Change Your Image
christopherpaulscott-203-819691
Reviews
Corona Zombies (2020)
A complete mess
Barely an hour long with bad dubs over unrelated footage. Not even 'so good it's bad. 2 stars just for the curiosity factor.
The Outsider (2020)
Good season - slightly dragged out
A good example of a season that could have done with being a few episodes shorter. Fantastic story that was slightly dragged out which resulted in the show feeling very slow at times. Still a good show well worth watching.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
A very fun movie with plenty for long term fans
I grew up playing the video games so I was going to be hard to please. But Sonic is a fun ride all the way through! Jim Carrey is perfectly OTT and there are plenty of Easter eggs for long-term fans!
They producers and director thankfully went the Detective Pikachu route with plenty comedy and a heartfelt story.
Well worth a watch!
Cats (2019)
I'm sorry Loki
Went home and apologised to my Cats after watching this abomination.
2 stars for the laugh I got when Ian McKellan went 'meow meow meow'
Death Stranding (2019)
Masterpiece
One of the greatest games ever made. A masterclass in storytelling and effective gameplay.
The game may seem daunting at first but stick with it!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Disappointing, but still enjoyable
There is a lot of movie in these 2 and a bit hours, maybe a bit too much. The pacing is very rushed and the story has far too many gaps.
Dont buy into the idea that TLJ backed the writers into a corner, a lot more could have been done.
Still, it is not a bad film. It is stunning to look at and there is real emotion on show. It's not anywhere perfect, it could never be, or even the strongest of the sequel trilogy. But, it's the best overall finale we could have hoped for considering that there are 42 years of story to tie up.
The Irishman (2019)
A masterclass
An absolute modern masterpiece and a lesson in character and story building. When a 3 and a half hour film doesn't feel that long then you know it's a great. Engrossing from start to finish and the best Scorsese film in years. Great seeing De Niro show what he can do again as well.
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018)
The best of the straight to DVD sequels
It's not great, but not terrible. Has a surreal feel with an interesting storyline. If you're a fan of the series it's definitely worth a watch.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
It's definitely a Rambo film
Utter ridiculousness and madness throughout.
Loved every minute of it
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Fantastic achievement
An excellent addition to the Dark Crystal mythos and a phenomenol technical achievement. Can't wait for more!