Change Your Image
lavenderblue37
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Found (2023)
Good enough to keep me watching
It's not the greatest show you will see, it's definitely implausible in some ways, but, it's also interesting in a way that makes you keep coming back.
If you like "Lie to Me" you will appreciate this show ( for the actress who used to star in it and similar premise).
The acting is decent + though the show would benefit from a far stronger lead), the storylines are interesting enough but I do tend to pick the bad guy 7/10 times.
The main Antagonist fascinates me in a Hannibal lector way, but the premise for how he is kept captive etc seems a little unrealistic and I really hope that I am wrong in thinking there's a Stockholm syndrome type relationship building between him and Gabbi.
Either way it a decent enough show to watch if you don't know what to watch one night.
The Winchesters (2022)
Sadly not for me
I tried to like this show but I will be honest and say I struggle with it because of the way Ackles went about the whole thing.
Not involving Padalecki was a dog move and really soured it for me.
Acting wise it is ok. The storylines however seem to contradict the history that was built up in Supernatural.
I loved the original Supernatural series and despite the bad taste left in my mouth with the previous mentioned way it didn't include Jared Padalecki I really did want it to do well.
There is something about the episodes that just don't resonate with me though.
Edited to add.
Not sad that it wasn't renewed.
The Nevers (2021)
Loving it!
Only up to episode 4 at the moment but I am hooked. Utterly and Totally.
Everything about it is stunning. The filming, the costumes, the two lead actresses (Penance and Amalia).
I just want to submerge myself in this story and never see it end.
Is it confusing? Yes, but that is part of the charm. When I watch something I don't want the story to be obvious, I don't want what is happening to be boring.
Now do I feel that there are some obvious villains? Yes. One in particular I wish I had not seen in a scene in a mine but I am hoping there is a reason for revealing the character there.
Either way I am loving this series.
The New Mutants (2020)
Dreadful
Honestly, I wanted so much more and received so very little.
The movie was just... bad. It dragged along stretching out a story that really should have been little more than a sub plot.
Not worth the time to watch even if you get a free ticket to see it as I did.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Fun Light Hearted Binge
The show is fun and a good way to spend some time binging but don't expect there to be a lot of realism.
Without getting into spoilers I'll try give a general view on this..
The character Ginny is exceptionally annoying and seems to not understand or accept any of her own toxic behaviour or that she is at fault for what occurs to her.
Georgia is well played and the actress is great but you look at the flashbacks of all she has done in her life and you wonder how she hasn't gotten into trouble been caught.
Having said this if you enjoyed Gilmore Girls and would like something light hearted to watch one weekend then give this a shot
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Slow Slow Slow
I wish they would give up on the DC universe ( ok maybe not Aquaman).
This movie was excruciatingly slow paced. The acting performances were terrible, even by Gal Gadot.
I wish I could say something good about it but I can't.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Surprisingly Good
It starts off and you think "Man this is going to suck" but it really picks up.
Well presented movie and the last few minutes had me going OMG!
Well worth the time to watch
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Passable
If you want something on to watch while doing other things (like gaming, cooking, whatever) then this is a good choice.
If you are watching this with no distractions you will likely be disappointed. The acting is terrible (the young stand in sheriff is so overacted its comical)
If this was meant to be a comedy it would work but if you are meant to take it seriously then you will be disappointed.
I love werewolf and horror movies but this was really just so-so
Siren (2018)
No, Just No
Like many other reviewers here I thought this series started off really well done.
Then Season 2 came along and its weird 3some thing. Let me be clear, I'm not a prude and I have nothing against 3somes but the feeling is just off because of how childlike Ryn is (and this isn't helped by how much more diminutive in stature she is compared to the other two).
I tried, I just can't watch the show anymore... Just no.
Downgraded original vote of 7 to a 5
Tidelands (2018)
So So ...
I came into this being very excited about this series. Unfortunately that excitement didn't last long.
Mrs Thor/Hemsworth is my first annoyance. She is beautiful, yes, but the accent is grating and her acting is wooden if I am going to be generous.
The lead actress, Charlotte Best is by far the best thing going for the series but even she can't save this show. (I'm not counting the talented Peter O'Brien here because he just doesn't get enough screen time)
I suppose they felt that if Game of Thrones put in lots of gratuitous nudity then why couldn't they but it just ends up making you roll your eyes. Yes, the cast is good looking, but without substance the nudity is just there for... nudity.
The first episode is seriously a chore, you don't know these people, you don't care about them so you don't understand them or their motives. If you don't connect or care for a character then you have no investment. I am currently up to episode 5 and while it has improved somewhat, I'm still not INTO it.
The acting is wooden, the plot is meh.
If you want gorgeous scenery and good looking bodies with little plot/acting ability then this series won't bother you too much.
** Edited to add. Don't misunderstand me, I watched the whole thing because I wanted to see where it went but I won't watch it again nor will I recommend it to people.