Change Your Image
ivmarkic
Reviews
Burnt (2015)
Friday night relaxant
9 is for Bradley Cooper's blue eyes. The movie is a great entertainment for Friday night and nothing more. It's a movie you'll probably forget rather soon (not that I'm going to forget Bradley Cooper, lol), but it's really fun during your stay in the cinema. The topic is well known story about the person who reaches the stars too young (enjoying drugs, alcohol, women) and than crashes with a burst (hint:french mafia) and then starts all over again trying not to repeat the mistakes made in the past. During this "new life" he is fighting the same obstacles, and some new appear, but this time he is older and wiser and know how to accept help. It seems it worked out for him this time.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Love it!
Something different. OK, lately is not so different but fifteen years ago you did not have a girl as a leading character. Young Chihiro and her parents are moving to a new home and they find a tunnel. On the other side there is a strange place". Her parents like it, but Chihiro feels uncomfortable as she sees some strange things. And the sun is setting down. Her parents become animals and she has to save them. The cartoon is really magical, maybe even a bit strange. But as I wrote, Chihiro comes to a strange place. You get pulled into the cartoon – just like Chihiro is pulled into a world of magic and beasts. It is not only for kids. It's a movie for everyone. It's about friends, endurance and giving your best shot.
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Still not sure
There was a great hype about this movie, so I rushed to the cinema to see it. I was not sure what to think the first time, and now that I saw it for the second time, I'm still not sure. Or I did not get the symbolism right, or It's just not good for me. A girl Ofelia lives in Franco's Spain during WW2. She lives with her stepfather, sadistic and violent Captain Vidal who has a task of clearing the area of the remaining left things forces. Running from one monstrosity Ofelia doesn't find a dreamy world she can rest in, she founds another deeply disturbing place. The costumes are fabulous, and you can see the authors really gave their best.
Ti mene nosis (2015)
Don't miss this movie!
You carry me" is an absolute breathtaking movie with a tremendous storyline that will keep you interested all the way through. Skillfully made and written intelligent. You don't need tons of special effects to create an unique movie.The acting is great, the story is powerful and intense . Three separate life stories, each so unique, but also related with the main question trough the movie: "when will YOU change?" The film has great impact on how we think about everyday situations. At first we may judge some presented situations on the screen but the film shows us that everyone could relate to those situations. It shows us that life is not black and white and that is often unpredictable.
Ivona, thank you for making this masterpiece and for raising Croatian cinematography on a higher level. I never write reviews but this time, I had to. Don't miss this movie!