Change Your Image
cmilroy-224-131870
Reviews
Almost Paradise (2020)
Seriously?
Wow, what the heck are people watching that gives this show such a high rating. Somehow it is not what I watched. It is literally super boring, lacks any type of decent dialogue, cheesy beyond belief... writing is horrible... characters lack any kind of actual character... wow, WGN really hit it out of the park with this one. It is an hour of time I will never get back... don't waste your time! Who gave this show the go ahead... CTV picked it up in Canada and put it on its secondary channel. I cannot believe this made it and now I am hearing that someone thinks it is a good idea for a second season? Seriously!? Wow!
Spirited (2022)
Wow... Couldn't wait for it to be done!
My wife and I chose to start our Christmas movies with this one. "Spirited" is a movie that Ryan and Will can make BECAUSE they're Ryan and Will. The move was "unredeemable..." We even talked mid film about turning off. But we could not take our eyes off the car crash! We get the premise. But it's not worth two hours of your time! Yes, there were a few minutes and scenes we thought were ok! Octavia Spencer does a good job. But overall, the songs and dances were silly and overproduced. The film isn't written well. If you have a choice, make a better decision and choose something different. Save yourself 2 hours you'll never get back. You could probably get more out of watching the original "A Christmas Carol" again! We're not scrooges... I guess we just expected more from a couple of our favourite actors.
Detective Knight: Rogue (2022)
Not Horrible
Bruce Willis has all the money he needs. He can now choose his own roles. Which means he can do whatever he wants to do, including these films. Was this film great? No! But it was not horrible either. Good story. Good characters. Lousy writing. But if you want an action movie these days that is not a marvel film, this is a good way to spend less than two hours! The next two films in this supposed trilogy could be better. I hope they are better as the Detective Knight character could be great. These films do need a better supporting cast, as that would not hurt at all. But I enjoyed it for what it was... an action movie with a rogue police officer who gets the job done!
A Week Away (2021)
Whoa... a Christian Musical?
Camp Rock for the evangelicals! Cheese factor is off the charts! I drank a whole bottle of tequila with shots every time a typical, evangelical phrase was used, or a song from my childhood made a comeback. Family friendly... but awfully brutal in todays day and age. It's fun... but only if you're "too blessed to be stressed!" Not for everyone!
The Gray Man (2022)
Fun Film!
For those calling it a Bourne rip off, we must have watched different films. This was a well done piece of action. We need a few original films here and there. This one was decent. Worth it for me. It actually reminded me a bit of The Jackal. But better! Watch it for yourself. Make up your own mind.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Unrealistic
Could have been brilliant. However... they're supposed to be "up north" in Canada. But the ferns give it away as being in the lower mainland of BC. There's no ferns in the NWT. Plus, as others have mentioned, even though they're trying hard to have the main character have moments of reconciliation and life changing growth etc. But the flashbacks are too often and too long. I found myself skipping a lot to finally get to the end.
Without Remorse (2021)
Great Film
So, it's nothing like the book. Big deal. If you like good, original content in an industry that seems set on making the action genre Marvel or bust, you'll enjoy this film for what it is. MBJ was great as John Kelly! Wonderful cast, well done! Our family loved it. Don't judge it; just watch for the sheer thrill of an action movie that doesn't have super hero nonsense.