Change Your Image
dyingrepublicofpanama
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
No. Behave. it's a complete action less slog.
I'm a decent lover of history and knew this would be a slog. It was. Enjoyable for me cos I was into it. But 3 hours of pure torture for anyone who isn't.
Great performances from cillian and Robert but no. This is not a summer blockbuster
Unable to recommend to a cinema goer.
Nolan misses twice with as many films and his star is on the burnout. Gravity has taken over and it looks after tenet and this it's a black hole.
Not an enjoyable experience sitting there for 3 hours and questioning why he chose to attempt this story. Wasn't a good time.
Dunkirk and interstellar make me want to go to day one release of a nolan film.
This and tenet. No.
I won't rush back for his next. If you don't like history or courtroom dramas. Avoid.
Friends: The One with the Football (1996)
Top 5 episode.
Remember when friends was good ?? Before season 5. Anything after season 5 is unwatchable and 20 years later when it's being played on television I turn off when it's post series5.
Series 3 definitely when the show peaked. Quality episodes. Characters all had their roles and gags. The stories from episode to episode were light and funny and all seemed plausible.
Football one is class. Would be top 5 episode comfortably.
I see a lot of people don't like the Dutch girl hahahah it doesn't really matter plus the gag about netherlands / never land is great.
Class episode. All these years later.
7500 (2019)
A lot of nonsense really.
Very well directed. Well acted but logic breaking. Insane like. The second the terrorist gained control of the plane ( well done for fastening everything but his legs ) the fighter nets would have obliterated the aircraft the minute the nose started to descend on Hannover.
Continuing on. When they landed Levitt could have sweet talked the guy ' you saved the plane. You killed the terrorist , you helped me land . (HE DID THESE THINGS)
Yet when on the ground after 8 minutes he finds himself with a weapon to his throat again ffs. It's madness. Then predictably yer man gets shot.
It's well directed and well made. But ffs to many logic breaking moments. 4/10.
The Last of Us (2023)
Just not hitting the mark.
I assume HBO were scared to fully explore the violence and threat and devastation of the world that is created within the last of us game. This is a tween show for 15 year olds. It's literally rated 15. The level of violence and gore and sustained threat from the virus is COMPLETELY missing from the tv show. It's been completely removed in favour of human melodrama.
It's been rushed through and we arrive at the final episode not caring if Ellie is 'the cure' because it's just humans that are the threat. The infected have gone on holiday here. It's fallen flat.
Get the remastered version of the game and strap yourself in for an absolute THRILL of a nightmare. That's where the beauty series comes from. If you aren't a gamer watch the connected cutscenes on YouTube to get the real drama.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Modern masterpiece.
I see this is quite a divisive film. I suppose it's why marvel and absolute dross makes billions is because people don't know what good art is.
This is it. This is a modern masterpiece. Completely anti Hollywood.
The acting. Directing and story is astounding. I adore this film and Zahler has impressed with his 3 films before this one. This is his best. Can't wait for his 4th feature.
Better Call Saul: Breaking Bad (2022)
Hmmm last 2 episodes very poor.
This one was worse than the elaborate Cinnabon mall heist episode.
There's too much 'luck ' at stake for these elaborate ploys. Who the hell in their right mind accepts AN OPEN bottle of water from a taxi driver .... The entire scam relies on a person ALWAYS accepting the water. It's so dumb. Very much like the Cinnabon episode in which the security guard HAD to accept the cake and sit every time and not look behind. ... Jesus it relies too much on luck and Jimmy / Saul would never do that.
Anyway this episode is painfully average and the series is. Ow outstaying it's welcome. The cameos by the OG BB boys was diabolical. Jesse looks like he's 50... and it's like a deleted scene.
Looking forward to the final two episodes in what has been a fantastic show. But ANYONE who says this is better than BB needs to stop smoking the meth.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Hot. Steaming. Pile of garbage.
Ah dear.a complete eyesore earsore gutsore.
Everywhere hurts.
Why does every franchise that was once good and with direction have to take a nose dive and explode into flames.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
It's over Anakin...
Or atleast anyone with a brain HOPES it is.
This has been another absolutely diabolical use of the Star war's IP. It's truly dead now.
Our beloved OT now makes no sense.
With the end of this show that's the end of me and Star Wars. I should be thankful.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Just when you think Disney Wars couldn't get any worse..
... it does.
Right , clearly the only explanation is Disney HATES Star Wars.
This is the worst written piece of episodic television OF ALL TIME. Illogical. Canon breaking , franchise breaking ... amateurish NONENSE.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Women. Women everywhere.
Dreadful actresses. The child playing leia must know where the bodies are hidden in Disneyland cos she cannot act. Neither can any of the females that play over the top over acted banal characters.
