Change Your Image
Nicolerogers84
Reviews
Culpa mía (2023)
Thoroughly enjoyed!
As with a lot of romanced based on book adaptations at times the dialogue was cringy and some scenes were entirely unrealistic or moved a bit fast but I thoroughly enjoyed this movie! The two leads have great chemistry together and definitely kept my attention! If you're a fan of After this would be right up your alley. I think the story is a bit tidier than the After franchise is as well... not as much unnecessary back and forth fighting. I was more invested than I was in the After movies as well. I feel if you like this genre it's definitely worth a watch and doesn't deserve the negative reviews it's received.
Mayfair Witches (2023)
Better than IWTV!
I was not a fan of the new Interview with the Vampire. Coincidentally I did read the Vampire Chronicles, I have not read the Mayfair trilogy. With IWTV the only character I had a small interest in was Claudia. I just found it monotonous and boring. Mayfair however has peaked my interest. It's in line with Witches of East End which I also enjoyed. Mysterious and intriguing enough to keep me watching. I'm hoping we see more history of each witch and how she dealt with Lasher. I'm very interested in Cip's storyline as well, hopefully they don't kill him off. Overall, I feel it's cinematography and storyline is much better than Interview's was.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Don't bother if you're a fan of the novel
This was decent until about 1/2 way through then it just veered way too far from the novel.