Change Your Image
ciprian79-197-636238
Reviews
Le otto montagne (2022)
1: 33?!
Isn't it a shame to waste those images by making the movie 1:33? Maybe it was different at the cinema, but at home on TV I can't watch two-thirds of the screen, it drives me crazy. There are several reasons why filmmakers have abandoned the 1:33 aspect ratio. One reason is that it can be difficult to watch on television screens. The format leaves a lot of empty space at the top and bottom of the screen, which can be distracting and off-putting.
Another reason for the decline of the 1:33 aspect ratio is that it is not as immersive as wider formats. A wider format can create a sense of depth and scope that is not possible with a square format. I would've understood If it was an îndoors film, but in this case, NO!
Strah (2020)
Good!
Being from Romania (being neighbors with Bulgaria, we have the same mentality), I understand the film very well. I only give it 9 out of 10, because it's black and white....the images could've been very nice, especially from the seashore. That's right, I'm not really an ''artist'', i am just a viewer!
C'mon C'mon (2021)
Black & White?
Why would anyone whould do that?!?! In 2021 they would do a black and white film! Woaw, very ''artistic'' ......thanks God it's not silent, too, that's why i rate it 1 star! Next!
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Boring.
Kind of ''soap opera'' or telenovela, you name it.
Kad porastem bicu Kengur (2004)
Good!
As a Romanian, I liked it, I understood it, I resonated with it, especially since I was about 25 years old in 2004, like the characters, it reminds me of those years. I rather (as a comparison) say that this movie is an Eastern European ''Clerks'', in a very good way.
For All Mankind (2019)
Boring!
Boring and full of progressive cliches, like almost all the Apple shows! I've really wanted to see some hard sci fi, not how they try to "solve" what they think is wrong in the American society! It's like Star Trek Discovery, the same recipe, but it gets to be a joke compared with The Next Generation or Voyager!
Perdida (2020)
It starts ok!
After 2 or 3 episodes you realise that you're watching an action telenovela (or "soap opera", whatever you want to call it). I wouldn't be surprise to find out, at the end, that all of them are brothers and sisters :)
Fear City: New York vs the Mafia (2020)
It's ok,
So what if it have been told before? But it's a little boring.
The Morning Show (2019)
Boring
Boring TV Show, boring subject! It'a a joke compared with The Newsroom!