Change Your Image
anfalarshad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Each frame could be separated and hung on wall as a high piece of art itself.
It's a slow burning Romantic drama, very poignant. Something which does not get out of your mind for a very long time. This is honestly a visual poetry.
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (2020)
One of the saddest yet the most hopeful documentaries I've ever seen.
When Sir David Attenborough makes a documentary and calls it his "witness statement" you have to watch it, there's no good reason why anyone shouldn't watch this one.
The documentary begins with shots from present day Chernobyl where humanity has long gone and now nature is taking hold of it.
Sir David time lapses through his career and talks about how the actions of humans have put the planet Earth in jeopardy, how the biodiversity is being lost and how the climate changes are being proven catastrophic not only for the species around us but for ourselves too.
In the second half, he talks about what'll happen if we continue the trajectory we are on right now, the result is something which no one would want to happen, afterwards he gives account as to how it doesn't have to be that way and how there's still something which not only we can do but we must because we have no other choice, the ending makes you gloomy about what humanity has done with Mother Earth and at the same time very hopeful and determined more than ever that we are going to make things better.
"A species can only thrive when everything else around it thrives too ... This is not about saving our planet, it's about saving ourselves."
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (2014)
Thought provoking and visually entertaining which makes you wanting to know more and be curious
The must watch television series for everyone. Very thought provoking, visually entertaining and beautifully produced series which makes you wanting to know more and be curious about things around you.
Carl Sagan was a brilliant astrophysicist and science communicator, who has many contributions to his name, He brought the original COSMOS in the 80s. These 2 new seasons are narrated by and feature Neil Degrasse Tyson who himself is an amazing communicator and astrophysicist.
Combining the bits of vast scientific areas from biology and chemistry to physics and astrophysics, from subatomic level to the vastness of the cosmos. Not only that, but with also a mix of history, philosophy and art. The visuals are stunning.
Every episode is a roller coaster ride and deserves to be watched slowly so you can absorb the information.
There might be many things you know before, but much more which you didn't before, or at least didn't look that way at them.
You'd be surprised at how much you love it.
Le scaphandre et le papillon (2007)
"Hold fast to the human Inside of you and you'll survive"
The Diving Bell & The Butterfly
Rarely one comes across a movie, which is very unique and original in its storytelling, having great visuals and cinematography, and really delves into what the protagonist is/must be feeling like, this movie just does it all
It's about the story of a successful Fashion Magazine Editor, who got a stroke and is now paralyzed of his whole body except his eyes, through which he tries to communicate, and reflects back on what his life used to be and what it means to be alive
"Hold fast to the human Inside of you and you'll survive" say's one of the characters in the movie, and how true it is. Life is fleeting its a never ending race and the small beautiful things here and there are what truly makes life, and if we don't pause and see them we might miss it altogether, and that was beautifully depicted through this movie based on the book of the same name.
The story unfolds in a very intriguing manner and touches the core of the viewer, and reminds us that we simply do not know and appreciate what we have until its gone.
and even in the worst of the times, we can still hold fast to what truly makes us human.
Joker (2019)
A Masterpiece which would have worked as great even if it had not relation with the BATMAN Universe
JOKER is a psychological study of the character, Not your regular comic book Movie. The movie forces audience to think deeply about issues regarding morality, mental health, bullying, the rich and the society as a whole. The main focus of the movie is the mind of Arthur and how it fragments apart under the many inhumane but impactful acts of the society which when pile up brings out the Joker in Arthur. What makes this hit the core of masses, is its relatability. He's a relatable kind of villain, bullied and sad. It also depicts how mental health issues are ignored by the corporates and the suffering people become even more isolated. Joaquin Phoenix has done a phenomenal job, even just looking at his laugh in which he has masterfully depicted the hidden sorrow behind the character, makes you realize that the man has worked hours and hours just to make this perfect. Cinematography was beautiful and the soundtrack suited the storyline perfectly. Even if the movie had no relation to the Batman universe at all, it would still have worked just as great. In the end, although you can't justify the acts of Arthur, but you definitely understand them.
Stranger Things (2016)
"Stephen King" does "The Goonies"
This show is amazing.Just finished watching it about an hour ago. This is amazing. seriously. It's a thriller and a horror show, but also funny, brings happiness, and DEM FEELS!!! Seriously, if you have doubt, give this a try! I thought it's pretty overrated because everyone was talking about this. And I gave it a try, and its amazing! I love the tone, the writing is SPECTACULAR!This show is an amazing early 80s throwback, the screenplay and actors do an amazing job of conveying a sense of the time with references and feel in the show. and the performance!I usually don't expect much from kid actors but all of the child actors here were amazing. Seriously, go watch it
Chance (2016)
Chance is a psychological thriller that is both intriguing and intelligent.
Hugh Laurie ("House") is a doctor again, but this time he's a neuropsychiatrist in San Francisco in the thriller based on Kem Nunn's acclaimed novel.
The 10-episode series has a crime noir feel to it.Chance, who is going through a rough divorce, finds a new patient alluring and becomes hell-bent on helping her. Add to that his new acquaintance with Ethan Suplee's baddie, who is as adept with his fists as he is at mettalurgy, and the good doctor quickly finds his life spiraling out of control.
