Change Your Image
avapreece
Reviews
Black Mirror: Demon 79 (2023)
Absolutely adore this
Excellent.
People saying it's 'not black mirror' etc when it is branded as red mirror, so it's intentionally different but also as an anthology series; does it matter? That's what is so great about this series, you never know what you're gonna get.
Which also means not every episode will be everyone's cup of tea.
This is most certainly mine.
The acting in this episode is sublime. Both leads were brilliant and funny.
Amazing storyline, really gets you thinking and open to interpretation.
This episode is my personal favourite of the entire season, and I loved them all.
MORE RED MIRROR PLEASE!
The 100 Candles Game (2020)
Don't understand the low rating
I would probably actually give it a 7.5 for what it is - scored it higher to counteract the unnecessarily low rating.
It's actually entertaining and the stories are scary and some quite clever!!
The acting is poor from the story tellers but the ones in the stories are actually decent.
The Exorcist (2016)
Low ratings because wasn't advertised?
It's 2022 and only just discovered this show. That is right up my street I definitely would've watched it at the time if I'd heard about it!
It's really good, scary in parts, good twist, great acting.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
So good!
It sounded good but I didn't have high expectations but it was actually delivered really well. Good acting, scary and brilliant ending. I would definitely recommend!
Nightbooks (2021)
Kids horror
It's entertaining & fun. Few bits that might be too scary for younger kids though.
Summer of 84 (2018)
Very enjoyable
Just a bit of an unsatisfactory ending for me but decent film. Worth a watch.
Slasher (2016)
The best
It is honestly one of my all time favourite shows. Every season is brilliant in every way; storyline, pace, acting, gory shocking deaths! I'm so glad shudder have now picked it up, hoping to get A LOT more seasons!
Dangerous Lies (2020)
It's not that bad
Predictable and not original BUT entertaining enough. An easy watching thriller.
South Park: City Sushi (2011)
Actually genius!
Best episode ever, the twist is genius. Blew my mind 😂
The Vigil (2019)
Great horror!
Absolutely terrifying! Ending isn't the best, which is usual for horrors though unfortunately. Definitely worth a watch!
Angel: I've Got You Under My Skin (2000)
The TWIST
Amazing episode. One of the best, buffy included. It could be a film, it's creepy with a good twist
Red Lights (2012)
Very good
Like many others have said; it's a really good film and definitely worth a watch. It's a shame that the ending feels a bit rushed though because it is a good twist.
Don't Let Them In (2020)
Pretty awful
It's just not good. I honestly wouldn't bother, too many ideas going on and none of them executed well. Doesn't even answer your questions really, acting is pretty bad also.
The Gift (2015)
Ok
Just alright, had high expectations after reading the reviews but it was mediocre.
Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020)
Decent
Good lighthearted horror
The acting is extremely questionable though 😂
Night Hunter (2018)
Really good
Brilliant cast and the story. Think it could have been executed a bit better though to make the twist more exciting. But overall worth a watch.
The Fall (2013)
AMAZING
Gripping, insightful, interesting, incredible acting, they show you all aspects of all the different stages of investigations. An absolute must watch!
Await Further Instructions (2018)
Started good, ended ridiculous
Shame really this has potential and was enjoying it. Last 15 minutes were ridiculous though just funny
This Is Your Death (2017)
Entertaining
Good film! yes it would never happen, but it's a film!! Very entertaining and great acting
13th (2016)
An absolute must watch
So eye opening and powerful. Very sad but that's the reality of America/the world. Extremely well done.
Grand Isle (2019)
Nahhhhh
There was a few glimmers of hope but overall was pretty crappy unfortunately
The Descent (2005)
Terrifying
One of the best horrors I've ever seen, terrifying and the sequel is actually really good!
Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019)
Really good
Emotional and gripping. Not groundbreaking technology that there mostly is in black mirror but something that we can all relate to and see a very real impact. Acting was incredible.
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers (2019)
Good
It was good, but weird, and not in the usual good way. There wasn't the layers that there usually is in black mirror.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Brilliant
It was really funny, entertaining and gripping. Miley Cyrus' acting was brilliant.