Change Your Image
thehumanx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Boku dake ga inai machi (2016)
I always believed -- this show was going to be real good.
"'l believe' is such an odd turn of phrase, isn't it? I mean, if you truly believed from the bottom of your heart, you wouldn't need to spell it out. It's like saying, "l believe in air." So people only say "they believe" when they doubt something? I'm not trying to say that "believing in something" is a barefaced lie. Just that they are words of hope born from a desire to believe.
I always believed."
Loved every bit of this 12-episode show. Brought me tears, lightened my heart and made me realize why I love watching anime like this.
I was not expecting much from this show, but as the story progressed, I was hooked.
Ore dake Level Up na Ken (2024)
Too predictable and by-the-book plots
Okay, so there are bunch of 'hunters' and our main character is the weakest of them all.
And once during the 'hunting', they come across a new 'dungeon'. Some decide to go in, while some don't. They all vote and only one vote will be required to be the decider. Can you guess who will be that decider? Of course, our weakest-of-them-all protagonist!
And what does he vote for? You guessed it right: to go inside the 'dungeon'.
Then as there are all inside, the door is locked all of a sudden. One person runs for the door but gets 'chopped off' by one of giant statues inside. Now they have to figure out the cryptic rules they had just discovered. And again, guess what? That weakest-of-them-all protagonist has all figured out already lol.
There were other highly skilled 'hunters' too but none of them has any clue what is going on; only our main character does. The plot and storyline couldn't get much lamer than this.
And when the giant statues kills other 'hunters', they get killed right away. Only when they try to kill our 'beloved protagonist', he isn't killed right away. LOL.
What was the hype all about?
Impuratus (2022)
Underrated Horror Movie!
"A life without purpose is a waste of it. It took the devil to lay its hands on my shoulders to awaken mine. I would allow it to shallow the flies until this spider is too large to ignore. No longer can it stay cloaked within the faithless. This is God's work. "
The movie started out really well. I did not expect this one to be this good. The ending was bit questionable though -- how did the devil repossess the dead Daniel (seemingly alive) after it possessed Clayton when being shot by Clayton? LOL
But rest aside, I really loved the movie -- the atmosphere, background score, cast and all. In years to come, I think this will be an underrated horror movie like 'The Cursed'.
Rated it 10 because seeing 4.4 felt kinda unjustified.
PS: RIP Tom Sizemore.
Manifest (2018)
Not the Best. Not the Worst.
The first two season was really nice.
The present being connected to the past and how they are all connected was what made the story so interesting. I remember lost everytime there's a story about a plane and I thought this one would be that epic as well. Manifest tried hard to put things all together but somewhere after the second season they all lost it and realized that only on the second half of the last season -- and by that time, it was already too late.
I would have really loved seeing Al-zajuras story (or whatever he was called) --- he noticing the silver dragon (airplane) in the sky. Man, that story would have been amazing. Manifest fails to put it all together even though there is a happy ending, there's isn't the properly explained ending -- the backstory would have been really helpful.
Rest assured, the acting is phenomenal, some characters can get on the nerves but that's what they are paid to do. I would have loved less off the 'calling' stories and more of the origin ones. And yes, may be another show title.
Fringe (2008)
Jack of all trades but master of...
Some? Fringe has almost every kind of weird/mysterious sci-fi/fantasy elements that you can think of woven together and somewhere down the few episodes, you will wonder if it trying to become 'Jack of all trades'. But that's not the end. Is it also the 'Master of none'?
Well, it started out as any mainstream generic crime show would where each episode has one crime to solve but slowly it built up to something different -- small events throughout the episodes connecting to each other and building a cohesive story.
And when you know there's more to just what shown on the screen, sometimes, the filler episode seems like a drag. Unlike 'Lost', where each episode left you to a cliffhanger that makes you wanna watch another one right away, this show was far from it; may be except final episodes of the last season. The storyline felt similar to '12 Monkeys' -- Father, Mother, Child time travelling and doing things. I felt so probably because I watched it earlier.
But nevertheless, it a good watch. The acting is nice.
For 4 seasons, the main storyline was all about trying to find out what William Bell was upto, dealing with weird 'fringe' events. Then on the final season, all those stories turned out to be just irrevelant. Now the main storyline is about the Observer. So I felt as if whole 4 seasons felt like fillers even though it had as if there was something going on. Like they say 'They had us in the first half.', here it's 'They had us in the first 4 seasons'
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Yeah!
Loved the movie and most of the people in the theater loved it too. We clapped and cheered! Oh man, it was such an experience!
For me, its the best in the franchise and the one of the best action movies out there! Almost 3-hour long stay passed in a blink of an eye. Sadly, I missed the post-credit scene, saw it on the YouTube.
This movie has raised the standard of action movies and set itself as a new subgenre.
Also, I just found my new hobby: reading 1-star/negative reviews and their reviews of other movies. They give a new perspective and its fun seeing how they have rated other movies, compare it to yours own. Hahah.
