Change Your Image
olicarth
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Absolutely delightful!
I'll try to keep this simple and short - I've been a fan of Jeremy since his early-ish Top Gear days and I've been following him ever since. Even bought his book (!) because I loved his sense of humour. But to see him like this is simply refreshing.
I loved every single second of it and I wish there were more. He looks really happy and satisfied, and honestly - I felt the same just watching it!
Hopefully he'll continue with farming and with the show, because I really do think that this must be seen by everyone. One absolutely splendid show!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The only Extended Universe that matters starts here...
Incredibly enough, the first 15 minutes of ZSJL, where you can't see anything but a series of beautifully developed shots in slow motion, is in itself light years ahead and better than the entirety of "Josstice League".
We are served with a valid storyline straight away and when something happens, during the entire movie, you can actually say it has a reason. Things wouldn't just happen as it's the case in the first franken-film. Story is gripping, interesting and a great continuation of the universe set in the first two movies. Acting is way better as the actors weren't forced into unnecessary re-shoots, CGI is amazing, albeit there are parts where it's a bit choppy, but all in all - this feels like a "thank you" from Zack to fans and yes, we want more!
The "Josstice League" is an abomination and it should be erased from the existence. The king is back, long live Zack Snyder! #RestoreTheSnyderVerse.
Upgrade (2018)
A revenge thriller that turns up to be so much more!
Accidentally stumbled upon this movie and boy - what a treat it was!
Burden of a "B" or a "low budget" movie is literally non-existent in Upgrade. You don't feel that in any segment during the movie. The acting, the creativity and the story are simply phenomenal, with an addition of a plot twist you sort of expected but didn't expect at all. I would go as far to say that the Upgrade can proudly stand back-to-back with some of those Hollywood "blockbusters", "box office breakers" - you name it - infused with 20 times the budget (or more) of this.
To keep it short - I would HIGHLY recommend the Upgrade to every die-hard Science Fiction lover that is fed up with the latest oversensational and uncreative Hollywood movies.
Will & Grace: 11 Years Later (2017)
Great to see them together again!
As one review said, the humor does feel like they're trying too much at times, but it must have been awkward for them as well to play together after so many years.
It's been 11 years and everything has changed. I just wanted to say that people shouldn't be so harsh and base opinions regarding the new season solely on one episode. I'm sure that acting, humor and their on-screen chemistry will get more natural over the episodes.
All in all, good to have them back and I can't wait for more!
Aquarius: Helter Skelter (2016)
Off to a great start!!!
Absolutely loved the first season even though it was a bit slower compared to the first episode of the second season. It was a long wait since last year and after seeing it, every second was worth it!
They managed to additionally improve the mood and the setting of the era, and the actors contribution is amazing with gripping story and jumping through time back and forth, the show just pulls you in and leaves you wanting more. We finally get to see the story shaping in the direction that was set from the very beginning.
I have written this before and I will confirm it - one of the best new shows out there, I love it and I highly recommend it!
Hardcore Henry (2015)
Roller-coaster of fun and gore! **********
First of all - for all of those who were looking for some high quality, thrilling, teeth grinding plot - SERIOUSLY?! No one ever said that this movie will be a best ever, it was always announced as something new and different... and boy, it's different. Hardcore Henry brings an all new perspective to adrenaline rushed action genre. Sure, it has its issues and it's not all that good, but in general it is really fun and I would highly recommend it to everyone who's not seeking for some so called masterpiece.
It's magnificently different, thrilling, gory and incredibly fun - a refresher compared to various failed action movies. It has everything you would ever expect and look for from a First Person Shooter, it doesn't matter whether it's a movie or a game - which I would buy and play if they ever made it, by the way. Good job to anyone involved in creating this amazing movie. It's a 10 for me and I would like to see a sequel, even if it's not likely due to unfortunate fail at the box office.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Absolutely amazing!
Even though the story has its problems, especially with pacing and explaining certain events - I can't quite understand the critics attitude towards this movie. It is absolutely stunning, both visual and story wise, not to mention it was a bold move to take on a story like this with so many things that could go wrong.
I must say that the cast delivered brilliantly, especially Affleck, considering the amount of hate received once he was announced as the new Batman.
For the first time ever we have a Batman as he really is, as he should be - brutal and led solely with desire for justice and safety for his city and man kind, using brute strength and intelligence in the process. Absolutely loved Ben's performance and Batman's character is a lot more like the original DC's Batman, as seen in comics or animated series rather than some improvised version.
I will see it again... And again... And yet again. And I would recommend it to... Anyone, really.
Hope to see a lot more from these guys!
True Detective: Night Finds You (2015)
SPOILER ALERT: True killer of first season's legacy
Warning! Frustrated review:
After watching the first episode of the second season, there was a light hope that the second episode actually might be worth watching... But it wasn't.
Just so I'm clear, the show isn't all that bad (in general), it's just a poor silhouette of the legacy which is left after great actors, characters as well as the story itself in the first season (I'm aware it might be too early to be so judgmental).
57 minutes of blunt torture, a terrifying amount of horse crap in which you need to fight through that pile of forced acting, fake dark atmosphere and incredibly boring back stories you finally come to one exciting minute in which "SPOILER" Velcoro gets shot. This moment wasn't about building up suspense, about making you want more, although they might use it as a poor excuse to make you believe there is more, but obviously there isn't much or else they would make it a lot more interesting, just like the season one.
This, the second season was merely a sad try to re-create something that was wonderful and, as expected, they have failed miserably. Thumbs up for the effort, but that's all.
P.S. As a real fan, I honestly hope that the show's third episode will shock and amaze and prove me wrong.