Change Your Image
alexthegrazz
Reviews
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Ummm Nooooo
This is one of the weirdest movies I've ever seen if you have kids don't watch this movie with them 100% if you have kids and they're not with you don't watch this movie 100% if you don't have kids at all don't watch this movie 100% this is one of those movies where you just wonder who greenlighted a picture like this? I guess it's based on a book I'm not sure I didn't have time to review all that I just decided to sit down and watch this because it has Colin in it but it turned out to be a major mistake basically this movie deals with Colin Ferrel is a heart surgeon and he has evidently had an issue with one of his former patients passing away, well it comes to pass that that patients family specifically the son is missing her father and the son wants to take revenge upon Colin as he feels he's responsible for his father's death the movie takes a long time for the plot to come forward and we only get a hint at what's going on about the midway point. There is some dialogue that is on the borderline of child predatory disgustingness, I cannot recommend this movie asit it's just awful it's it's not for adults it's not for children it's not for anything or anyone! I wouldn't even let my cat watch it or a dog for that matter if I had one! This movie should be an example that people should not waste celluloid or digital material or whatever if they make movies with such poor and perverse content!
Other People's Money (1991)
One of The worst movies I've ever seen
I could not believe how bad this movie is on so many levels evidently it was a play at some point or something like that but the acting in this movie is so bad that it just makes me want to pull my hair out Danny DeVito in this crappy love story with Penelope Miller she is a terrible actress in this movie you can literally see where she's going to go way before she acts that way it is not in any form entertaining at all the best part of the movie is Gregory Peck God bless him everything else is just terrible don't waste your time on this awful awful drool of a freaking movie. A complete waste of time it is a complete waste of time total waste of time.
Inside (2023)
Don't watch this
This is one of the worst movies I've ever seen it just drags on and on and on and on and on it's all about Willem Dafoe getting stuck in a penthouse and some high-rise condominium building and not able to escape at first it starts pretty good with good scenery good sound effects and of course Willem Dafoe is always good and then we are led to believe that the fire alarm goes off and there's no way that the maintenance crew or the front desk were alerted to it. From this point on it just starts to drag and I mean drag it's kind of like taking your bottom lip and then stretching it over your forehead that's how painful this is to watch I really do not understand why they make movies like this there is no quality in iMovie like this at all it is total torture!
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Stinker
Do not waste your time with us gosh awful movie it's another one of the same old same old M night Shyamalan movies that involves basically a couple of plot twists here and there find yourself wanting to know why you wasted nearly 2 hours of your life on this terrible terrible plot even the twists aren't worth anything anymore he keeps screwing up that's what I have to say about that Michelle mom forget about it I'm about to give up on him at this point this is a terrible movie don't waste your time. I want my two hours back please please have that Shabalin give me my time back please. Once again stay away from it.
Homeboy (1988)
So bad it is kind of good
This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen in my life it's so bad though it's good it's almost comical how you want to see just how much worse you can get Mickey Rourke is a struggling boxer who says maybe one word the entire movie Christopher Walken's character is an absolute joke the premise is that of a washed up something boxer that has absolutely nothing to going on no brains no drive nothing, Each character is poorly developed the screenplay is terrible the acting is terrible like I said it's almost worth watching just to see how bad it gets but that's about it! It's worst movie I've ever seen.
The Angriest Man in Brooklyn (2014)
Waste of time!
What more can you say about this junk of a movie it's very predictable uses all the same lines it's similar movies in the same genre are use not funny more of a drama is basically just a a picture page of New York City I guess if you live in New York City you might like it but otherwise it's just crap I mean he survives jumping off the Brooklyn Bridge come on give me a break and then there's so many scenes that are just ridiculous and it's it it just seems like they were the actors are coasting through the scenes collecting a paycheck not wanna rob Williams good ones for sure one of the worst don't waste your time.
The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977)
This movie brings back a lot of memories
This movie reminds me of all the movies that came out in the late 70s that were of the slapstick kind of airplanes Zucker kind of humor weather it be Mel brooks or the Zucker brothers these kind of movies were very prevalent in the late 70s and early 80s and they were hilarious all the airplane movies and the Kentucky Fried movie as well as caveman and many more I love these kind of movies this is one of the better ones of them all too as well I really enjoyed it I just watched it again I hadn't seen it in about 20 years ago. It doesn't hold up very well but I can remember some of the newscast and the stuff they were parodying just from growing up in that era it doesn't hold up very well as it is showing his age but it's still funny.
Last Rampage: The Escape of Gary Tison (2017)
Boring
This movie is very predictable from the start the only good thing about it is the cinematography and the locational filming in the desert there in Arizona other than that it's just a yawning walk-through of your average prison escape movie and then they wrap it up pretty quickly and it's not very entertaining don't waste your time with this one Robert Patrick doesn't even save it. This is one of those movies that I wish I had the time back from when I sat through it I so want my two hours back whatever it took please give it back to me. Stay away from this one do yourself a favor. They could've done a lot more with us but they just kind of ended it too quickly.
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Great performances by both actors!
I have always had a crush on Elizabeth shoe since I was in high school I loved all of her movies she has been in pretty much cocktail Hollow Man adventures in babysitting etc. But this role that she performed in this movie is one of the most powerful jobs of acting I have ever seen in my life, the way that she cared for "Ben", who is played by Nicolas Cage, is intense and heartfelt. I never wanted to watch this movie before because I always thought it would be just a downer but I'm glad I gave it a chance because it is about loneliness and despair and how people don't want to be lonely and you can just tell how much Elizabeth Shue's character Sarah does not wanna be lonely and how she reaches out and tries to help the alcoholic "Ben" her lover. She tries so hard and you just root for her to win and for them to be together. I am glad I gave this movie a chance it was very moving.
R.I.P.D. (2013)
Stinks
I tried to watch this movie years ago and I forgot how bad it was I watched it again this evening and Man is it's just hard to sit through I warn anybody that tries to even watch this movie it doesn't make a whole Lotta sense it's hard to sit through it for even a half hour. Jeff bridges accentis terrible and Ryan Reynolds is OK but the plot is just pathetically weak and the movie is a pathetic ploy of entertainment. Please do not waste your time watching this movie please do not do not do not. The only funny part is when you see their alter egos and after a while they are not really that funny.
The Black Phone (2021)
Waste of time
I've been a fan of Ethan Hawks for years but this movie has kind of made me not like him as much as I used to it's tough to watch from beginning to end it moves very slow and it's very predictable don't waste your time. I was the first little bit in truth about the storyline but is the flight drug on and on and on and then started confusing if you were with different things about certain items in the movie that I won't spoil with it makes no sense could've all been summed up much quicker waste of time. Not the worst movie ever but up there especially for Ethan Hawke I'm very disappointed I expected more out of him I love him some Gattaca but this is just not not good at all.
Nope (2022)
Don't waste your time
Well what can you say about this movie it starts out slow and then just becomes a train wreck going about 5 miles an hour throughout from the terrible storyline to the shallow acting the movie throughout disappoints it will leave you scratching your head and wondering what else could might I have done with the past two hours of my life and why did I ever spend it on this goblets goop of some kind of a twilight zone/supernatural close encounters of the third kind of want to be thriller, except it's not a thriller it's more like a sleeper. Do yourself a favor don't watch this movie pass on this one! I gave it a chance because I like the Key and Peele show and I heard some things good things about his directing but this is definitely not one of them!