Change Your Image
Jonthan22
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Survival of the Dead (2009)
Better than Diary, as good as Land, No where near the original 3!
George A. Romero returns with another Zombie apocalypse movie, the likes of which made him a household name back in the 60's and 70's.
To start off I will say its better than Diary of the Dead, which was god awful. I would say it is on par with Land of the Dead. I preferred the characters in this one compared to Land, in which every characters fate was more or less telegraphed in their first scene and the post apocalyptic feel became kinda goofy, but Land has an overall better plot IMO so they are on par with each other.
Two rival Irish families on a remote Island lock horns when their beliefs on how to "deal" with the increasing undead horde start to differ. Have to say I liked O'Flynn and Muldoon, silly old geezers that they were. Both were clueless but dealing with the situation in their typically stubborn, old men ways.
The army guys (well the Sarge and the lesbian anyway) were pretty likable in an Anti-hero "dont f**k with us" sort of way.
Overall the plot was kind of daft. Keeping Zombies chained up pretending to do what they did in life achieves what exactly? Except increasing the chances by 100% that one will eventually break free and chow down on one of your loved ones. And that was this movies main flaw. If one of the family heads wanted to keep the zombies imprisoned somewhere safe under the impression (incorrectly of course) that there would someday be a cure and that his loved ones would come back to him, I could buy that. But keeping them shambling about in your home and fields while they pretend to make you an omelet in the kitchen is just stupid. Not to mention the fact that having a months old rotting corpse in your house would make the stench of your home nigh on unbearable to human nostrils.
Better characters, but a sillier plot, otherwise this could have been a better movie....but please..its not worth comparing to any of the original trilogy, which IMO are horror movie masterpieces, this isn't even in the same league.
5/10
Rich Man, Poor Man (1976)
A TV masterpiece
This 1976 TV mini-series was aired before I was born, and I did not see it until i was a child in the early 90's, and the fact that a 10 yr old boy watching the show nearly 20 years after it was made, thoroughly enjoyed it speaks volumes for this TV masterpiece.
Rich Man Poor Man is adapted from Irwin Shaw's incredible novel and tell the story of two Brothers, Rudy (Peter Strauss) and Tom (Nick Nolte) Jordache, and follows their lives spanning 20 years from the end of the Second world war, to the mid-60's.
The series starts in 1945, when the brothers are in their late teens.
Rudy is the rich man of the title. A prim and proper son and student, he does his homework, helps his father run the family bakery, dates a respectable young nurse, Julie (Susan Blakely), and has ambition to make something of himself in the growing corporate world.
Tom, on the other hand, is a free spirit, and is the Poor man of the title. He is interested in little else other than having fun with his friends and getting into mischief and street brawls.
Rudy is always treated as the favourite by both their mother and father, although Tom seems to harbour no resentment towards his brother for this, instead aiming most of his anger at his father.
When a millionaire's mansion is set on fire by Tom in their quiet suburban town, Tom's parents expel their son from their home and so starts the two halves of the series as we are shown Rudy's life as a corporate bigwig and budding politician, and Tom's life as a lonely drifter, moving from town to town, resorting to Prize fights to make a living.
Rudy chases the girl of his dreams, Julie, for years and finally marries her, and seems to have everything, a beautiful wife, money and a great career, but is his life really filled with happiness? He starts to alienate his wife and she turns to drink as an escape, and the two are locked in a rocky marriage which leaves neither of them fulfilled.
Tom gets in trouble with the law, and the mafia and has to resort to living under a false identity aboard a merchant marine ship, where he strikes up a rivalry with the ships alpha male, the cruel and dangerous Falconetti (wonderfully played by William Smith). But in the end, he settles down in France with a loving wife and son, with little money, but surrounded by loving friends and family, running a tour boat business.
This series has a simple message, money cannot buy happiness, and true happiness is found in love and friendship. But the way in which the series put across this message is truly genius. The show never holds back...we see the gritty world for what it is, there is action, drama, tension (all compounded by a great team of writers and superb acting on everyones part).
The shock ending left me angry(in a good way), sad, and wanting more....which is what I got in RMPM Book II, also very good.
If anyone hasn't watched this, do so, it is truly entertaining and may teach you a thing or two about life, and what it truly means.
