Change Your Image
gabriel-1708
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
This series tricks you and pretends there will be action
In each new episode, there is a new batch of random conversations between the characters. Only in the last five minutes of the series does any action take place. This leaves you hooked for the following episodes, but in the next episodes there will be the same narrative structure:
More conversations between the characters and poor on-screen action in the last few minutes.
I've already watched the first seven episodes and any rating that was made close to the series' release date should be redone.
I believe that the only episode in which there will really be overwhelming action will be the last.
Hawkeye (2021)
Which character is this series about? Kate Bishop or Hawkeye?
It's been disappointing to watch this series. The worst so far! Marvel still wants to shove gay characters down their throats. "My wife gave me this bag."... I missed the part where that's my problem.
Hawkeye (2021)
Which character is this series about? Kate Bishop or Hawkeye?
It's been disappointing to watch this series. The worst so far! Marvel still wants to shove gay characters down their throats. "My wife gave me this bag."... I missed the part where that's my problem.
Cowboy Bebop: Blue Crow Waltz (2021)
Among all 10 episodes, this one was the best!
In addition to developing the characters in the series, the episode complemented the anime's story.
As far as I remember, this was the only episode that made me feel what I felt when watching the anime. Despite being an unexplored story in the anime, this episode was very well written and acted.
I wish all episodes had been on that quality level, but the series in general was not like that. 10/10 for this episode. 6,5/10 at most for the series..
Chucky: Death by Misadventure (2021)
Is it okay for a doll to talk nonsense and the boy doesn't care at all?
In a specific scene, Chucky just talks like a normal person and the boy acts normally. Before that there are events that would never happen in real life, like that girl treating everyone with hate for free. This type of character clearly only serves to make the plot work.
Overall i liked it... but it could be a little less surreal some scenes, despite being fiction. :)
You: W.O.M.B. (2021)
What's wrong with that teenager?
The series has lost its essence. This season's focus (so far) is on couples and their conflicting relationships.
And why does that teen brat have to be so annoying? In my view, a character like that adds negatively to the series... That's because the director decided to force action scenes by creating a character that forces unrealistic scenes for a series that tends to realism.
Hyperdrive (2019)
The competition tests are very good, but the narrators are annoying.
I hope there is more of this type of content on Netflix, because that is, in a way, fun to watch.
Army of the Dead (2021)
I couldn't stand to watch even 10 minutes of film.
The acting is horrible. Purposefully stupid characters when it comes to who have training and those soldiers are easily distracted. Another overrated Zack Snyder movie.
Dexter: Morning Comes (2007)
maaan... That was the Best episode!!!
I really liked it! Discoveries made by several characters. Incredible.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
How would I be complicit in the murder for watching?
The last scene and the lack of an explanation for the third hand made my rating go from 10 to 6.
Kol (2020)
How long does that phone's battery last?
Many nonsense things happened, the phone battery that lasts forever and the protagonist's mother opening the door and going to her daughter while a murderer is on the side were so... so Nonsense! I hated it, because the director thinks we're stupid.
The Silencing (2020)
Lots of plot holes and stupid attitudes.
Why did the doctor make the girls dumb? Where's the girls' family?
Why did the cop scream before he reached the boy who was sitting quietly? He could have just gone and grabbed him.
The movie presented us with SEVERAL suspects, but didn't know how to deal with the real killer they chose to show us.
This is just the tip of the iceberg of the amount of problems that this film has.
Inherent Vice (2014)
Many words thrown into the void.
I didn't understand the first hour of the film. I was told it looked like Under the Silve Lake, and not only doesn't it look, but it's really bad.
Haunt (2019)
Horrible!
Stupid character decisions. Nobody takes a gun with them!
They deserved to die... Idiots.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Episodes with repetitive plot and excessive fake laughter!
We see that when there is no confusion in the relationship between Penny and Leonard, the director has a mental bug and doesn't know what to do! Boring to watch from season 4 onwards. Sheldon coughing it's enough for a fake laugh. How is this possible?
The few times I laughed were because of Howard's jokes.. like 3 times. Only that.
We have to agree: This show was MUCH better when Penny was the only female character in the main cast. Oh... and Sheldon becomes extremely annoying.
I would not recommend to anyone. Go watch The Office (US).
The Big Bang Theory: The Holiday Summation (2017)
It looks like a filller, but it isn't. It's just bad! Too bad.
The episode starts as if the viewer had absorbed a lot of information before events happen. I didn't even know Sheldon and Amy were going to travel. We see that when there is no confusion in the relationship between Penny and Leonard, the director has a mental bug and doesn't know what to do!
I decided to skip this episode after 10 minutes... Really bad.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
Many things without explanation!
At one point the crew is having difficulty locating the Earth. At another time, they simply find the Sun (which was also gone). It just appeared!!! Then the crew found the Earth... But WHY didn't they do that before? It must have been difficult to find the Sun. It's so small...
The Big Bang Theory: The Commitment Determination (2015)
This episode demonstrates how repetitive this show is.
Leonard and Penny always arguing about the relationship and apologizing to each other. Not so funny jokes and people still laughing in the fake audience. Sheldon proves to be idiot beyond my understanding. He seems to be stupider than all human beings stupidest together (adding only the stupidity, of course). This is all very tiring.
Doom Patrol (2019)
It remembers The Boys, but it's worse. Much worse.
I started watching it thinking it would be cool, but the plot is really bad. Generic history.
The Invisible Man (2020)
The more you think about this film, the worse it gets.
There are so many holes in the plot of this film "The Invisible Man" that I would be able to create a new film containing only the flaws.
I only gave 3 stars because of the protagonist's performance. Only that.
El hoyo (2019)
It not worth 7 stars.
Horrible ending.I feel like I lost part of my life watching this movie
The Outsider (2020)
Excessive suspense...
I'm stopping watching due to many boring scenes and suspense without getting anywhere.
Something ibteresting only happens at the end of each episode (from 2 and onwards).
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
So many ridiculous coincidences & It takes a long time to explain how they travel between parallel realities.
Coincidences happen during the series just to continue the story. Often this things offends the viewer of so unlikely they are.
I gave up watching after the first episode of 3rd season because it took a long time to explain how characters travel between realities.
This series becomes boring! Really boring!
I don't know how it stays at 8 stars . I just started watching because of it.
Fighting with My Family (2019)
Misleading movie!
They sold the movie as if The Rock were to be part of the main cast.
The Office (2005)
This series is magnificent! They conducted the plot with mastery!
I feel like every character is a dear person to me. <3