Change Your Image
tlbedman
Reviews
The Secret Life of the Zoo: Mate for Life (2016)
Playing God?
Overall a very educational episode about the goals, and difficulties of caring for, and preserving different animals.
When the keepers discuss putting Rud to sleep, they say they don't want to play God, and allow him to live in pain, that's just what they're doing. Most people will decide to tolerate living with some pain rather than being euthanized. I know there is a certain level of suffering, when outwardly apparent, that steps should be taken, but some arthritic joint pain, when the animal is otherwise enjoying life, wouldn't be it. Cool your heels, and consider how you would treat a human.
The Glass Bottom Boat (1966)
Lots of 60's Fun
Silly, but sometimes hilarious romantic comedy. Doris Day and Rod's Taylor are very good together. The cavalcade of 60s comedic character actors are like delicious, goofy, appetizers every other scene. A little too silly at times, but worth a watch.
Riffraff (1935)
Disappointing
I had high expectations with both Tracy and Harlow in it, but there's just way too much yelling at each other. Jean Harlow comes off better, but Tracy is not a very likable guy through most of the movie.
Gunsmoke: Where'd They Go (1960)
Hook line and sinking
Jack Elam is great as an affable farmer who reels in a gullible Matt and Chester.
Gary Busey: Pet Judge (2020)
Idiotic
Glad Gary got a gig. Much more sane appearing than Celebrity Apprentice.
The High Chaparral: The Lieutenant (1970)
Very silly
An episode where hardly any of the decisions of the main characters made any sense at all. I was laughing most of the way through it at how idiotic the plot line became.
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia (2020)
Gross
Watched two episodes never cracked a smile. Decided I didn't want to watch anymore.
Mad About You (1992)
Hit some good notes but mostly disappointing
Although the chemistry between Helen Hunt and Paul Reisner is still good, I felt the overall series used itself as a political platform instead of the personal comedy of the original. I thought I had issues with my daughter, their daughter is a nightmare. It was great to see some of the old characters back especially Lisa and Ira, but some of the chemistry is missing between them. Worth a watch, but I doubt if it comes back for a second season.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Too long, Character development lacking
This movie could have been much more concise. There were so many changes in direction it became very confusing for me. As a standalone it never established its characters very well. If you had never seen the previous Star Wars: "The Last Jedi" movie, you would not have had a clue what was going on. Some very good performances and spectacular CGI come to a semi-satisfying resolution. No Star Wars movies have matched the first three.
Gunsmoke: Mayblossom (1964)
Very low key
Laura Peters is a very beautiful young lady in this episode. I think there is some humor in the episode but a couple major issues are held in a surprisingly very low-key way. Fun to watch just in the performances of the key actors, but the treatment of major plot developments are not entirely understandable.