Serenity (2005)
Brilliant
Serenity stars Nathan Fillion as Malcolm Reynolds, Captain of the Firefly class starship Serenity. 500 years in the future, mankind has left "Earth that was" and has branched out across the galaxy, terror forming endless worlds across the universe and building new civilisations. The Core worlds became havens of industrialisation and grand cities, ruled by the Alliance, the outer rim worlds, however, reverted to Western like Societies, full of scoundrels and farmers trying to make a living. As shown in the TV series this movie follows, the Alliance tried to conquer the Outer rim worlds but met resistance at the hands of the Independants (or Browncoats as they are sometimes referred to) and war ensued. Eventually the Independants were out gunned and out numbered and the Alliance were victorious. Malcolm Reynolds fought in this war for the Independants, and when they lost, he and his first mate Zoe bought a small ship and took to the skies as Freelance mercenaries, away from Alliance oppression.
All the cast from the TV show return for the movie. Nathan Fillion as the suave, rogue captain Reynolds Gina Torres as his loyal first mate and fellow war hero Zoe Washburn Alan Tudyk as "Wash", Zoe's husband and wise cracking ace pilot of Serenity Adam Baldwin as Jayne Cobb, the bad a$$ thug with an attitude Jewel Staite as the sweet and endearing Chief Engineer Kaylee Frye Morena Baccarin as the enchanting "Companion" and Captains love Interest Inara Serra Sean Maher is the Dorky yet genius Doctor Simon Tam Summer Glau as the mysterious child prodigy and Simons sister, River. And Ron Glass returns as the enigmatic Shepherd Book (albeit in a small cameo)
Set six months after the events of the series, the crew of Serenity are still scouring the galaxy looking for work, legal or not. But now the Alliance as set a new enemy on them, The Operative (Chiwetel Ejiofor), a super soldier who will stop at nothing to get his hands on River Tam before she uses her special psychic abilities to reveal the dark secrets of the Alliance and weaken their regime.
Also appearing are the evil, psychotic monsters from the series known as Reavers, a band of flesh eating r@pists who destroy anyone they meet. The crew of Serenity must cross Reaver territory, avoiding both Reavers and the Alliance if they are to find the truth behind the Alliances evil and Rivers special powers.
This movie is excellent! In short.... The cast are all back and on form as if they had never left. Joss Whedon has created a truly great universe equal to the Star Wars and Star Trek universes that the viewer can emerge themselves in and get lost in the action and great characters. Nathan Fillion is a star in the making.....
I truly hope they make a second season of the series and/or a sequel to this movie, as there is so much more that can be done with this great ensemble of characters in this fantastic universe.
10/10...George Lucas take heed, this beats your Star Wars Prequels hands down.....
Firefly (2002)
Rage doesn't sum it up
I have been a Joss Whedon fan for many years. (I got into Buffy in 1999 and then Angel) and think the guy is a genius. However, Studio execs seem hellbent to stifle this guys creativity and genuine passion for entertaining TV.
I will get to Firefly in a moment (I promise).....
Buffy the Vampire Slayer and its Spin-off show Angel were two of the most intelligently written and entertaining TV shows ever (despite what some people might think) and they're greatest strengths were in the crossover episodes where the two shows casts would unite for one or two episodes to take down an evil foe. Both shows were on WB network, but after season 5 of Buffy and season 2 of Angel, WB decided that Buffy no longer warranted a place on their listings and Buffy was forced to find a new home on UPN.
They did..however, keep Angel. Having the shows on separate networks killed off any future crossovers and stifled what could have been an even greater Buffyverse than Joss had already given us. (There was even a running joke in Angel after Buffy's move to UPN where none of the characters in Angel mentioned Buffy's name and kept referring to her as the "B" word).
Fast forward to 2004, Buffy had run its course by this time but Angel was still going strong...it had found a new niche and the show had been revitalised (new sets, the inclusion of James Marsters to the cast) and what happens....it gets cancelled halfway through season 5. I was furious.
Now...Firefly....
I never thought any show would top Buffy and Angel, but having watched ALL the complete episodes, in order, Firefly is my favourite fantasy show of all time ( I don't rate things like Sopranos and 24 in the same bracket). As you will see if you have read any of the other reviews on here, Fox screwed with the show completely, airing episodes out of sync, little or no publicity and lousy time slots. Everything a network could possibly do to end a show, Fox did... Rage doesn't even begin to sum up the feelings I have towards them! As I live in the UK, there was little I could do but feel depressed about it.
