Change Your Image
matze-23967
Reviews
Enemy Lines (2020)
It's just bad on any level
Usually I'd give that kind of movie 4 Stars, thin storyline, some sub-par special effects but entertaining enough for a rainy Sunday afternoon.
However, it's shot in Belarus, and no, it's not just because Belarus is supporting Russia in the invasion of the Ukraine, even before, Belarus was treating human rights with feet. How can a company make business with a government like that?
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Hilarious
Don't watch it if you want to see an Oscar candidate with refined Dialogues. This is a typical popcorn and beer movie. Switch off, forget about you everyday life for some moments and enjoy being entertained. It's borderline silly at times but I haven't laughed in a movie so much like this one in a long time. Great fun!
Rampage: President Down (2016)
Listen and form your own opinion
I really enjoyed the movie. Lots of action, Shootings and explosions, my affection for action movies was definitely honoured.
More importantly though is the underlying message. Start thinking for yourself! Whilst I condemn violence as such the points made are all valid. Are we free? Are we all having the same chances?
Shame though that there's no new world order at the end. Lots of leaders and entertainers are dead, but how is Boll seeing the future? Maybe something for another sequel?!
Chicago P.D.: Gone (2022)
Too much bad drama
The worst Chicago PD episode ever. Hysterical over the top, Kim Burgess at her worst, Adam too... Kim is constantly shouting, Henk has lost control of his coworkers... if the purpose was to make those people appear more human, they failed. The coolness the team usually has (even when friends and family are involved) is gone in this episode.
Let Kim become a kindergarten teacher and Adam a traffic cop, or maybe a candidate at firehouse 51, but please.., never let us see something this again.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
What a disappointment
Now 3 episodes in the hope for improvement is slowly rotting away like in the stomach of a scarlac.
Boba Fett is a boring, charisma missing character, the constant flashbacks and the poor storyline with the Hutts are confusing and lack depth and coherence.
Adding a biker gang in their colourful bike look-a-likes is ridiculing the Star Wars idea like the romantic scenes and Jar Jar Bings.
Shame on you Disney!
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Action at its best
Not sure what the 1-3 star raters were expecting but this movie delivers what it says on the tin. Action, brainless, patriotic, star spangled action. If you expect some deep, world changing dialogues, then already the title should deliver a hint and stop you from watching this movie.
It's a nice time wasting action movie, I enjoyed it to the fullest!
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Highly entertaining
I didn't expect much, actually I didn't know what to expect. It ended up being a highly entertaining movie with fantastic characters, where race & age don't play a role. There's never a dull moment in that movie, I felt highly entertained and bemused.
La belva (2020)
If you got time to waste...
Waiting for your treatment at the dentist is more exciting than this no plot, no idea movie. Honestly, nobody's going to give you the time back you have invested watching this. Go and meet friends, drink a beer at your local bar, argue with your husband or wife.. every action will be more meaningful than watching that movie!
Bronx (2020)
Typical french, only worse
What a mess, who's villain, who's good? Well, all are bad, no distinction between cops and baddies, all corrupt, at least morally, and in the end all die.
It's not easy to follow the plot, is there actually one? The reason for this carnage is subdued in the sea of sex, drugs and murder.
Sala samobójców. Hejter (2020)
This is spot on.
We have seen in Germany what hatred online can do to politicians, and this moving is going in the right direction.
Tomek in all his dispicableness is marching on and shows us what's possible when you have a strong motivation. Sometimes the movie is over simplifying things but all on all a good reminder about how opinions are created nowadays.
For me it's a gripping story that was worthwhile watching, would've loved a Hollywood ending with the bad guy getting a taste of his own medicine, but let's assume Karma will take of it.
Toni Kroos (2019)
Another Documentary
It's like stalking someone. Interesting enough to stay tuned but we have 3000 professional football players in Europe but why should we watch a movie about Toni Kroos? He's a nice guy, introvert, humble and there's a foundation he has founded. All nice and well but what now? The movie leaves me with a big question mark as to why it was time we'll spend? I guess it's for the die hard fans...
Balle perdue (2020)
Well
Nothing to see here, please move on. French move that blends Transporter and Fast & Furious, it tries at least. In French the Movie is called Balle Perdue, I think it should be called Plot perdue. Flat dialogues awful synchronisation, predictable plot, nothing really good about this movie.
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
You'll never get the time back
This is a waste of time. It tries to be everything that has been around and still fails badly in copying an old idea. It tries desperately to be a movie inspired by Lynch and Tarantino and doesn't come near.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Great Movie!
Whilst I respect the view of people that don't like the move I'd expect them to see more than just the trailer. It's a great movie that portraits the Germans in a less favourable light so I couldn't stop laughing, despite being German, in particular Adolf as the hero's best friend, in the young mans mind of course.
Moments of laughter are followed by sucker punch like moments of despair and sadness, but the essence for me is like the end of "The Life of Brian" always look at the bright side of life. A beautiful happy-sad movie.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Emotional
I'm going to go and watch it again... this movie took me on an emotional rollercoaster ride that I didn't expect. I had to take a walk afterwards because I was so sad and happy.
Fan critics see plot holes (maybe) and the destruction by Disney. Everyone has its opinion but we have grown up and evolved and so has the Star Wars Saga. Of course Episodes IV-VI were the best, but seen and processed through the eyes of a child. Episodes I-III were mostly bad, II being the worst. VII-IX a the mature and grown up version, an evolutionary step with a Happy End.
For me there's closure that feels good. Lots of action, a simple good vs evil story that feels a bit constructed at times, but overall a very good movie!
Aquaman (2018)
Entertaining
Entertaining, not more, not less. Surely a lot of animations, visually appealing scenes and around 100 minutes of entertainment that are ok. The movie never gets boring but giving it 10/10 is simply not justified. No depth, shallow main characters but that's what you'd expect from that kind of movie. So it fulfilled expectations.
Dogs of Berlin (2018)
Good entertainment
The only criticism is that the series takes too long time to introduce the characters. Yes, they have depth and complexity but more time could've spent on entertainment meaning action.
Other than that happy that I was able to binge watch it, good story, lots of twist and turns and excitement until the end. Worth to spend a rainy Sunday with it.
Killing Gunther (2017)
It's an entertaining trash movie
It's what you can call a marmite movie, you either love it or hate it. Best to watch with some friends, having some nibbles and beers.
I felt entertained and had a good time, never expected it to be an Oscar contestant