Change Your Image
bowieavatar
Reviews
Split (2016)
Tries to be two movies at once
Starts out as a thriller involving a man who kidnaps 3 girls. He has multiple personality disorder and it starts out realistically. Then he turns into a superpowered monster. I just wasn't really a fan of the plot development. Starts out good but gets to fantastical. This review needs more characters so ill just fill it up with random nonsense about duck billed platypuses. Did you know that these creatures are not actually ducks? Perry the platypus is a platypus and he always gets in the way of doctor heinz doofenschmirtz. Why does he do that? Why does he do anything. I really really really REALLY dont know.
Lightyear (2022)
Better than okay, but not perfect
I liked the movie, having watched toy story when i was 5, i always wondered about the story of buzz and zurg. It's a fun-to-watch movie with some minor easter eggs for the people who've seen the original trilogy this movie is based on. But to be honest, at the end of the movie I was kinda rooting for the villain, and i don't know if i was supposed to... all in all a good watch. Not perfect, but definitely not a 5 either.
How to Sell Drugs Online (Fast) (2019)
I normally don't binge
But i couldn't resist with this one. Surprisingly interesting story. It's pretty believable and it's funny to hear people speak dutch in a german show.
Phineas and Ferb: Doof 101/Father's Day (2014)
One of the best episodes for fans of doofenschmirtz!
Just loved this episode. Features vanessa in her school, with a surprising new science teacher. And some father son bonding (if you can call it that) between doof and his father.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Feeds on nostalgia. In a good way
I love how this show marks the return of so many things of the star wars franchise. It looks great, but doesn't abandon the old star wars style with cgi. The only downside to me is the lack of a face for mando.
Family Guy: Con Heiress (2018)
One of the worst imo
I just didn't like this episode. Partly because listening to a 1 minute long name grew old quickly. The herbert parts weren't very funny either.
The Simpsons: Kamp Krustier (2017)
Actually got a few laughs out of me.
The Simpsons has gone downhill for me, and I'd rather see a restart of futurama instead of another 30 Simpsons seasons. But Simpsons seem to be going uphill again.
Family Guy: Life of Brian (2013)
Brian..
I agree with every one here that killing off brian was a bad move, and i wouldn't have rated this episode so high if i didn't know he was going to return. The fact is, this episode makes you appreciate brian more as a character, and few movies or series have made me shed a tear. To summarize: the episode is great, the decision to kill brian, not so much.