Change Your Image
tylerbarrientos
Reviews
Evil Dead (2013)
Just watched the new Evil Dead Rise
Wow, the fact that the new evil dead rise has a higher score baffles me. It's completely trash compared to this movie. Everything from character development to gore are weaker and lazy. Not a single character is redeemable in the new 2022 movie. This 2013 film is actually excellent. The gore is over the top a bit but every scene feels real and not cgi enhanced.
I would highly recommend this 2013 remake to anyone and already did so to it buddies. Really appreciate Fede for putting out such great content, cannot wait for the new Aliens series that he is working on. Anyways, don't waste $20 on the new Rise movie.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
I paid $20 for this
Seriously, this wasn't good.... I paid $20 for below average cgi everything? The last Evil Dead made me tear my hair out, everything seemed real and not cgi. This took the cheap way out. Everything at the end was super cringe. The acting by the mom was great, but there wasn't any real character connection. All the neighbors seemed superficial and basically were.........
Two hundred and twenty characters for a review is actually great cause you can identify bots. I am not one. I lost money. I could have bought bitcoin or some poop for $19 instead of this crap. Watch the Fede Alvarez 2013 version and you won't regret it.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Well deserved. Caught me off guard. The kid wasn't annoying like people say.
Seriously tho, this caught me off guard. Slow at first but it catches up. Builds up the antagonist and protagonists but doesn't give too much away. Chaos ensues but never stops.try not to watch the trailer. Yes it's a vampire and terrorist movie.
It is definitely 30 minutes too long. BUT!!!!!!!! It does not let you down on the gore or the cliché deaths.
It does provide an excellent mother/son aspect that's missed in modern media. People these days would despise a story so deep and dark. Sacrifice. Selfishness. Selflessness. Determination. Self-preservation, insubordination, and Gluten-free.
See what I did here?
The Old Man (2022)
Rottweilers are the best doggos
Just watched this for the Rottweilers and they didn't disappoint. Show starts off great. Character development from the start. All the reviews about the similarities to the Bourne movies are somewhat correct. A manhunt action thriller with real character development....just with two rotties.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Just phenomenal, that's all.
Just what we needed. Don't care for Tom Cruise but god DAMN does he not make a great movie with this sequel! It's predictable but still a great journey and conclusion to Maverick.
Halo (2022)
Halo!.....oh, Halo?
Cortana, I miss the days when we only complained about your appearance from the trailer....you're now the only part of this show I have any interest in. Master Chief and Kwuan can get glassed. Great for background noise when you're cooking.
Outer Range (2022)
I understand the hate, but I love this kind of stuff.
Just like I said, I love shows that make you think outside the box. They don't need to answer everything off the bat. We can be left out of their heads and left wondering. I found myself upset with certain characters and actions but I loved how they kept each character as their own. We see internal struggles and the outcome of secrets kept within a family.
Broline kills EVERY scene he is in, just an excellent actor.
Similar shows: Dark, Color of Space.
Peacemaker (2022)
Rating should be a 4 but Eagly deserved better.
Fun and refreshing, something new similar to The Boys when that came out. Unfortunately, It tries too hard to be funny while punching the audience down with woke preachy lines and submissive reactions from Peacemaker. But Eagly makes it worth watching. Maybe try to make the whole nonsense less obvious and more subliminal? Idk just roll your eyes and cringe a few times from the conversations they have.
The Witcher (2019)
What?
How does it get worse than season 1?????? Seriously? You have Superman!!!!!
Henry is great. The rest, is, well.....mehhhh
No excuse for this atrocity. Never finished the games but it wasn't a good show. Poor dialogue and awful character development. Diversity majors definitely work for Netflix.
Midsommar (2019)
Ignore the bad reviews, they're confused with what this movie is.
It's not a horror film, it's about isolation and absolute alienation from those around you during those events. The impact a tragedy has on an individual and their relationships with those around them and how they recover. It's some deep a** sh** and people just couldn't surrender their minds to the visuals that changed throughout the film. Not gonna give any more details, you can get an in depth analysis on YouTube if you really care. Great movie, I'll definitely watch it again.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
No plot would have been better....
Just read the title....so dumb. Literally nothing happens, then everything happens for jo reason and you just DON'T CARE.