Change Your Image
littlenemo-littlenemo
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
slightly over-rated
I have mixed feelings about this film. The cinematography is quite beautiful at times and the film takes itself more seriously as an art film then it does a comedy. At least I think this was supposed to be a comedy/drama/horror type film. As others have stated this is a unique film in some ways, but to me it's a mix of Edward Scissorhands, the Happy Hooker Goes to Hollywood, and a dash of Forrest Gump wisdom from the writers to give to their viewers. Some comedy worked, but nothing outrageously funny. The main character makes an unbelievable, and to me over dramatized switch in her personality, going from attempting to punch a crying baby in the face to suddenly have feelings for babies only five minutes later. It just didn't work for me. And honestly her breakdown was not Oscar worthy to me at all. It was way overdramatized in my opinion. I did give this movie an 8 overall rating because without the fantastic cinematography it would rate an average 7 stars, but there is some beautiful artistic. Quality to the film that raises the bar up above from what the actual plot delivers.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab (2022)
What we have all been waiting for
Season four has been a roller coaster of great storytelling to the totally ridiculous. But with this episode it reached its apex. We finally learn the whole story and it couldn't have been better. I rarely grade a 10 score but this episode certainly earned it.
Mad God (2021)
A Nightmare. As advertised.
This is a very well-made film, although extremely long for what it is, which is an art piece. If you plan to watch this don't expect anything to make sense because it doesn't. Visually, the movie is stunning to look at. One hour and twenty-seven minutes of man's cruelty to man is just too much for me personally to watch. I understood the message five minutes into this film. I admire Phil Tippets resolve to spend half his life making this art project, though it makes me wonder if the only joy he receives in life is the Pink Floyd music that inspired him to make this film.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
It could have been so much more
Sam Raimi is a great director, but you can only go so far with the same tricks before it becomes unoriginal and banal. There was so much talent involved in the film, and if it weren't for the all-star cast, there wouldn't be much to enjoy. There wasn't much laughter in the theatre even when Bruce Campbell showed up, which was a shame, because if Bruce can't get a laugh, what else do you got? I'm sorry to say that yes, this film wasn't as good as it should have been. The biggest problem was the script. Prepare to cringe as certain scenes play out. I still think it is a watchable film and I will probably watch it again when it hits Disney+. Again, thank you Elizabeth Olson, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Chiwetel Ejiofor for keeping this film from sinking any lower into the depths of madness.
Those Who Walk Away (2022)
A drug fueled nightmare
As I watched the first 45 minutes of the film, I felt like I was the oddball buddy who was dragged along to a date with my best friend. We get to know the two characters likes and dislikes, and if you can maintain your interest, there will be a few hints about their pasts. Odd things happen along the way as someone's ear bleeds for no reason, and the main lead has a few drug-fueled hallucinations (I can only assume as there is never really an explanation for them.) We then get to the last 45 minutes where more confusion ensues, and the director gets to play with his camera by doing a few 360's. The only thing I can say good about the film is the acting by the two leads was actually pretty good until it all fell apart in the second half. For some unknown reason to me, the movie stretches on a good 12 more minutes after it should have ended. I would think that there are hundreds of smaller horror flicks that would be a better use of your time. "Cut!"
Army of the Dead (2021)
Generic plot
Without giving away too much I will just say the story is nothing you haven't seen before. Throw in some zombies that act like Gorillas and you have an awful remake of Escape from New York. Whoever wrote the script should be exiled from Hollywood.
Annihilation (2018)
Not worth paying for
This was awful. Plot wise we learn that women can be just as adept as men when it comes to effing things up. Other than Natalie Portman, the acting is pretty bad. But even she doesn't have the ability to play the action hero. The story bounces back and forth from a dramatic plot about being unfaithful into a suspense sci-fi flick and it didn't work for me. The sad acoustic guitar and Crosby Stills and Nash songs lulled me to sleep.
Lost in Space (2018)
Lost in Plot
This new series seemed to have a bit of potential with the first three episodes, but afterwards you begin to realize that the writers are stretching a two hour movie into ten hour long episodes. The series opens with some type of accident in space that is not explained well and it is found out later that there are 12 other Jupiter Spaceships on the planet and they don't seem to be truly lost at all (except for the writers). We are also peppered with flashback moments at odd times like when the mother almost gets pulled off of a cliff. The acting is not bad but the dialogue and story is missing the adventure and suspense needed for this type of show. And that's an odd thing to say considering that in every episode a character will be clumsy and find themselves in life/death situations where there doesn't seem to be much hope. This show could use a bit more humor. It doesn't have to be silly like the original series but a more light hearted feel would have helped this series substantially.I did enjoy seeing Billy Mummy being used as the original Dr. Smith.