Change Your Image
Brian2359
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ekusute (2007)
An over-the-top, yet freaky hair horror comedy by Sion Sono
Exte is a bit over-the-top and cheesy at times. That being said I enjoyed it and I have to give Sion Sono credit for not being afraid to take risks and be truly original. If you have any phobias involving hair, then this isn't the movie for you. I feel as if this film will stick with me, mainly due to the performances of Chiaki Kuriyama (Kill Bill, Battle Royale) who plays Yuko and Miku Satô's portrayal of Mami. Mami's story is very sad. I was happy with the way it ended though.
Ren Osugi (Audition, Cure, Shin Godzilla) plays Gunji, an eccentric man that is obsessed with nice hair and even carries around hair extensions in a birdcage. Megumi Sato (The Complex) plays Yuki. She is Mami's biological mother and players a rather despicable character.
Exte is technically a horror comedy, yet somehow maintains a horror feel in all of it's absurdity. If you watch this I would just recommend going into it with an open mind and mild expectations as it does have it's flaws. Overall, this is a 7.5/10 to me.
Indigo (2023)
A quality demonic possession film
I've seen all of The Doll and The 3rd Eye films and I would probably say this is now my favorite from Rocky Soraya. He really stepped up the horror in this. I'm a sucker for demonic possession movies and this one was done well. There seemed to be some influence from May the Devil Take You and Ju-on: The Grudge in terms of how the demon looked and acted.
The production quality is high, the demons look genuinely scary, the story is very good and there were good jump scares as well. If you're a fan of Indonesian horror, demonic possession films or Rocky Soraya's earlier work I recommend checking this out. Overall this one is a 9/10 to me.
Jam (2023)
Impressive Directorial Debut and Good Horror Film
I thoroughly enjoyed this. I'm a very light sleeper, so I can't relate to sleepwalking and problems that occur during deep sleep really, but this one really pulled me in and had some genuinely creepy moments. If you're a dog lover like me just a heads up that there are a couple scenes that may be triggering.
From what I understand this is Jason Yu's debut film and in my opinion that's very impressive. I hope to see more movies from him in the future. If you're a horror fan I highly recommend this one and that you do what I did and watch it at night as there are a lot of dimly lit scenes. This is a 8.5/10 to me.
Al final del túnel (2016)
An effective crime thriller with a unique plot
This film had my attention from the start with the characters and how unique the plot is. The first hour was very entertaining. I did feel that there was a bit of a lull in the middle and was planning to rate it lower, but I loved the way it ended and felt the writing was very clever. This has elements of Don't Breathe. Instead of a blind guy it's a paraplegic who is always ten steps ahead of everyone.
The setting is mostly limited to tunnels, basements and inside a house. It still managed to be a very effective crime thriller that I feel is highly original. There is one semi-brutal scene and some subject matter discussed that could be sensitive, but really nothing shown that could be triggering. I was pleasantly surprised by this and highly recommend it.
Teluh Darah (2023)
Indonesian horror that I want more of!
Recently I've been on an Indonesian horror binge. After watching The Devil May Take You 1 and 2, Satan's Slaves 1 and 2, Impetigore and The Queen of Black Magic I stumbled across this show on Hulu. I absolutely loved it hope it gets a season 2.
The lead of this series is Mikha Tambayong who plays Wulan. She did such an amazing job and I hope to see more roles from her in the future. This show revolves a lot around black magic and uses a lot of insects in their horror, so if that's a trigger for you just a heads up.
I don't want to spoil anything, so I'm just going to say if you enjoy Indonesian horror and/or shows revolving around black magic/curses then I highly recommend giving this a chance!
John and the Hole (2021)
Garbage movie
I always try to see the positives in movies and normally won't leave a bad review but this movie was straight trash. If it didn't have Taissa Farmiga and Michael C. Hall in it I doubt I'd have given it the time of day. They still can't save it simply because of the overly simplistic plot and the lack of anything happening outside of what's described in the plot. If you want a much better movie with a similar premise check out Don't Tell a Soul.
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
Worth the watch!
This show can be kind of a slow burn at times, but it's worth watching. The characters grow on you over time and all 3 seasons are good. Seasons 1 and 3 were my favorite part of the show. If look like Stephen King adaptations this is worth it. I watched Lisey's Story before this and enjoyed this show a lot more.
The Manor (2021)
Could have been good but the ending is trash.
This had a good premise and I enjoyed the movie until the ending. The ending was so stupid it felt like they just threw away the whole movie. If you like feeling disappointed I recommend this one.
Copshop (2021)
Fast Paced Action Movie
If you like fast paced action and/or are a fan of Gerard Butler or Frank Grillo I recommend this movie. I saw this theaters and found myself waiting to use the restroom because I didn't want to miss anything.
Better Call Saul (2015)
My favorite show!
I thoroughly enjoy this show. If you liked Breaking Bad and/or are a fan of Bob Odenkirk, Jonathan Banks or Giancarlo Esposito then I highly recommend it. Also Kim and Nacho are characters that really grow on you. Can't wait for season 6.
The Open House (2018)
A Ride Straight to Disappointment
This movie was entertaining but it lacks any form of depth or detail. This movie is reminiscent to Strangers. If you liked that you might like this, but if you're not a fan of ambiguous movies with underdeveloped plots I don't recommend it.