Change Your Image
mikekirchmayer
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Psychobitch (2019)
Let out your inner weirdo, ultimately about uncomfortable self-reflection leading to true happiness
This film is a really sensitive and genuine look at confronting your own insecurities and the fact that you might unknowlingly be hiding your true self from even those who are closest to you.
Yes, there is this cheesy love story about "falling in love with the whimsical girl from school that no one understands" that ties it all together, but it goes a lot deeper than that. The main character is forced to confront his own insecurity with how he presents himself to his friends/family/school, if he wants to be with the girl that he really loves. Sometimes making true love work isn't easy and sometimes through that work we do we discover hard truths about ourselves.
Speak No Evil (2022)
Really disturbing, but it's superficial shock value.
It's obvious that this movie is shooting for the "elevated horror" demographic but unfortunately it misses the mark there because of plot holes and inconsistencies.
There is some unique atmosphere in this film, and the score really helps with the forboding nature of the film by offsetting idyllic scenes with brash violent orchestral block chords.
The acting is more or less acceptable and the dialogue on it's own is fine, however the plot itself has some pretty big holes which become frustrating near the end of the film with no real resolution.
The ending was disturbing, but no more so than a bad Saw sequel (take your pick).
Overall, the film isn't terrible, but I also don't think it comes close to the films we think of as "elevated horror" (i.e. It Follows, Hereditary, Get Out, etc.). It's something you watch once when you have nothing else to watch.