The stories on Firefly were original and imaginative, the "verse" in which Whedon created was magnificent (as was the Buffyverse), the actors all seemed to have a rapport that cannot be manufactured or faked and Joss poured his heart and his everything into this show.
Every cast member claims it is the best thing they have ever worked on. The fans are so passionate about it, and it was even made into a Major Movie after the show was cancelled....how many TV shows that were cancelled after half a season can you think of that became successful Hollywood movies? Exactly....this just goes to show the strength and determination that went into the making of this universe. In short, Joss is God! And studio executives can rot in hell for all I care. I just hope someone sees the movie and either green lights a sequel or picks it up as a new Series.
Young Guns II (1990)
ctomvelu What are you talking about?
This is a poor movie, the original Young guns, (whilst not entirely accurate) at least had some semblance of realism when compared to what actually happened in real life. Young Guns II is purely fictional and stinks of Hollywood cash in.
Also i would like to say that the reviewer ctomvelu has no clue what he is talking about, as billy the Kid was never a "murderer" or a "homely punk that liked to shoot people in the back" and if he did any real research on Billy the Kid he would know that.
This movie isn't bad as bubblegum Hollywood entertainment, but Christian Slater is quite annoying, and the plots involving Garrett being a member of Billy's gang and Brushy Bill being Billy the Kid are totally laughable
Alien³ (1992)
A dissapoining end (yes END, there was no 4)
After the horror filled excellence of Alien, and the pulse racing, nail biting brilliance of Aliens, Alien3 is somewhat of a let down.
After the events on LV-426, the shuttle craft carrying Ripley, Newt, Hicks and Bishop crash lands on a prison planet, populated by the galaxies worst criminals (murderers, r@pists etc). Hicks and Newt are killed in the crash and Ripley is taken in by the prison warden, but the Alien menace has followed her, and to end the nightmare, she will have to make the ultimate sacrifice.
This movie isn't terrible, the acting is pretty good for most part, Weaver delivers once again as the heroine of the trilogy, and she is supported by some of Englands finest actors (Charles Dance, Pete Poselthwaite).
Ultimately though, the plot of this movie is where it falls short. The setting is dark and dank, which gives a very depressing feel (this was probably the intention, but it doesn't work for me), and basically, very little happens in this movie. Hicks and Newts deaths are easily spotted as cop outs for the studio failing to re hire the actors rather than plot advancements. Then we have lots of arguing between the prisoners over Ripley, an attempted r@pe, then everyone dies.
Alien3 seems too contrived to be taken as a serious movie, and comes across as a student film that tries to be too deep. It also feels like a remake sequel, copying Scotts original master piece, almost shamelessly at times.
Not the worst movie ever, but a let down, after the first two classic installments
Vampire Knights (1988)
A Funny movie, totally tongue in cheek
Okay it seems I'm one of the few people in the world who has seen this movie, my dad actually had it on video when I was a kid.
Where to start....its totally a comedy. So anyone going into this thinking its taking itself seriously isn't very bright. Its a total B-Movie and looks like it was made for about $200 granted. Its certainly not a great film, but if its lying around its worth one watch purely for comedy value.
Like when the two female Vampires are in the toilet and the older one is giving the young vamp a lesson on how to "give neck" ie bite someone.
And the scene where they pick up the hitchhiker is funny.
As is the scene where some fool at a party squeezes the young vampires butt and his hand sets on fire lol. You can easily tell that the director had a stunt friend who did fires and was trying to find a way to utilise that in his movie.
And the wedding pictures at the end are ridiculous. Its a funny film, and totally tongue in cheek.
"Wait, maybe we can make a deal?" lol
Young Guns (1988)
Fun, action romp
Young Guns, is a fun western adventure, buzzing with energy. It tells the story of William H. Bonney (aka Billy the Kid), as he sets out to right the injustice done to himself and his friends when their employer and mentor is murdered by a business rival.
Young Guns works as a Western and as an action movie, and its ensemble of young actors (hence the title Young Guns) should be enough to entertain the young audience as well as the western buffs.
Emilio Estevez (Freejack, Stakeout) heads the gang of Young Guns, as the Kid, arguably his finest performance to date. Estevez portrays the Kid as a c0cky, slightly crazy young man, who loves the thrill of the chase and lives for the excitement of gun fire and danger.
