Change Your Image
sethaaron
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
I appreciate the high concept tone of Strange New Worlds
I am for the creative, albeit seemingly experimental ways of brining story telling to Star Trek. I had a lot of fun watching this episode and I'm not generally a fan of musicals. Only a couple of times I wanted to skip ahead, and glad they took a couple of breaks. The first song for me is the greatest ear worm and I can't seem to resist playing it over and over again. Keep up the good work, team! The only thing I wish they'd done more clearly is contain the possibility this happens again. Since nothing like this has been seen before in Trek and we are in the past, it seems implausible that this was a simple experiment gone wrong without some other alien influence or coincidental trigger.
A Christmas Proposal (2021)
A heart-warming charm
It's a heart-warming movie touching on the importance of family and what can get in the way. Jessica Camacho is the star! I love that this is family friendly, not too intense and a good get-away flick. SPOILER I wish the title didn't give away the end, I was just waiting for it the whole time!
The Lake House (2006)
Underrated at its best
A story that can be told at any time. I love the emotional rollercoaster ride.
The Order (2019)
Reminds me of Buffy, but no vampires... yet
A little cheesy, some magic, werewolves, secret societies and meeting spots. If you are okay with silly and some obvious plots, and just want to get away from the seriousness of life, this show may be for you. I get a good chuckle, but wish it was a little smarter. I'm only four episodes in so we'll see.