Change Your Image
babyjocko-76401
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Peripheral (2022)
Could Have been a LOT Better
The first 2 or 3 episodes are quite compelling. There is a lot going on with multiple antagonists. And you are left guessing what their motives are. But although this is fine in the beginning, you'd figure a lot of this stuff would clear up along the way. It doesn't. In the end, there are just too many antagonists for it to come together into a single story.
Furthermore, many of the characters are inconsistent. When one says, "I didn't see that coming," he was right. And that's because a few of the characters are built up having certain expectations and then do something entirely uncharacteristic, apparently for no other reason than to keep the viewer suspended. Fine. But I prefer consistency.
Then you would think a big budget Amazon series could afford technical consultation. Nope! Typical Hollywood cliches poison the storytelling -- head butting, physical fighting without guns or "doodads," computer hacking by pounding the keyboard 1000x/sec. And guess who won between the hacker in 2032 vs the counter-hacker 70 years in the future. I'll just say it was preposterous!
What makes good sci-fi is plausibility and a solid storyline with no holes. This had neither -- plenty of holes. And you would think with nine hours to fill, they could fill the holes. Nope, again! Nonetheless, it does make you want to watch the next episode. And apparently that is all what they were seeking.
If done right, this could have been on the same field as The Matrix or Tenet. But in the end, the only difference between this and your typical cheesy sci-fi flick is the budget.
The Eric Andre Show (2012)
It's worth being high watching this
I was the first time I saw it. I was watching something from some streaming app. Then I realized that what I was watching was replaced with auto-start episodes this show. I had no idea what it was. It just freaked me out. I thought I was trippin. I said WTF!
It took me another week or so to find what I was watching. When I finally found it, I watched it while I wasn't high and I said, WTF!
This show is beyond comedy. It's insane -- not the "you so crazy" type of insane. It is literally insane. Yet, quite creative, courageous, and bold. My only criticism is the puking is too frequent. I mean, I get it. But, puking does not go well with a nice high.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
Another Sci-Fi Movie with Potential that writer screwed up bigtime!
The best sci-fi movies are logical, mindful, and keep emotions within reason relative to the characters. This is why 2001 is the best sci-fi movie, consensually,
Crappy sci-fi movies, which many are, have a good premise, but its writers get stuck beyond the premise. They are imaginative enough to come up with the premise, which this movie has, but they aren't smart enough to fill the rest with dialog and circumstance. Instead, they create emotional characters to fill the gaps for drama and suspense.
This movie has a potential premise and a clever ending. But the middle is filled with emotional nonsense. Absolutely nonsense!
I recommend watching the first 20 minutes and the last 5. Just know that something happened in the middle - it really doesn't matter what happened. In fact, you can probably make up the middle better than this writer did.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
20 yrs Past Due
20 years was too long for a sequel using the same actors., especially for a Matrix movie which includes lots of martial arts and action. >54 actors cannot do martial arts convincingly. Therefore, they had to dull it down, and it shows.
This movie has twists that just don't fit the Matrix narrative. And it has holes, unlike the trilogy which had a tight story throughout. For example, Trinity was born in the Matrix. But apparently, unlike Thomas Anderson, she was not given her original name when she was inserted back into the Matrix. We never knew what her original name was, but apparently it was not Tiffany.
How Trinity was able to immediately have superpowers upon awakening is way beyond Matrix guidelines. Even Neo couldn't immediately fly upon awakening -- neither the first time nor this time around. Yet Trinity was able to fly almost right out of the pod this time.
And then the twist with Agent Smith was rather disappointing. Your archvillain becomes your most critical ally? Yeah, right! But, I get it. Managing the old characters with the new was quite an intricate undertaking.
Having said that, it was well done and it held my attention throughout. The new technology is pretty cool. Bugs was right on. And although I never really liked Jada Pinkett's acting nor her Niobe character in the trilogy, she played older Niobe very well.