Kiefer Sutherland (24, The Lost Boys) is Doc Skurlock, the level head of the group and an intellectual romantic.
Lou Diamond Phillips is the enigmatic half Indian, half Mexican Chavez.
Charlie Sheen is Richard Brewer, the patriarch of the group who is constantly at odds with the kids brash and reckless behaviour.
Dermot Mulroney is "Dirty" Steve, the tobacco chewing, shotgun wielding hillbilly.
And Casey Sziemasko is the sensitive pugilist Charlie Bowdre, who really does not realise how deep he is in with the Kid.
Together they are "The Regulators" and they are seeking revenge for the murder of their boss John Tunstall (Terence Stamp) at the hands of rival cattle farmer,Irishman Murphy (played by Jack Palance, at home as the leering villain like always). The movie exudes energy right from the start and the score helps a great deal. The actors each give a decent performance and this version of the Billy the Kid legend (Whilst not 100% accurate) is probably the closest thing we will ever see to the truth regarding the story of Billy the Kid. Of course the purely fictional Young Guns II tore all that down but hey, this is Hollywood.
A great movie!
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
I like this, but I don't know why....
Dusk stars George Clooney and Quentin Tarantino as Seth and Richard Gecko, two professional thieves, also brothers, who are on the run from the FBI in Richita, Texas.
The opening 15 minutes is as cool and entertaining as you will likely find in any movie as we are shown Seth (Clooney), the older brother, a thief and scoundrel, but deep down an honorable man who wants nothing more than for he and his brother to get across the Mexican border with their stolen loot, so they can retire in paradise. And the younger brother, Richie (Tarantino), an unhinged psychopath and r@pist who enjoys inflicting pain and death on those unfortunate enough to cross his path.
The first half of this movie plays like a psychological thriller, as Seth tries to contain his brothers psychopathic tendencies long enough to get them across the border to safety. When an Ex-Priest (Harvey Keitel) and his two children Kate and Scott (Juliette Lewis, as white trash as ever, and Ernest Liu) stumble across the Gecko brothers, they are taken hostage and are forced to smuggle the brothers over the Mexican border in their motor home.
The second half of this movie then becomes an action horror as the Geckos and their captives take refuge in a Mexican bar named the Titty Twister. Unfortunately, the bar is full of crazed Vampire monsters with a lust for blood and the brothers are forced to team with their hostages if they are to make it out alive.
Now I DO like this movie, though for the life of me I don't know why! The acting is good, and the action scenes (Pre-Vampire) are well done. The sudden shift in genre halfway through the movie doesn't sit right with me though, as much as it is a novel idea, I feel it came way out of left field and it left me shocked when I first saw the movie.
There are some cheesy moments of dialogue, mostly from Clooney, too. The movie, like my opinion of it, cannot seem to make up its mind.
Bottom line though, the movie does entertain and Salma Hayeks sexy dance is worth at least one viewing of the film on its own. Also, look out for several cameo appearances from Cheech Marin (of Cheech and Chong fame) playing several minor characters. If you are a fan of action horror and violence, then this film will work for you. Otherwise you probably will not like it. But I do!
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
hmmmmm, okay I guess
I'm a very big fan of the first Highlander movie and I watched the first few seasons of the series and enjoyed it quite a lot. So I guess I was excited when I heard that a movie/series crossover film was being made. The two previous Highlander sequels were terrible (Infact HII gets my vote as one of the worst films ever made). I have to say that Endgame is definitely the best of the sequels, but that, ultimately, is not much to boast about.
This sequel feels more like a movie of the series than a sequel to the other movies.
Christopher Lambert (The original Highlander) reprises his role as Connor Macleod and Adrian Paul stars as his distant cousin Duncan Macleod (hero of the TV series). The two cousins must join forces if they are to stop the ultimate immortal, fellow Highlander Jacob Kell from winning the prize.
Although Connor Macleod is in this movie, this is definitely Duncans movie.
The movie starts off well enough.... Connor's adopted daughter (whom he saved in the first movie) is murdered in an explosion by an unknown enemy, and Connor goes into seclusion, not wanting to bring death to those around him. Through flashbacks, we then see why this murder took place. The Clan Macleod, after banishing Connor from Glennfinnin, put Connors mother on trial for heresy (giving birth to the spawn of Satan) Connor returns to the village to stop them burning her at the stake but is too late. In anger he kills two priests, a father and son. However the son, Jacob, comes back as an immortal hell bent on revenge.