Laurie is very un-House-like here, playing Chance as timid, unsure and unstable, which led me to believe some of what Chance is experiencing may not be real. His performance is quite a contrast to the cocky, obstinate House or to the menacing arms dealer he played in this summer's hit, "The Night Manager." The change here shows off his versatility as an actor.
"Chance" is paced extremely well, building with tension from the outset. It'll hook you, then surprise you. Grade: A
Westworld (2016)
HBO does it again.
If you love the wild west or are a fan of terrific shows and movies like Game Of Thrones, THe Walking Dead, Stranger THings, Jurassic World, The Matric etc. then I suggest you should definitely watch this show.Most of you might know that this show is based on the film of the same name made in 1973.The production design, the outstanding writing, the notable actors, and the soundtrack composed by Game of Thrones' and Prison Breaks' Ramin Djawadi is superb! Trust me, it's awesome, it's gripping as hell, it's sexy, it's bloody epic, and quite yet romantic!
PS, this show urges us to ask many philosophical questions like what is the true nature of human beings, what's real and what's not? Long story short - the first two episodes definitely made me want to see more.
Stranger Things (2016)
"Stephen King" does "The Goonies"
This show is amazing.Just finished watching it about an hour ago. This is amazing. seriously. It's a thriller and a horror show, but also funny, brings happiness, and DEM FEELS!!! Seriously, if you have doubt, give this a try! I thought it's pretty overrated because everyone was talking about this. And I gave it a try, and its amazing! I love the tone, the writing is SPECTACULAR!This show is an amazing early 80s throwback, the screenplay and actors do an amazing job of conveying a sense of the time with references and feel in the show. and the performance!I usually don't expect much from kid actors but all of the child actors here were amazing. Seriously, go watch it
Suicide Squad (2016)
Answer to the negative reviews
This is not a movie for your average movie goer. This is a movie for your comic book fans. People who actually know these characters, and don't expect them to act like their watered down Nolan counterparts (or how they'd behave if they had a Nolan counterpart). People who will actually get all the little references and easter eggs. Like the Alex Ross nod? That was brilliant. And amongst comic book fans, this movie is great. The Joker was, for the first time, the clown prince of crime. Harley was manipulative and cunning. Captain Boomerang was absolutely hilarious. Deadshot was greatly portrayed and had a ton of depth to him. Amanda Waller was probably the scariest character in the whole movie because she wasn't crazy and didn't have a motive, she was just cold. Even the small part Ben Affleck played, you got to see the softer side of Batman and his compassion for all life. All the characters were flushed out brilliantly and the movie was a great reward for comic book fans who want to see their favorite characters come to life
Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
People are never satisfied. The Killing Joke was a good adaption
Ever since I've started reading Batman comics, I've been waiting for THE KILLING JOKE's adaption. Finally D.C. comics made our wish come true. The movie is well designed and well plotted, obviously it has some disturbing scenes but that what makes this one of the darkest comic stories of all time. Some people are complaining about the Barbara(batgirl) prologue, well, to be honest it wasn't necessary but it was well crafted and gave us the point of view of Barbara. This story-line is also peppered with flashbacks to the Joker's origin story, or at least his origin "as he remembers it," suggesting he has different memories of his past (another aspect of the Joker used by Christopher Nolan in The Dark Knight). Just like in Moore's original story
Mark Hamill is the greatest Joker we've ever had on screen.And again, it goes without saying that Conroy is THE Batman. All in all I'm truly happy that they made this adaptation
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016)
The Wonder is lost
Alice Through The Looking Glass is not particularly good. It's a classic case of sequel bloat, a film that seems to exist less because of any extended story it wants or needs to tell than because it must repackage something that was once popular The premise is so thin that it wears out its welcome before the first act is up, and not even the visuals can save it. The art direction and design are uninspiring. Time, as one might imagine, lives inside a giant clock, operated by what are essentially vintage BB-8 robots. But it's dour and dark, and the days that Alice visits are set in rooms and houses and streets that don't offer any glimpses of the nonsense world that makes the stories themselves so unique. But the real problem is that there isn't enough whimsy in the world to save this unengaging story.
The Revenant (2015)
A feast to the eyes- that's both difficult to watch and Impssible from which to turn away
Even if its story might leave some viewers literally cold, The Revenant is a sensational technical achievement so meticulous it could only have been crafted by a cinematic mad scientist.Leonardo DiCaprio gives a thoroughly committed performance as Hugh Glass, a resilient and resourceful trader in the 19th century Rockies who is loyal to both the native Pawnee tribe — as reflected in his marriage and young son — and to a collection of hunters trying to navigate the rugged terrain.
You almost wonder how Inarritu was able to pull this off, not only logistically but physically, employing consistently long takes and natural light within his remote locations.The film's visual beauty provides a striking contrast to the relentless brutal violence. It's an epic portrait of man versus nature that makes Bear Grylls seem like Mr. Rogers.DiCaprio wonderfully balances strength and vulnerability in a portrayal that requires him to rely primarily on body language and facial expressions. The ensemble cast uses obscure accents that resonate with authenticity (and they're difficult to comprehend at times), along with the requisite bushy beards.
While hinting at deeper subtext, it stretches credibility and indulges in heavy-handed symbolism along the way, but The Revenant is a feast for the senses that's both difficult to watch and impossible from which to turn away.