Change Your Image
ikimberlin
Reviews
The Soulmate Search (2023)
Cheese factor; phenomenal
This story was the same as other love stories but with a twist. A twist of date I guess you could say. The storyline was enjoyable and kept me watching instead of picking up my phone or pausing to go do something my mind remembered. I was completely into it from start to finish.
I'm a sucker for the cookie cutter Hallmark kinda love story but a lot of times will get distracted.
In this you see each person and know how things will come together but the cast make it fun while having chemistry that a lot of dramatic love stories love have.
I had to come into IMBD to check out the cast and see what else they are on.
Manifest (2018)
Never have I ever
Growing up my family would have movie nights. We would all pick two movies, wrote them down and put them into something to choose one at a time. With this we would pull our mattresses in the living room, grab the snacks and proceed to watch movie after movie till we fell asleep.
As an adult binging TV series through many deployments and then later through depression I don't think I've ever been this satisfied with an ending.
As you start from the beginning learning each of the main characters past and what makes them tick you fall in love with them. You fall for the connections they have together and learn how it or they are all connected.
In the end these writers found a way to tie up every ending, and connect each of them how they should be connected. I know some will be upset that certain love interest didn't end up together but if they loved the character and what they stood for then they will understand.
What an amazing ending and a tremendous show. Thank you to all those that came back to finish and those that fought to allow them too.
Best ending ever.
Sappy Holiday (2022)
My favorite Holiday movie of the year
I personally am a huge fan of holiday movies. I'm Jewish and don't celebrate Christmas but love a good sappy, cheesy holiday film. This one is one for the books.
When I say I'm a fan of holiday movies I mean it. November 1st I'm on top of it, going through the Hallmark app and Netflix.
My favorite app though is the Up, Faith and Family app which has so many wholesome and wonderful movies. There is always one that I decide is my favorite for the year and will proceed to buy it on Amazon Prime.
Last year it was Christmas at Rosemomt and this year it's Sappy Holiday.
It's hits all the right things and didn't make anything feel out of place. They also didn't add any of the woke stuff, which I'm so happy about.
So if you are looking for a great Holiday love story with magic then look no further.
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
Greatly Enjoyed
Millie Bobby Brown is someone to watch. Her character as Enola Holmes is much enjoyable to watch. I first watched Enola Holmes the first a couple years ago and have been waiting for the 2nd movie. You have mystery as any Holmes story would with intrigue, action and laughs depending on your sense of humor of course. Henry Cavill is a great Sherlock Holmes and duo with Mrs. Brown. It was fun to watch and hopeful with a coming movie adding in Dr. Watson.
If you are a fan of the Sherlock stories then you will no doubtable be a fan of the first Enola Holmes movie as well as this second Enola Holmes film. It was just added to Netflix just today and many have already watched it.
The Society (2019)
A show you'll love to watch even if you know the canceled it
I just finished season 1 and am so excited but so mad at the same time. It'a a great show and an amazing cliff hanger.
I really wish Netflix would keep going and let us see this to the end. There is no way people can't be interested in finishing it.
They said it was was approved to move forward, then 2020 came along so instead of waiting they canceled. Ugh
It's all young actors, really amazing young actors. I love that they have more than one person that speaks sign language.
This is such a diverse cast with such diverse dialogues that you'd think they would want to put more out....
Katheryn Newton does amazing as the lead and I can't wait to see how her career continues to blossom.
Madre Solo hay Dos (2021)
Reading Subtitles and all
I may not speak Spanish but I really enjoyed this show. I devoured both seasons so quickly and can't wait for the next. It has just enough drama and plot twist to keep you wanting more.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
A good Vampire flick
When it comes to Vampires and Drama this is a good one to watch. I watched Tru Blood and this one is it's own thing. I would trade Stephen for Erick any day if I had the choice but still enjoyed it.
In my opinion this would have been soooooo much better if Elena was a only child. Her brother is one of the most annoying characters on TV in history.... Seriously annoying. Side Note: I just started it for the 3rd time.
