Change Your Image
rtd3ws
Reviews
October Gale (2014)
Wonderful, egrossing mystery film
People who haven't experienced the joy of loving somebody for real will agree with other reviewers who refer to the movie as slow. I, however, love the way that human compassion and love are portrayed in this work. It's wonderfully written, plotted, filmed and acted. The scenery is breath-taking, and for the right viewers, this movie will grip your attention from start to finish. No, it's not about comic-book characters, doesn't have a tremendous amount of car chase scenes, gratuitous sex and the usual garbage present in other films. Patricia Clarkson is one of those actors who carefully selects her roles and is wonderful in this film. Scott Speedman, Callum Keith Rennie, Tim Roth and Aidan Devine are all likewise well suited to their roles and portray their characters perfectly. This film just shows true human compassion in action, and portrays what real love is all about. Give it a chance. It's one of my favorite films.
Fatso (1980)
Sweet, charming and funny movie
This underrated movie was suggested to me by the love of my life. She was absolutely right! The subtle humor (eg. The scene with Dom and Lydia in the art museum toward the end), fine acting and lack of vulgarity really struck a cord with me. The camera work was excellent as was the location in New York City. In particular, I remember several scenes where Dom and Lydia were kissing, once in front of a large pile of scrap metal. Another scene where they were kissing, a passerby stopped, turned around and smiled at them because he could see the love and joy they had in each others arms. Yes, several of the scenes were distressing, particularly the ones where Dom and others were eating far too much. However, the topic of the movie, despite it being a comedy, is a serious one.
Dom DeLuise was a close friend of Burt Reynolds and Mel Brooks and I can see why. He comes across as a very kind and gentle person who I would have very much enjoyed meeting while he was alive.
If you're trying to decide whether or not to watch this movie, do yourself a favor and give it a chance. It's really a wonderful movie.
Mindfield (1989)
Much better than I expected.
Michael Ironside did a great job of acting in this one, as did Lisa Langlois (a real cutey.) It was nice to see Michael as the hero for once too, since he has a tendency to play a lot of villains. The plot was straight-forward and easy for me to follow (there was absolutely NOTHING that was confusing about it to me.) I also loved the ending, which I (of course) won't give away. Great camera work, a slew of great character actors. I loved the stadium scene too. Don't let other people put you off on this one. It's a great way to spend an hour and a half.
The Edge of the World (1937)
Hauntingly beautiful.
I have Scotch blood in me, and films that depict the Scottish heritage are rare. The musical score underlines the portrayal of the gentle nature of the characters in this film. Scenery depicting the stark, barren beaches of Foula are images that you'll not soon forget. That such a film could even be made demonstrates that we now live in a much harsher and more violent time. The way, for instance, that Peter Manson overcomes his prejudice against his daughter's lover is a tender yet non-verbal reconciliation scene that almost breaks your heart. This is a film for people who are capable, at least, of still remembering that such a time existed when people were gentle and kind to each other. The average gang-banger from L.A. or New York, for instance, won't be able to appreciate it.
If you liked this film, I recommend "I Know Where I'm Going" as another that portrays Scottish customs and traditions. And both films have the excellent actor Finlay Currie in them.
Dead Man (1995)
William Blake's life kind of parallels that of the United States
All about a descent into hell brought about by a combination of bad choices and circumstances. Johnny Depp's acting, as usual is superb. Crispin Glover is freaky as usual, and was an excellent choice for the conductor.
I didn't like this movie the first time I saw it because I was watching it with a friend. Now that I've had a chance to view it alone, I understand it and see it for the masterpiece that it is.
Several scenes in the movie are so surrealistic as to warrant seeming out of place. An example might be the man with the prostitute in the alley, but later when seen in the context of the entire movie the scene suddenly integrates itself.
The Eiger Sanction (1975)
Entertaining, but a bit strained.
The plot is easy enough to follow and the scenery is beautiful, but George Kennedy's script called for excessive swearing which I thought was both uncalled for and took away from the movie. The other turn-off was that the characters sometimes tried to be a little too "elegant". (Spoiler) Oh yeah, does anybody really believe that a man in Kennedy's condition could have climbed that spire in the desert with Eastwood? This movie, however, was similar to "The Spy Who Came In From The Cold" in that it portrayed the evil inherent in the spy business in the very light it deserves. Vonetta McGee as "Jemima Brown" (good LORD what a crude joke that name is!) did a great job of acting in this film.
Beloved (1998)
Superb acting on everybody's part.
Glover, Winfrey, Elise and Richards are of course, all superb in this chilling tale of the black South. However, Thandie Newton acting as "Beloved" is what makes this movie so spell-binding. Her facial expressions and body movements are reminiscent of how one would expect a zombie to behave, and make the movie both chilling as well as very believable.
The scenery, storyline and movement of the plot in this film are all excellent and contribute to the viewer being gripped and held immediately at the start. One must watch the events unfold intently until the very ending.
This movie is about the very nature of evil, and how all evil in this world is in fact, actually ignorance. It's also about how evil begets evil and how the good in this world can balance things.
Winfrey, whom I don't care much for and consider to be a sexist feminist, is however to be commended for backing and acting in this film.
I highly recommend this film to everybody. Excellent piece of work.