Change Your Image
gerby2323
Reviews
Loki (2021)
Oooof
Mostly season 2 based review: My gracious. Jonathan Majors may have the worst affected stutter ever. Absolutely terrible and darn near insulting. The rest of the story is tied up in nonsense, and only held up by performances of Wilson, Hiddleston, Raw, Mosaku. It's utter nonsense. Pretty sure Disney is just phoning it at this point because they know people will want to watch.
I dig lots of these actors. This is a bad vehicle. This has bad accents, affectations. They aren't great. Writing is awful. Storyline jumps around without reason. Disney should settle down with trying to be "smarter" than their audience.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Satire died after this
How far we've come in 15 years. This movie barks at and pokes at and makes fun of every genre, class, society, movie, race, etc. It's fantastic and gets better every watch. Probably because these jokes wouldn't fly today.
A comedy cloaked in a war movie cloaked in a war movie being made. Pure gold.
Cast is amazing. You'll catch more jokes the more you watch it.
Offensive? Sure. Don't come into this trying to be offended. If you're tough skinned, you'll still be offended. Comedy at its best should do this. It should poke holes. And make fun. Comedy should shine light on the dark areas. The best always have and continue to be.
I hope you enjoy, I always do.
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
Melling ruins it
Why on earth would a guy born in Boston, raised in VA, spending time in NY, adulthood in Baltimore have a terrible Civil War era Southern accent? It's so bad and so distracting. It detracts from the overarching themes. Melting does really resemble Poe tho.
Bale and costume, set work are amazing. Scenery and actual cinematography are stellar. The writing is a bit overwrought, but sort of mimics the period. Gets a bit tedious at time on the fringes, but the actual through line is intriguing.
Overall worth a watch, the good outweighs the bad. Bale is a generational treasure, and films like this highlight that fact.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Mannnn
I really, really wanted to like this, as it's my favorite side series. Unfortunately, it's just not that great.
Main Hemsworth looks great, and is as charismatic as always. Cameos are fun. Supporting cast is solid. Bale steals the show and is, as expected, best actor on screen.
Writing, subpar.
Themes, what?
Cohesion, huh?
Point, none.
It has its nice moments, and it has its sweet moments, and it obviously has plenty of cgi action, but...
It's a mess. No spoilers, it's a mindless fun watch, but it's now supplanted Captain Marvel as least fav of the marvel universe.
It's just too much and too little at the same time. For me.
The Gray Man (2022)
Yikes
There is so much wrong with this movie. It strats so far from the book it is laughable. They change roles multiple times, add plot lines, mess with motives.
It's just bad.
The only good thing is the action sequences, but even those get a little ridiculous.
Do not recommend wasting your 2 hours.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Huh
Wow. So awful. A Big Lots version of a K mart version of a Wal Mart show. It's just so bad. All I'll say is, don't waste the time. Time is the most valuable commodity, and you should follow your gut at the first cringe scene because it gets worse.
So, so bad. Hard skip.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Unwatchable
I will never understand how some movies get made. Furthermore, I'll never understand how legitimate stars and respectable actors attach themselves to these films. Favors? Cash grabs? I'd be embarrassed if I we're Done or Zendaya.
LeBron is awful. The writing is awful. I suppose the effects are okay? None of it is enjoyable. My kids-who wanted to watch it-quickly lost interest.
Do yourself a favor, and don't watch this. It's not even worth the background noise.
Limitless (2015)
Deserved better
Movie w Bradley was great, show had potential. There are far worse shows being green lit and renewed. Wish this would've lasted.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Yikes
Otherworldly bad. Writing, acting...just all atrocious. How was this made? Seriously? Were people actually clamoring for a 90s video game movie...or rather a remake of a a 90s video game movie?
There just far too much money being thrown at bad ideas in Hollywood apparently. I give up.
The Crew (2021)
Yikes
It's The Ranch, but less star power, way less funny, and even less production value. Absolutely awful.
A Boy Called Sailboat (2018)
Wonderful
The sweetest, strangest little tale. Such profound and small, lovely takeaways. Quirky and simple and heartwarming. Great way to enjoy 90 minutes of your day.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Whatever
Call it an Avengers or Cpt America movie; it's the best of the Marvel movies. Period.
Heist (2015)
Dreadful
Bad lighting from start, DeNiro phoning it in; collecting a paycheck. Everyone else is a cliche, muddled mess.
Takers (2010)
Timing
This is a movie that suffered from timing. Chris Brown as a lead? Yikes.
Early Idris, Late (not quite late) Walker, classic Dillon, Easy Ealy, Low Key Christensen, Jay H, Zoe S, and a weird TI make a great ensemble and the story is better than most average action flicks. This should rank higher...
Just bad timing all around.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
I responded instinctively
This is a fun movie, some cool shots. Fan of Pitt, so so on Jolie, but it works for me. Doesn't take itself to seriously. But if fun for a couple hours. Don't overthink it, just enjoy it; better than most of its ilk.
Ad Astra (2019)
Hhmn
I love BP. I love solitary type movies. I like beautiful movies.
I should like this more, based on these factors. I wanted to. I just couldn't. It was all these, but not a great movie for me. Still recommend a watch tho
Lincoln Rhyme: Hunt for the Bone Collector (2020)
Blah
This is fine if your first interaction is with Denzel as Lincoln Rhyme. If you've read the books, this is so far off. Why change things for change sake? Oh I know, we just have to have diversity nowadays, even if it destroys the actual basis. The stories are okay, LR is one dimensional tho. Amelia is good, Selitto solid. Thom not being Thom sucks, as his character is one of the more interesting in the novels.
Anyway. Watch if you like crime drama, just don't pretend it's part of the Lincoln Rhyme series.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Blah
Not the worst I've seen, but such a letdown after the first one. Just trite and boring. Best Buy is the first 10 minutes. All else is beneath the base.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Find a better one.
This is as near a perfect film as it gets. Spectacularly filmed, acted, directed.