Another Life (2019)
I stopped watching halfway through 1st episode
There is no way there would ever be a spaceship crew with attitudes like that. Just IMPOSSIBLE! The premise has potential. But, this must have been written by a teenager with roaring hormones, who does not realize professional people with the given circumstances of danger and responsibility just don't act like that. If so, mankind would have never made it to that date in the future with that technology. It just doesn't add up.
Tenet (2020)
It's very good, but..
The average moviegoer won't get it. They may like the eye candy action, but the average moviegoer will never understand the plot.
Here is what I did not like about this movie:
1. The sound mixing won't win an award. It is awful. The dialog is hard to grasp due to its volume is too low compared to the score and sound effects. Add to that, accents, masks, and undertones, and plot complexity, it makes it virtually impossible to watch without subtitles.
2. Of course, Nolan loves complexity - and he adds more complexity with his direction style. In this case, it is virtually impossible to fully understand this movie after watching it once. Those who say they got it after one viewing are either lying or they figured it wrong. It took me four viewings with subtitles. Your mileage may vary. But you won't get it after one viewing.
Here is what I like about this movie:
1. The plot is rather ingenious. albeit paradoxical. If you like movies that make you think, this one is definitely for you. In fact, this movie is really just a cerebral puzzle. After watching it (however many times), you have to piece it back together.
2. The movie is loaded with action visuals. There is not much downtime in between. And these scenes are absolutely spectacular - some of the best ever captured in a movie (highway scene; the fight in the freeport,...).
3. Despite what many other user reviews claim, the characters and acting were superb! John David acted as though he actually believed it. Just look at his gesturing. His kitchen fight was bold and heroic! And the "hot sauce" line just had me rolling!
To me, this is Nolan's best movie. I don't care for comic book movies. Farcical fantasy is just not for me. So, his Batman movies don't interest me. But I do like plausible science fiction. That being said, I liked Interstellar. Inception I did not like because its portrayal of dreams was ridiculous. Dreams have very little, if any continuity. I'm still waiting for Hollywood to do a remake of Dreamscape, which cleverly (for its time) portrayed dreams well. But, my next favorite Nolan film is The Prestige.
BTW, I would have given TENET a 10 if it didn't essentially force you to watch it multiple times in order to get it.
Midsommar (2019)
This movie is psychotic
Unless you are psychotic also, I highly advise that you do not watch this. I was caught off guard without warning. A civilized society would never even allow a movie like this to be made. It truly is disgusting.
Time Trap (2017)
Very, very good movie!
Despite what many other user reviews say, this movie was NOT cheesy, the acting was quite good, and the story was facincating. The only criticism I would give is with the cavemen. They were not as convincing as they could have been.
A bigger budget would not have made this movie better. Superstar actors would not have made this movie better. In fact, they probably would have been a distraction. A superstar director would not have made this movie better. That probably would have made the movie less credible. As it is, this movie was very well done. It is one of the best movies about time I can recall watching - quite ingenious!
Geostorm (2017)
Worst POS that has ever come out of Hollywood
The producers of this POS should be sued. If this movie were a cartoon, it would be the dumbest, most idiotic cartoon ever made. A two year old would even cringe on this. It is absolutely ridiculous beyond belief!
Mozart in the Jungle (2014)
Wow! What a GREAT Series
The only reason I even considered watching this was because it was in UHD and HDR. I wanted to test HDR on my LG OLED. Not only is the HDR fantastic in this show, but the show is many times better than that. This show is just simply amazing! EVERY character is compelling. Bernadette Peters is still stunningly gorgeous. Gloria is the perfect sophisticated role for her. Thomas passionately conveys his experience, pride, and uncertainty of retirement. Rodrigo is charming, creative, skillful, caring, while being a bit different. Lizzie is the perfect roommate. And, if I were to have a vote, Lola Kirke would win every award there is for her performance, which makes you feel her every emotion on her roller-coaster ride through this period in her life.
The direction gloriously exploits HDR in UHD. The shots taken directly into the light makes for captivating cinematography.
If this show were on HBO, it would win every award hands down. Hopefully, it will ultimately get its kudos while on Amazon. This show has certainly put Amazon Prime original programming on the map.