Change Your Image
amsterdamjen
Reviews
Special Forces: World's Toughest Test (2023)
It's entertaining, but...
I've recently watched SAS Australia season 4. Essentially it's the same concept, celebrities (from Australia) are competing, but they absolutely get the $*!# beat out of them. Of course there's only so much these guys can put anyone through on a made for TV SpecOps training course, but at least there's literal blood, sweat, and (of course) made for TV tears. This version of the popular SAS series makes Americans look like proper babies (which they're not). Yes, it's mildly entertaining and a good foot in the door for the US audience. However I do recommend SAS: Who Dares Wins (UK version, non celebrity) as well as SAS Australia because they're much, much better.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Absolutely horrible.
Unless you plan on watching this movie while you clean your house, (not paying attention to the film itself whatsoever), don't bother. As background noise, it's a fine movie. If you plan on digging in for a good film with decent acting and a sensible plot? Forget it.
Unsolved Mysteries (2020)
So... there are two main reasons I've watched two episodes. Wait, make that three:
1. There's someone actually named Pistol Black- Cool.
2. The men that found human remains in the woods had planned to meet up and "eat biscuits" together.
3. The theme song.
Narcos: México: Salva El Tigre (2020)
Amazing beginning to season 2!
This episode is great and sets up the entire season. I highly recommend finishing season one before starting this one though, otherwise the more the season progresses the more it won't make as good of a story. If you've finished season one however, you're in for a treat! Most every major player in the game makes an appearance at Felix Gallardo's 40th birthday, and the tension begins to brew.