Back in the present Duncan is having visions of Connor and employs the help of his friends Methos and Dawson to help track Connor down. They find out Connor went into seclusion in a place called the Sanctuary, a prison for immortals who no longer wish to participate in the game. When the Sanctuary is attacked and all its inmates killed, Duncan fears the worst and goes in search of Connors body. However, Connor is still alive and meets up with Duncan. Since his murder at the hands of Connor, Jacob has become the ultimate immortal, with over 600 immortal kills (More than Connor and Duncan combined we later learn) and its up to the Macleod cousins to stop him.
Connor and Duncan confront Kell and Connor and Kell fight. Connor is defeated, but again, left alive as Jacob Kell wants he and Connor to be the last immortals left. Kell announces that he will kill all the people that Connor holds dear, and with Rachel dead Duncan is the only person in the world Connor "gives a damn about". Duncan is on borrowed time!
Unfortunately, after this scene the movie goes downhill fast as we are subjected to a pointless subplot for the next 50 minutes involving Duncan and his ex-wife Kate (now called Faith), who is played by an actress employed more for her willingness to get naked than for her acting ability, it seems. Duncans Ex-wife has teamed with Kell in a bid to get revenge on Duncan, who killed her years ago and made her an immortal too!
The story then turns into a trifle of melodramatics and love triangles between Duncan, Kate and Kell take up too much valuable screen time that could and should have been used to focus on the Connor/Kell feud.
Connor is absent throughout much of the middle of this movie and Duncan is left to fill it with brooding and gratuitous sex scenes which add little to the over all plot.
Another detractor from the movie is Kells band of sidekicks, a motorcycle riding band of cheap, camp, fodder..all with their own ridiculous costumes and unique "weapons". Even the usually great Donnie Yen is wasted, and apart from his ONE fight scene with Duncan, does nothing much else for the whole movie but sit there. (total waste of his talents). And the idea of immortals working for another immortal baffles me to no end.
All in all this movie, whilst claiming the title of "Best Highlander sequel" was very badly written for the most part and not enough time is devoted to Connor after the first half hour. The last 20 minutes are okay, when the two Macleods make the ultimate decision on how they will stop Kell, and the final fight is good (if badly edited). I would skip this one unless you are a fan of the original movie and have watched a lot of the series. (as I am/have)
Highlander (1986)
Great Movie
Highlander sees Connor Macleod (Christopher Lambert) as a 450 year old immortal from the highlands of Scotland. Immortals from all over the world must meet and fight, the only way to kill them is to decapitate them, and the losers power is absorbed by the winner. The movie opens with Connor meeting another immortal at the Underground Car lot at Madison Square Garden in 1986 New York and they duel to the death. Later we get backstory on Macleods origins, he was a Scottish clansman who was mortally wounded on the field of battle in Glenn Finnin in 1536, when he doesn't die, his fellow clansman believe he has made a deal with the devil and banish him from their village. Outcast, confused and alone, Connor meets Juan Sanchez Villa-Lobos Ramirez (Sean Connery in a cameo role) who is also an immortal. He teaches Connor the rules of the game. That immortals must fight each other until the time of the gathering, when the last few will be drawn to a far away land where they will all fight to the death....in the end, there can be only one. The last immortal will win the prize, enough power to rule the world.
After Ramirez teaches Connor the art of swordplay, he is brutally murdered by an evil immortal known as "The Kurgan" who will stop at nothing to win the prize, killing everyone that gets in his way.
Back in 1986 New York we learn that the time of the Gathering is upon Macleod and his old enemy The Kurgan is in New York to take his head and claim the prize.
The acting in this movie is very believable, Lambert gives a convincing performance as the ancient hero, full of broody sorrow as he has lived for centuries and watched all his friends and loved ones die around him. Clancy Brown is a tower of menace and terror as the maniacal Kurgan (he is my second favorite bad guy, after a certain Sith Lord).
The direction and camera work are first class, and the use of flashbacks is utilised excellently, making the film flow seamlessly plot-wise. Add to this an amazing movie soundtrack by the excellent "Queen" and you have a great movie. The movies theme song "Who wants to live forever" is very moving.
A great film, an action emotional drama that will live forever.
Subspecies (1991)
Great Film!
I watched this on Sky TV late one night, as I am a Vampire fan. I must admit I half expected it to be a B-Movie disaster but I was pleasantly wrong.
