Change Your Image
jacobsolvsten
Reviews
War on Everyone (2016)
Nice try
I can see where they are headed with this movie. There is a distinct red line for all the main characters, not only the two leads, but also an additional 4-5 characters. And the acting very much matches the characters. So, all is good, right?
Unfortunately, this is where it ends. Michael Pena is being Michael Pena and supposed to be the funny one. There are just no funny lines for him and his acting alone cannot bring out the laughs. Skarsgaard is all tough and good looking, but it doesn't really work out for him.
All in all, all the ideas are there, it's just very boring, bland and without any edge, which is kind of a bad thing for dark comedy / police crime.
Uncharted (2022)
Cutting every corner
This moving is not really worth your time. There aren't really any laughs, the action is so so. Tom Holland is being Spiderman, Mark Wahlberg is doing his speed talking. So, if that's enough for you, go right ahead. That part makes the mark.
Worst of it all is how badly written it is. It's like one giant plot hole. Nothing is this movie is being built up to feel realistic because they are skipping 1, 2, 3 details all the time and just jumping ahead, like they are making it up on the spot. Open a door, have a line that nobody's been in here for 500 years, go around a corner and then there's a lamp on the wall, go around another corner and there are pipes everywhere. And then step right into a night club.
If you liked Red Notice, watch this, just about the same level.
Ghosted: The Wire (2018)
Best episode by quite a distance.
I thought the show had lost some of its pace. The last few episodes were rather dull. Then out of the blue comes this episode, completely different setup. Different jokes, better dialogue, character development cliffhanger.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Makes Paddy's Great Again (2018)
Very poor episode
The plot is OK, that is about it. But the acting is horrible, everyone seems without interest and drive. Most scenes are just the gang sitting and talking, so there is no physical aspect to the add to the comedy.
The worst episode so far for a show I would over all rate 8 or 9. And just after possibly the best season of all.
Medical Police (2020)
No nonsense nonsense
This is just hilarious. I'm a fan of the mix of things moving along at a high speed and scenes characterized by completely removing the foot off the gas and focusing on, well often nothing.
Obviously not a show for everyone, but worth a punt.