...
Nice movie.
Experimenter (2015)
Great for introverts, without needles babbling
Very nicely done, no needless words. Everything clear and straight. Ideal movie for someone that doesn't need gibberish around the story so the movie would ended like the one which was described in this film: story of Stanley M. with William Shatner :) plain facts, nicely served. Very pleasurable. Very nice colors, nice accuracy, i liked the cut to black and white theatrical mode. Cannot explain it, but understood it. The main character was cast very, very good. Absolutely believable performance of scientist. Liked also the storytelling by the main character. And wonder, what expected the other reviewers calling the movie boring?? Transformers crossbred with Inception and Gone with the wind?
The 33 (2015)
greed of few
Some of the last words in the movie:
"The San Jose Mining Company was found not guilty of criminal negligence."
"The miners were never compensated".
I will cite from the comment above: "Mining is a dangerous business. Going deep underground to dig minerals out of the earth means subjecting yourself to extreme heat, back-breaking work and the inhalation of dust that can lead to the pulmonary disease of silicosis. If none of these kill you slowly, the mine itself can kill you quickly and without warning. Miners die from accidents caused by their equipment, gas leaks and explosions and, of course, sudden collapses of the rock surrounding them. All told, this difficult work kills thousands of miners every year (as many as 12,000 by one count). These facts and statistics are brought to life in the true story of the 2010 Chilean copper-gold mine collapse portrayed in the drama "The 33" (PG-13, 2:07)."
The greed of few is making millions of people around the world suffering. Human is expendable. Humans became "resources" themselves. Ugly face of capitalism. Corporationism. Plutocracy.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
Love it desperately
I fell in love with this movie at the first sight. Its atmosphere, music, acting, artistic impression, everything is perfect. Splashes of red or pink in every shot. Lightning is perfect. Colours are perfect. That shot in slow-motion of Richard Gere walking through the chophouse and that painting in the background, it is unforgettable. This movie I've watched maybe 30 times. And it never be boring. Never makes me tired of it. I no way named it as a horror. It is mystery, drama, but not a horror, people who see it like that see it wrong.
And soundtrack. Brilliant. Cacophonic melodies. And for critics: Alexander Leek: "You're asking for an explanation for something that can't be explained rationally." Do not try to grasp this movie rationally.
Btw: everyone who in the movie saw mothman, died.