Subspecies is about a family of Vampires. When a Vampire Lord dies, his two sons, the handsome and Noble Stefan, and his brother, the Evil, hideous Radu start a war with each other over their birth right, the Bloodstone. The bloodstone is a holy grail of sorts for Vampires and it bleeds the blood of saints, which give the vampire who drinks it an ultimate High.
The fight for the Bloodstone takes an unexpected turn when 3 College Students turn up in the Brothers' territory on a school trip and Stefan has to protect them from his brothers Lusts.
Like, I said, I went into this film not expecting much at all but it was one of the best low budget movies I have ever seen. The sets and locations (Romania I think, been a while since I've seen it) are very nice and the music score did the film justice.
Most of the acting was adequate, but its Anders Hove as the evil radu that steals the movie (and all the subsequent Sequels). Hove's performance as the twisted Vamp is truly breathtaking and bumps the film simply from okay, to pretty d@mn good!
Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993)
Good, but inferior to the original
Having seen and enjoyed the original, I saw this on late night TV and was excited because I didn't realise there was a sequel to Subspecies. (I have now seen them all)
Although I enjoyed this movie (and Anders Hove was great as Radu as usual), I have two major gripes with it that bother me too much to see it as an equal to the original.
1) Stefan. Now I'm not debating that Radu was definitely the better character of the two (more conflicted, better actor etc) but I liked Stefan, the noble do gooder Vamp. And I liked the whole idea of the warring Vampire Brothers fighting over their birth right! And if I thought killing him off was a huge mistake, it wasn't nearly as bad as how they did it. It just seemed so.....bleh! Thats about all I can say really, just a total Anti-climax to the originals ending and a complete cop out (I know they could not get Michael Watson back for the sequel, but they could have recast him and let him day a little while into the movie, or even come up with ANYTHING but the death scene they eventually came up with. Bad bad writing.
2) Michelle's Sister. She just bothered me throughout, I found myself wanting her to get killed by the end, just to get her off my screen, didn't like the actress or the character.
In all though, the plot was pretty decent and even though the actress who played Michelle was changed (and grew her hair in record time) the film still maintained a level of enjoyability that kept me watching till the end. Like before the sets and locations were beautiful and the musical score was good. Anders Hove is a great actor in this role, it seems tailor made for him.
A good film, let down by one bad plot line and one bad actress.
5/10
Highlander II: The Quickening (1991)
There should be only one!
Highlander, the 1986 action movie, starred Christopher Lambert as a 450 year old immortal, shrouded by mystery, forced to fight other immortals until they had all died by the sword and one remained, who would claim "The Prize". This happened at the end of the first movie, which pretty much brought an end to the story. Highlander II, well, where do I start? The same actors, same director, it couldn't possibly be terrible right? Wrong! This movie is without doubt the worst sequel ever made, and is high up on the list of "Worst movie ever made". In 2024, Connor is an old man, and remembers that he is an alien from the planet Zeist who was banished to Earth, along with Ramirez (Despite the fact that he was born in the Highlands of Scotland and Ramirez was Egyptian?!?) Some old enemy from his home planet, for reasons not made very clear, dispatches two Hyena/Porcupine buffoons with hover boards to kill Connor (who was an OAP a couple of years from death anyway), Connor, despite being extremely old, manages to defeat them both and is made young and immortal again (huh?!), then his old mentor Ramirez, again for reasons and methods that go unexplained, is resurrected (despite being decapitated in the first movie). So Connor wants to destroy this shield that is covering the world since the ozone was destroyed, and this General Katana guy (a laughable performance from Michael Ironside) has just decided he will come to Earth and get all rowdy. To cut a long story short, Ramirez inexplicably stops a head chopping propeller with bolts of lightning from his hands that play bagpipes, then disappears for good, Connor kills this general guy and shuts down the shield. The continuity in this movie is so shocking it beggars belief. Although the hardest thing in the movie for me to accept is Ramirez, having been resurrected in Scotland, then flies to America. Now exactly how does a 2500 year old Spanish Egyptian Alien who has been dead for 400 years manage to apply for and get a passport in 24 hours?! The acting is terrible, the effects are terrible, the editing is terrible and the plot is possibly the most nonsensical drivel ever committed to the screen. Please avoid at all costs....All I can say is that Lambert and Connery must have been paid well.