The Gray Man (2022)
It is worth watching
Yes the poem from another review will make you think of this movie and yes if you are a sci-fi person then sometimes one movie seems like another, but Ryan gosling and the action makes this a movie worth watching. The story like is good and different on its own as well.
Two Night Stand (2014)
In a world of many movies.
Big fan of movies..... I love watching all types from the Holiday love stories, comedy to Sci-fi and thriller. This was very much enjoyable.
It's not your typical kind. I figured after watching the No Strings Attached and Friends with Benifits it would end up being 2 of the same but it so wasn't. Miles Teller is great as always and makes you want to go through and watch all his other movies immediately. I definitely did and I'll definitely watch this one again.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Fantastic
If you like apocalyptic movies this is one to watch. It's not a thriller which most apocalyptic movies seem to be. The imagination they used to write this is beyond words. Dylan O'Brien sure knows how to carry a movie to the next level. This is a moving movie in many forms.
The Space Between Us (2017)
Britt Robertson is the true star here
I swear anything she is in is gold.... She is such a natural actress and plays each thing convincingly. This was a great movie and really allows your imagination to take over. A first of its kind with a solid story line.
Afterlife of the Party (2021)
Why is the rate so low?
This was one of those that you know it's gonna be touching. I mean what else can you ask for when you watch a cheesy movie. It hits the mark for all things awesome and Victoria Justice brings light to yet another movie. Please give it a chance, I'm telling you, you'll love it.
ARQ (2016)
Not what you'll expect
I'll admit that I originally started the movie because the Robbie Amell, but stayed because of it being good. It's out there for you to figure out but you'll never guess the ending. Some ending give you everything down to the last detail and others do a thing that allows you to use your imagination. Hope y'all enjoy it much as I did.
The Duff (2015)
Loved it
I loved it. The story like line. The actors are amazing. Great fit and you can tell they enjoyed making this movie. It had its drama and love connection and all. It was great and will be watched again. Noted: I don't watch many films for a 2nd time.
The Terminal List (2022)
It's is Top Notch and so worth watching.
Had the day off today, the day it came out and watched it start to finish..... It will keep you engaged from beginning down to the end with a curve ball. Chris Pratt does the part justice as he tips his hat to the military.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Absolutely Loved it.
Huge fan of Jurassic Park. Loved the story line and how they were successfully able to connect the past and new characters so well. It was brilliant how they were able to bring back little bits from all the previous movies while adding a new dimension to this one. Such a great film and so worth seeing in theater. It goes to show how great the films have been and how great the fans have been when all the characters are willing to come back for a finale showdown.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
I enjoy these films.
I don't know why people have to hate so much but these are great films that I have enjoyed many times. These were the first films I seen Jennifer Lawerence in and enjoy seeing her start. She does run funny and it cracks me up knowing it's her real run.
The Outfit (2022)
Surprises till the very end
This is one that it's slow moving but will keep you interested. I did go see it cause of Dylan O'Brian but stayed cause of the storyline. At one point you will think you may know it all and are wondering why certain things are happening. The end comes and all your questions are answered.
Love, Guaranteed (2020)
What a Movie
I love, love this one. It has to be my favorite Hallmarkish love story movie thus far for 2020 and it's December.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Best Show Ever
The drama, acting, singing and storyline makes this show THE best I've ever seen. They take down many roads of memories And every kind of emotion through song and the show all together.
AMAZING........AMAZING........AMAZING
Noelle (2019)
So good, you'll regret not watching.
I went to google if a 2nd one was on its way and was totally shocked at the bad reviews I seen, so I came here. Thankfully they are better cause not just cause the actors are known but the movie itself was so adorable and worth watching more than once.
Someone said it was just a huge infomercial for iPad's, I just thought it was funny cause if you are an iPad owner you will know why it is so loved.
I will watch this one again and again and hope a prequel follows.
The Lion King (2019)
Poorly done.
No emotions.. Seems like the voice overs where only picked cause of who they were not for the part. The characters CGI emotions were not shown. If you remake a movie not adding to the story why change and shorten scenes. I have loved all the rest of the remakes so much but this was just HORRIBLE!!!!!