This show sucks.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Dear oh dear.
Why is the acting from the wee girl so atrociously bad ? Is this Kathleen Kennedys granddaughter ??
And what is with the over acting female lead villain. She's completely out of tone with what's going on.
Story so far is sleep inducing.
Dunno why I bothered to be honest.
Chernobyl (2019)
Did this disaster happen in Croydon ?!
Could they not afford Russian actors ??
Why is the English people running about dressed as Austrian bakers. Ffs.
Overhyped nonsense.
This was as accurate as nothing.
Peacemaker (2022)
More woke nonsense.
Good god it's a sardine tin inside a sardine tin of woke.
Christ why didn't I die before Twitter was invented. Why does every single bleeding show have to cater for every single bleeding moron on the planet.
Woke culture has destroyed modern media.
High Fidelity (2020)
The world has ended. ..
I've never seen a more blatant modern woke production.
This is word for word high fidelity a mid 90s novel and a 2000 film. .. that kept true to the spirit of the book. ..
This thing ... is the most vomit inducing thing I've ever endured. ..
I mean they even call the girl ROB .... I just want to die now. Im done with this world.
1/10.
Dune (2021)
Woke me up when it's over ..
I mean wake ..
My god make it stop.
Inaudible bland dialogue. Constant exposition. Dull characters. Zero emotive connection to anyone. Run of the mill action. Substandard acting. ..
Apart from that it looks extremely nice ...
Probably the most painful experience I've had to endure in the cinema if I'm being honest.
Rick and Morty: Rickternal Friendshine of the Spotless Mort (2021)
Back on top.
Series 5 started brilliantly and had some really memorable episodes then absolute nose dive of quality during mid season.
Thankfully it's back to form here and we get birdperson resurrected to his previous living form.
Really enjoyed the episode and saves series 5 from being a write off.
Nobody (2021)
Brilliantly slick and self aware.
Really great action flick with outstanding set pieces and well written characters.
Brilliant for a Saturday night.
Rick and Morty: Rickdependence Spray (2021)
Proof R and M fans can't think for themselves.
Bizarre hate for a decent episode. Typical bandwagon jumping Rick and Morty fans. This episode is absolutely fine and very enjoyable. Review bombing it is odd, these people need to be physically held more in their lonely existences.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Guy Ritchie a hack c***
Awful show. You need to have a double digit IQ to enjoy this. Ritchie goes the same way as Matthew Vaughn. Middle aged out of touch purile nonsense.
I watched this and then The predator 2018 on the same day. To say it was one of the worst days of cinema in my life is an understatement.
Frank of Ireland (2021)
Bizarre failure from some brilliant comedic talent.
Very slapstick obvious puerile gags and over the top non believable characters plague the show. It's not funny. Sadly cos I was really looking forward to it. It falls flat on every attempted angle of comedy.
Shame.
A History of Violence (2005)
Like a made for tv crime movie.
I see decent actors. Viggo Ed Harris etc. I see David cronenberg director. I see 7.4 score I've heard people years ago say it was decent.
It's not. Acting is terrible. Like truly bad. It must have all been one take.
Story is average. Conclusion average.
It also has stock gun sounds in it and the overriding score sounds like something from 1991.
5/10
Man with a Plan (2016)
Yes. The US still make shows like this.
A run by the numbers mind numbingly dull family sitcom featuring a tired and fat joey from friends.
Same half sarcastic faux witty clean uncreative humour that has been done easily 3000 times since the mid 90s
Avoid.
Win It All (2017)
Decent watch.
Decent watch that goes in quick but with a few plot points that make your eyebrows raise.
He's down $57k. Then goes to leave the country. Goes back to play and then is only $5k down.
If this was real life he could have just told his jailbird mate that he had a nibble and forget payment. Thus saving the con $5k which he would be delighted with.
Yes gamblers gamble to the very end and never change unless they stop. But realistically he could have gotten away with just blowing 5k and coming clean
Tenet (2020)
Typical Nolan
Can't hear anyone speak. Ear bleeding in parts. Huge practical set up effects. Intriguing and original story. But ultimately soulless.
The lead actor is really really bad at acting he gives such a stale performance it looks like he is acting. Like he is on screen and you can tell he is trying to carefully remember what he's doing. Terrible.
Storyline is clever and it's visually brilliant but it is a run by the numbers nolan flick.
It's worth going to see on the big screen but you will come out of the cinema with a sore head from having your eyebrow raised to the roof for 2.5 hours.
Nowhere near Nolan's best.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Ah no ....
Said I wouldn't watch it considering the first 2 episodes were very sub standard.
This is absolute garbage.