Change Your Image
albertkuc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 (2022)
How not to make a festival guide
I've heard before that W'99 was a failure and that Limp Bizkit was framed for that. My worst dreams I couldn't have predicted how bad it really was and how incompetent and greedy organizers can be.
The 3 episodes are a collection of failure after failure from start to finish, and what the consequences you may expect of every stupid decision. I don't understand how Michael Lang and especially John Scher avoided imprisonment for what they did. Their combined mindset of stupidity and greed concluded as a hell on earth event and throught the entire document they haven't acknowledge pity once.
There are some fantastic interviews although I feel there's a lot missing. Out of the provided I would say the highlights are Scott for filmig the last night events, Cody for the peace patrol perspective, Sara for honesty from start to finish and Lee Rosenblatt as the biggest voice of reason for the management.
Polish Woodstock rip off (Przystanek Woodstock currently called Pol'and'Rock, as they no longer have rights to refer to the original name) which takes place since 1995, and for years now gathers 400k+ attendants, has it's own imperfections and accidents. No brainer for that scale of the event. My point is that it is possible to make it work and provide a safe environment for everybody including children. Instead Woodstock 99 is now a guide HOW NOT TO make a festival.
Going back to Limp Bizkit. After watching one and a half episodes you can already see how bad things were. So David Blaustein mentioning that Fred Durst's ego fumed the crowd was the biggest lie of the entire document and made me question everything else he said. What was the standard Limp Bizkit performance for years, somehow got framed as provocative at the event. This document is clearly missing some words from Fred Durst himself. Every other artist interviewed, mention that they were not told what is going on.
Putting any blame on the attendants, weather, lineup is just disgusting. I have a lot of questions regarding other things, such us how it is possible that people were refused to bring in their water, while so many drugs made it to the festival. How the water supply got mixed up with feces. How big of an idiot you have to be, to even think that giving candles and fire to drunk and drugged people, sounds like a good idea. And why Sara was not allowed to answer whether she would attend the event once again.
Huge props for a lot of camera footage, but same as the interviews, I believe there is a lot content they were not allowed to show us.
Transformers: War for Cybertron (2020)
Season 1 excellent, S2 bad, S3 good but doesn't deliver the Beast Wars you remember
Season 1 is brilliant for old G1 fans. Feels like the most taken serious Transformers series I've ever seen. There are some minor flaws such as quick evolution of Megatron, which might be questionable by some fans. Overall very good.
Follow up in season 2 is a big disappointment. Feels like half of the screen time is the fight with Scorponok. Which is fine on its own, but in the hindsight seems as a waste of time. The bigger problem are plot gaps, which doesn't make sense. And at some point Cybertron plot just cuts of and never continues. Did I miss an episode or two?
Season 3 serves an improvement over S2, but has new problems related to the Beast Wars. Predacon Megatron is completely different by character to original series. He used to be a great leader, equivalent to the original Megatron, but here he volunteers to be a servant, and never even tries to be something more. If you watched BW you will not accept this, and in combination with his new voice feels as a completely new character. The other downfall is missing major characters such as Waspinator (not really, but would be fun to see him). No, actually had in mind Tarantulas. He is the one who created Blackarachnia, while she is one of the key characters in S3. Surprisingly Starscream turns out to be a voice of reason at some point, which oddly might feel satisfying. Season finale is a well plotted convergence of the entire story, even if doesn't justify the entire plot.
Overall will rate it 7 for nostalgia. Didn't watch any of the recent series nor the Bay movies (other than speed run in 20 minutes of the first two) so this was my first real encounter since the original Beast Wars.
Warcraft (2016)
Best fantasy since LOTR (even superior in certain aspects)
Characterisations are incredible and duels are outstanding.
I cannot imagine how better they could portray that disgustingly colorful the world.
Pity they had to cut the movie to reduce the screen time and never released a directors cut. Thus it may be a bit difficult for a casual viewer to follow the plot and understand certain character motivations (Medivh) without knowing the source material.
Potential directors cut could fix most of it and shift the score undoubtly to 10/10.
Yet the film suffers basically because of limiting the directors vision.
And in majority poor reviews are mainly revealing worthless reviewers.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Dissatisfaction even for a Godzilla fan
You have to go through all this cry babies, scientists and silly eco terrorists plots, only to find out dissapointing monster performance.
There is a significant visual regress from the first movie. The frame size doesn't catch monster as the deserve and the legth doesn't allow a viewer to fully explore what is happening. Feels like some scenes were cut by a machine, because they are so equally spaced.
The fights on the other hand are extremely short for a movie that long. By that I mean a proper monster fight and not just laying around vulnerable waiting for something to distract the opponend, or taking time to get up like in wrestling entertainment. Overall the monsters get beaten up pretty easily. Some should not even be in the movie if all that laying around was only to get destroyed with a single strike.
I believe the slight backlash from this movie will be a lessons learned and the upcoming Godzilla Kong tag team will be presented much better. And again after dissapointing finale I was pleased to learn the first upcoming vilain. I believe he deserves better than Monster 0 in this movie ;).
As a summary: you can't enjoy a movie where a teenager is a lot smarter than high tech scientists.
The Predator (2018)
Weak
At least it didn't pretend to be serious as Prometheus. And there was Whoopi Goldberg joke and get to da choopa, aaand that's about it. So we got a very weak human evil character, a lot of bad music themes, even the predator theme is here the military theme (sic). We got this sic kid who is a genius and scientists who are idiots. The main characters sidekicks are a like cartoon characters. The main predator rouge and evolution plot is retarded. Don't want to spoiler, but this is a movie for 10 year old's with added few human slaughtering scenes, swearing and it pretends to be an adult movie. Still waiting for proper fan made predator movie.