Change Your Image
griffinator01
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Godzilla (2014)
It was pretty good, but ...
... I would have loved to have seen more of the monsters fighting than anything else. Besides that, I thoroughly enjoyed the movie. It was very well cast. Bryan Cranston (most famous for Breaking Bad) put on a very good performance. Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Kick Ass 1 & 2) did a pretty good job. Ken Watanabe (Batman Begins) is an incredible actor that never disappoints. Elizabeth Olsen (who went uncredited in Captain America: The Winter Soldier) literally takes over the screen as the main female character. You have for the most part a very good ensemble cast.
The CGI was pretty decent. It didn't completely saturate the entire flick, unless you are catching it in 3D. Nonetheless, it blended pretty well with the live action shots.
It is the action that I could have seen a lot more of than telling the story. A Godzilla fan would rather want to see the creature tearing apart towns and pouncing alien monsters. There was, to me, just not enough of it.
My rating is more of an 8 1/2 than an 8.
The Bank Job (2008)
Worth seeing more than once
The ensemble cast is great in this flick. Aside from Jason Statham, Saffron Burrows is the only other performer I recognized in this flick. I, for the most part, remember her from TV's 'Boston Legal'.
Another performer that I did like was Rupert Frazer, who played Lord Drysdale. He also made a memorable performance in 'Van Wilder 2: The Rise of Taj' as Charlotte's father. Lauren Cohan (TV's 'Supernatural') played Charlotte, Taj's love interest.
The acting all together was top notch. The dialogue was gritty and realistic. I loved the story. Each and every character had a memorable quality, worth talking about with your friends. The action was top notch. It kept me riveted in my theater seat. Overall, it was a great movie. It's a hang-out flick for the guys.
The Gravedancers (2006)
Horrorfest flick with the most star power
You had Dominic Purcell from TV's "Prison Break". He was also in "Blade:Trinity". Josie Moran is from "Van Helsing" which had Hugh Jackman and Kate Beckinsale. Moran played one of the vampire brides.
Tchecky Karyo (sp?) is known for "Taking Lives" with Angelina Jolie and Ethan Hawke. He was also in the James Band flick, "GoldenEye". I first saw him in the original "La Femme Nikita" (the French 1990 version). He is an excellent actor.
By the way, the movie was actually pretty good. The ending was kind of cheesy, but it was still entertaining. It was the least bloody, and gory, of all of the Horrorfest flicks. It is currently out on DVD. Check it out. You'll like it.
Many Blessings!
Blown Away (1992)
Teenage Skin Flick
It's just another movie with the Corey Boyz (Haim & Feldman). It started with the "Lost Boys" and, who knows? They might make a new reunion film.
Other than that, It's Nicole Eggert from "Charles in Charge" fame. Like the previous commentator, it's her naked through about, oh, two-thirds of the film. Nothing wrong with that. She's hot. She plays the teen femme fatale, who is just plain horny. No rhyme or reason. She just shags and kills. She's angry at her dad, like all teenage kids are usually. Ho-hum!
Bottom line: it's one of those movies to watch when you're feeling funny downstairs. Have fun drooling!
The Exorcist (1973)
Laughed my freaking butt off
Some of you might get mad at my review, but hear me out.
If I saw it if I was younger, I might have been scared by the movie. I was only three years old at the time the movie came out. I got a chance to see this much later in life. I'm 36. At this point, I am completely desensitized to most horror movies.
As the title of my article stated, I had a great time ripping on this horror movie. The logic behind the story is completely messed up. It starts out as a Christian concept, and then it turns Pagan at the last 20 minutes of the of the movie. I turned out to be a Mesopotamian deity, called Pazuzu, which was actually worshiped in Ancient times. I know this, because I studied folklore and mythology in college.
Other than that, the moments that most people considered scary were just flat out ridiculous. The dialogue to me was corny. The things they did were so cheesy, I laughed until my stomach hurt. I loved the parts where Regan's head spun 360 degrees and ralphed split pea soup on the priest. Political statement, a definite possibility.
I told you that you might get offended.
When Will I Be Loved (2004)
So, what is this about a no-nudity clause in Neve's contract?
Forgive me for being extremely blunt, but Neve Campbell is such a lying hypocrite. I saw her complaining on a late night talk show some time about gratuitous nudity in movies today. She said she would never show off her body or appear in such movies, unless it is tastefully done.
No, Neve, you're just a snob, and a hypocrite to boot! You're playing a call girl. Yeah, that's a big stretch from Hollywood, really!
How is this movie any different from any other soft-core porn made in Hollywood? This movie is gratuitous from beginning to end. Just because it is an independent movie, it does not make this movie any different from a Hollywood, formula-driven spanker flick.
I've seen better adult dramas made in the past. "Unfaithful" was a better made movie. "Delta of Venus" was a better made movie. "9 1/2 Weeks" is a better made movie. This movie simply stinks.
I'm glad I caught this video for free at the library. If I rented this sludge from a video store, I'd be screaming at the clerk for my money back. Please, avoid this movie like the plague.
Elektra (2005)
The Good And The Bad
Jennifer Garner is a mediocre actress at best. Not only that, but her hubby, Ben Affleck, had to wind up in a deleted scene. Everybody else had to carry the rest of the movie for her, from Terrence Stamp (a.k.a. Stick) to Cary-H Tagawa (Roshi, Lord of the Hand).
On the upside, it seemed to be faithful to the comic book. I'm an occasional reader of Elektra. I'll give the director credit for sticking to the essence of the story.
It also has one of the better night-time fight scenes. You can actually make out the scenery and the action for once. Some movies in the past are terrible at night shots. This movie did a good job at it.
Other than that, the movie was fairly decent. It's more of a renter than an owner. Trust me on this.
BGJR
Batman Begins (2005)
A lot of action and humor
Most everybody was good as far as acting goes. Christian Bale did a very good job doing Bruce Wayne/Batman. But the best acting all-around goes to Morgan Freeman. He mixed fine acting with great humor. Michael Caine did a great job as Alfred. He had some good humor with his dialogue.
I like the way the filmmakers laid out the story. I don't know much about the comic book, so I cannot say if the movie was faithful to the DC Comics series. From what I can see, I enjoyed it very much. I loved the idea that Batman/Bruce Wayne was trained by ninjas. That was funny. I especially enjoyed the evolution of his character. The movie did an excellent job in showing what made Batman tick.
Bottom line: I would go and see it again. Worth the expensive evening admission.