Change Your Image
thehorroritis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Herd (2023)
It had potential
Everyone is concerned about the shortage of zombies in this movie. I'm concerned about the shortage of likeable characters. It seemed like everyone went out of their way to make stupid choices and just be generally crappy.
Of course, anyone from the country is portrayed as a close minded, gun toting cult-like psychopath.
The only likeable character was Jeremy Holm's character, and he got screwed over in the end.
There's a message in this movie, unfortunately it seems to be a message of division. If they had taken the time to make better characters and less time inserting their biases, this would have been a solid movie even with the minimal zombies.
It Lives Inside (2023)
Decent Movie
I'm not sure where all the bad reviews are coming from.
This movie is very watchable. It gives us a familiar premise but through a lens we rarely get access to. Not only does it give us a monster we've never seen before, but it also explores what it's like to try to fit in when everyone and everything makes you feel othered.
This movie isn't revolutionizing the industry, but there's nothing wrong with that.
There's plenty of Indian stories that are ripe for the Western market and very few people willing to tell them. I would hope that this movie helps to open the door to more of those stories.
Overall this was an enjoyable movie. A bit cliche in places, but not at all bad.
I would gladly recommend this movie.
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
Disappointing
The only part of this movie that feels like a Jeepers Creepers movie is the opening with Dee Wallace. Everything after that feels like a fan film where everyone is just "doing their best" with equipment on loan from the college AV department.
The effects are shoddy at best. The exterior backdrop is clearly green screen with no blending between layers. The outside shots were clearly filmed during daylight and color corrected (poorly) to look like night time.
If the writing had been good, I could have overlooked the effects. But the writing wasn't good.
They kept trying to push some mystical/psychic/voodoo story line, but couldn't be bothered to explain it or flesh it out enough for it to make sense in the context of the movie.
The characters have a terrible habit of knowing nothing then knowing everything and sometimes in the same scene.
This was clearly just an attempt at a cash grab.
Day Shift (2022)
Better Than Expected
With Netflix, the movies are hit or miss so I wasn't expecting a whole lot. I guess that's why I was pleasantly surprised. It's kinda like a 90's buddy cop action flick, only brought to present day and loaded with vampires.
The visuals and the choreography are quite good (a lot of the vampire actors are actually contortionists). The plot isn't super deep, but I didn't expect it to be.
Foxx and Franco have good chemistry, with Franco playing the fish out of water straight man to Foxx's loose cannon forced to play by the rules.
I was also pleasantly surprised to see that Snoop Dogg has a bit of range, not a lot, but enough. It's a nice change from the days when Snoop would pop up in movies and just be himself.
Of course, they took a few artistic liberties with the vampire lore, but that's to be expected. What's important is that it worked for the story.
If you want a bloody action flick with a few good laughs and some good vampire fights, this one will do it for you.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
Good. But...
Aside from trying to shoehorn in a plot that almost works, this movie was what you would expect after watching the first one.
The gore was good. Art was good. But the plot felt underdeveloped.
Was the dad psychic? Is there something supernatural going on? Why is it this one family that Art is after? What's the deal with the clown girl? Why couldn't the guy in the laundromat see her but the brother and sister can? There's so many unanswered questions that pull you out of the movie.
This could be fixed with more plot development or, like the first movie, no real plot at all.
There was nothing wrong with Art going on a killing spree with no real explanation. It was fun.
With all that being said, this movie is still totally worth watching.
Night (2019)
First film from a first time filmaker.
At first glimpse, this might not seem like much. It's rough around the edges, but considering the budget was less than a thousand dollars, it's not bad for a first go.
There's really nothing wrong with this movie that couldn't be improved by just making more films.
The Super (2017)
Good watch, decent twist, ok ending
As stated by others, some of Val Kilmer's performances can be iffy, but I think he was on point with this one. It wasn't Doc Holliday, but it wasn't Bruce Wayne, so that's good.
The story dips in places but manages to hold up. I thought I had the twist pegged, but it went one step further, and surprised me, which was nice.
The ending could have been better, but endings are tricky and this one didn't really suck.
It's worth checking out.
Doroga (2016)
Russian Dash Cams
If you've ever watched Russian dash cam videos on YouTube, you know exactly what this is. That's not a bad thing, but it's not for everyone.
Camp Death III in 2D! (2018)
Watch this movie!
It's silly, it's bloody, it's an amazingly good time. Grab your friends, grab some drinks, and enjoy this horror/comedy gold.