Change Your Image
funbaggs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Barbarian (2022)
Deeper than the film is....
I don't really like the film. It's a take on view of the past and women's abuse. The saddest part is it is more pointless about how this is a ripoff of other better films of the same premise. Times are all about negative views on life not anything good or fun anymore. This is less about a horror film and more about the perception of view. Not a good film at all. The Hills Have Eyes is a way better film of this dystopian world. Blend in the above film and add some of the silence of the lambs meets a serial rapist and you have a film called Barbarian. It could have been better if it were based more on gore towards a critical need not agenda. I bet TikTok and twitter loves this crap.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land (2021)
Great beginning but, it's stolen!
First off this is a great way to start the series. Continues after Return of the Jedi . And it all seems good but the one thing I can't seem to pass is the stealing of a great film with Richard Harris, A Man Called Horse. The scenes are almost copying the film . Don't get me wrong I love the episode but the homage should be due to the great film in which it's obvious taken from..
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Had great expectations but let down again !
The movie starts off great with awesome character connection then it does as all the films today do, throw in the pc generation and conspiracy crap and there is the film. If the film would have been more about the main characters and not the garbage human drama that seems to ruin everything today it would have been great. CGI is good but easily seen as that. I may be of an older generation but still this is almost like trying to be a film based on to many past movies and then ruined by today's generation. "The Core" is in the there though and I love that film.
Resident Alien (2021)
Starts out good then ends up being two soap opera
I had high hopes for the show it started out really good funny and intriguing then as the episodes went along become more more sappy and soap opera like.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
A true gem in a bunch of crap today.
This is a great film for both kids and adults. Highly recommend this for a holiday film to watch with the whole family.
The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee (2020)
Finally a film to describe the reality of hollyweird
This is great film if you read what message it says. On one side the world worships you and then wants to destroy you if you don't fit in. This is a film I would highly recommend to those who want to see good fun and some honesty about how the older generations get tried and tribulated by the media they once served money to.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Funny but tries to hard
I would say it was funny as hell. Some parts seem numb, but mostly funny. I started to not like it and then found myself being led to laughing and enjoying the fun and just went with it. Definitely a rewatch flick
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Burnin love
Pretty good sequel that I had to see to appreciate. God Loves Rednecks and Elvis is always The King!!!
The Invisible Man (2020)
Garbage forced agenda
Lost interest really early and couldn't get past the agenda. Hollywood is pushing so much this and that out that I have a hard time enjoying anything today(even kids movies are not safe from it)
Troop Zero (2019)
A time that was of innocence and fun
This is one of the best films for kids of today's spoiled generation to see that at one time life was not only simple but more about living than being popular and having expensive crap that gets throwed away. This film is realistic and in the 70s we had fun and enjoyed things that was all around us. Davis is gem and a strong woman that carries this troop that is a bunch of misfits that no one thought of but were more important than the crud that judged them. Honesty and pure energy that is better than any perfect picture that's being churned out today. Highly recommended!!
Beer League (2006)
One of the last great funny movies without concern for being offensive!
This is just a fun buddy guys film that should be just enjoyed not offended by. I enjoyed it from beginning to end. Artie is a pro in this!
Hunters (2020)
Very exploitation like. I love it!
Not a fan of most stuff from Jordan peele but this is sooo good for it's noir style and exploitation feel. I see Inglorious Bastards influence here as well. Great series but has some easily put in propaganda that Peele usually does that I don't like!
Fighting with My Family (2019)
This is a family to be proud of!!!
I've seen a lot of family inspired films and this tops it with the best. The family proves nothing is impossible if you work hard believe in yourself and follow the dream till the end. The ending credit scene made me cry and laugh and be proud to say I watched this. Definitely worth the time and emotion it gets. Some people find religion this family found wrestling!!!Amen
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Very plot ridden but full of holes!
I would have to say enjoyed it but hated the ending( even though I understand it). The plot keeps leaving holes then changing to something else. It felt lost at times and then suddenly fills with a great scene to draw you back in. At least it's better than Better Call Slow!!!
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Great but very sad
Very sad ending to a great series!
After watching the original again and then the newest one there is so much technology difference and acting changes. Great film and a tribute to creativity.
Sextuplets (2019)
Failed attempt at humor
Had potential but failed, plus another it's ok to be black and make racist comments. Did love the references to the Rockford files and other great shows.
Could have been funny but fell short a lot...
Men in Black: International (2019)
awesome movie and it is better than I thought!!!
This movie is definitely better than I though and it is very funny with lots of turns and twists. Highly enjoyable
Glass (2019)
This Is a masterpiece!
Very thought provoking and true to one aspect of real life, when those who come to take away our inner strengths and personal gifts, there is always a way to let the world know the truth and let progress and will be fullfilled!
This is a thinker film not a simple superhero in tights talking. Rewatch this a few times and see what the real meaning is....
Highly recommend!
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Very effective and full of life!!!
First off love this movie and only highly recommend it!
I see a lot of critics on here about the so called accuracy part but why?? It's a friggin movie not a documentary or something. Get over it and just watch it for it's fun and love and strength in not giving up and learn that movies are to be watched for its aspect of enjoyment and not accuracy of history. history of the world part 1 would piss off the most cynical of critics because of its funny depictations of history and also knowing that all history has and always will be rewritten to changing of political and theoretical views I would never assume history as it is known is accurate anyways!!
Rocketman (2019)
Great but.....
Great film and rockumentary but I lived through the years watching and listening to Sir Elton, I am not a person who watches these to think it's any validity to the real person because I know I've seen Elton so many times through the years and the real person is just as human as we all are. He just gave us a happiness and song and something to enjoy when life can bring us down.
Superman (1978)
A time that was simple and pure!
This film is a basis what a time we have forgotten with today's flash and big explosions and over dramatic heroism. I was a young kid when this came out and I have always thought that Christopher Reeves was the true Superman and his humbleness and innocence made this Superman a real man to look to as a super-hero!
Unlike today's superhero's that don't have humble or innocence this Superman is about what we really need and to look up to as good over evil. Superb cast and just clean fun for all generations.
Every Which Way But Loose (1978)
Back when comedy and fun were just that!!
I saw this movie in a drive thru when it first came out, and I still love it today. Fun movie with real comedy and no pc crap ruining it. Favorite line is " what are you mad at?" This is a good fun man movie and shows a time that was simple and not so complicated with cell phones and pc crap.
Hot Silk (2010)
Very sexy lesbian film!!!
First off Katy is a pro at her craft(tongue and cheek)!
Each scene is well made and the acting is very sensual and natural feeling. Highly recommend!!
Bird Box (2018)
Disturbing but great.
First off the movie is not a movie I would recommend that anyone who is going through depression or is easily upset by distorted views of the future of life watch. I do like the creativeness but the movie is disturbing..it has a lot the same premises as The Happening(2008) the ending is more of a positive note that good and humanity can prevail through horror's ..I really enjoyed the facts being that the blind couldn't be affected by these things..the movie should have been called Sight..lol
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Awesome classic styling and soundtrack to boot.
Very satisfying and classy film that has touches of Quentin T. And quenches my thirst for enjoyable mystery classics..a very well thought out film from that is definitely different from today's garbage PC ...