Change Your Image
Quasiguambo
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again*I would also count Avatar and Korra on this list, but as they aren't LITERALLY anime, I've left them off, despite their excellence.
*Samurai X, Witchblade, Vampire Hunter D, Sword of the stranger, Blood+ are on my watchlist - any more suggestions would be appreciated!
Thanks for reading! I'll update it as life goes by
*Darker than black, Ergo proxy, Hellsing Ultimate, Parasyte Maxim, When/Cry, Shiki, and Another... are on my watchlist - any more suggestions would be appreciated, I surely must be missing some?!
Thanks for reading! I'll update it as life goes by..
Reviews
Psycho-Pass (2012)
An interesting premise that provides closure
I am primarily taking the time to review this, as while the only other review here at the time of writing, makes good points, I disagree on it's quality, and the issues are fresh in my mind, as the last episode is presently still on my screen.
I was extremely pleased to learn the series had continued, I felt the first Psycho Pass was a surprising hit, which attempted to add to the GITS, Deus Ex or cyberpunk societal dystopia type anime, which is among the most interesting style of anime entertainment, IMO.
I do not believe Psycho Pass managed to reach '9/10' heights, but it did pose interesting questions and I did want more.
For Psycho Pass 2... the assistant inspector character is simply so illogically blind to the obviousness of the truths around here, from the beginning, that it is somewhat immersion breaking.
The previous reviewer seemed to feel that was explainable by only fools being chosen to be police officers. I'm seeing a bit of disconnect there however. Perhaps that is how this series chose to present the situation, but I didn't get that vibe from the original series, and it's just too ridiculous. The 'hounds' are far more capable thinkers, as were the officers originally. That is poor writing, bending the reality of the world they created to serve their point.
(Which better writing could've avoided)
Additionally there are, IMO, several aspects that are poorly written justifications for scenarios.
Although overall, I am still pleased there was more of this world to watch, I enjoyed the literary and historical references and the overall warnings the show presents.
I would simply argue that Psycho Pass '1' was the superior work.
I don't think anything plot or characterisation wise was better done here, and of course, Psycho Pass 1 was great, because it was better than many other things, not because it was actually an amazingly cerebral work of art, to the standards of GITS.
There are too many 'plot sheep', but I suppose there are in life as well.
However unlike our reality, the evils of society, are extremely obvious, unchanging and clear cut. IMO, more black and white, than a show discussing these themes should have - and far moreso than Psycho Pass 1 - but then this IS a continuation.
Still worth watching!
Tokko (2006)
Worst anime of it's type, I've seen.
This will be my first IMDb review, as I remember this being the worst anime I've ever seen, and I've seen so many excellent one's recently, I feel it's time I start leaving reviews for some.
Tokko left an awful impression on me. I wanted to like it, I believe while watching, I gave it the benefit of the doubt, however... to my tastes, Tokko had incredibly average and bland character designs and personalities. Not memorable or worthy of note, at all.
None of them.
On top of that the plot was awful 'cookie cutter' - 'there are monsters, we must slay them' 224,423,423#.
The same as nobody wants to see another Japanese horror film with a dead ghost girl with long hair, I don't think anyone wants to see such a basic and bland plot-line, without some kind of spice surrounding it (and I can't recall having seen an example of this being so poorly done, anywhere).
For context: Tokyo Ghoul, Akame ga kill, Gantz - these would be objectively similar shows, yet the characters and subtle plot variations, and improvements, act as considerable 'spice'. To create vastly superior creative works.
In this day and age, there is no reason to give such crass creators as with Tokko, your money or brain space.