De uskyldige (2021)
Please Make A Sequel
I loved the movie.
It has all the right ingredients and everything working perfectly. The kids; they are amazing and their acting are flawless. The sound design is great. Loved the story progression, the direction and everything.
It is chilling, terrifying, disturbing and lovely at the same time.
Manyeo 2: Lo go (2022)
Better than Part 1 but the story
Everything this part has to offer compared to the first part is stunning; the visuals, the direction, background score. But the story goes nowhere and becomes convoluted with several pieces stitching here and there.
Nevertheless, we get to see awesome actions scenes and superpowers. I am beginning to wonder how many are there out there because the new ones just seem to be appearing every 20 minutes.
Overall, I loved the first half as it builds up and the direction of it and the action scenes. Waiting for the next part.
Mindhunter (2017)
They had us in the first half. NGL.
Well the show started really well.
There were mysteries as the story progressed, struggles as the characters developed and the audiences were carefully seated at the edge of their seat what could go next. Then the second season happened.
Although the second season wasn't that bad, compared to what the first had to offer, I found it pretty bland, chasing a wild goose, going no where, mix of heavy politics just for the sake of catering to more audiences.
And there's not gonna be the third season. At least, not for a while. And that's a bummer.
Eight for Silver (2021)
Count Every 7+ Rating as 10
This is one of the very well made horror movies this genre has seen in years. Its unique, well-directed, well-acted and has a very good story too.
From the very first scene when the flashback transition to the past, I had a feeling that this was going be a nice watch and I was not disappointed at all.
Please be mindful that there are no cheap jump-scares so if you're a fan of such, you will be let down. But looking for a solid story with well-crafted acting + direction? It's up for grab.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Scarlet Witch and the Multiverse of Strangeness
It's a sequel movie to WandaVision so, if you've missed it then you better go watch that right now else everything in the movie will not make any sense.
But, but, even if you did watch, it's a complete mess -- a multiverse of messiness. Weak storylines, forced witty dialogues + acting is a deal breaker for this now-over-hyped movie.
It is a supernatural flick that tries to get a little scary with its horror elements but end up being an unintentional comedy flick.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
A Hard Way to Go
The final episodes were not Ozark at all, specially the 8th and the 14th.
It may be just me obsessing over the characters but the death of Ruth was the least I had expected. Wendy saw it coming though.
Anyway, the show ended as if the writer realized that they have no more episodes to work on after filling up previous ones with flashbacks/fillers and didn't want to continue any longer.
Unexpected ending? Yes but a good and satisfying one? Nah.
Needle in a Timestack (2021)
A Boring Quest Of An Insecure Black Dude For His Love For A Black Girl Being Taken By A White Dude
A love story? Nah.
A Sci-fi drama? Nah.
A boring slow-paced almost going-nowhere time waster? Yeahhhhh!
From the very dumb title, you already have an idea of how lame this movie is going to be.
Reminiscence (2021)
The Sentiments Saved the Movie
Despite talented casts, the movie suffered from poor writing and direction until the very end. I gotta be honest here, the third act got me real emotional.
That's my opinion but there's no denying of what this movie lacked of.
John and the Hole (2021)
John and the Hole
And that's basically the movie is all about.
I love the cinematography, background score and how witty the movie tries to become at the beginning but that's it.
It's painfully slow and goes no where. If anybody asks what the movie is about, just answer them, "Its about John and the hole. There is not anything except that".
Lorelei (2020)
Beautifully Perfect
IDK why but it reminded me of the 'Blue Valentine'. It is slow but I loved it.
Beautifully directed and composed!
Justice League (2017)
If Personality Disorder had a Movie
Sadly this movie looks like a low-budget in every aspect except the VFX. The comic timing is annoying, the characters are not syncing with each other.
The Pond (2021)
It's not what it wants to become!
The trailer looks good, It's promising actually until you're 30 minutes into the movie and realize that the movie is not what you've hoped it would be.
I liked the visual style though, and also the background score was keeping me constantly playing with my patience.
The movie ends up being a typical psychological thriller but still fails to impress in the things it wanted to show off.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
Started off Well, But didn't End the Same
To begin with, the visual style and background score are amazing.
I love how it started; slow but slowly burning into your skins like Hereditary did. But once you reach somewhere at two-third of the movie, you realize you already know how it is going to end and you hate it.
So I am, particularly, not a fan of how it ended, like on a cliffhanger and not explaining things.
The Terminal (2004)
A Feel-Good Movie You Might Wanna Watch
There are times you realize that you are smiling and laughing and times you realize the tears watering your eyes. Though everything in the movie is not realistic, yet it makes you feel good about yourself because it lets you dissolve into the story and makes you 'feel' things.
The 100 (2014)
Stuck at the Pilot
After reading a synopsis of the show, I found it intriguing and wanted to give it a shot but the plot and characters are so generic and predictable that I am stuck at the pilot episode and don't want to continue forward because I feel like it will be a huge waste of time.
The Legend of the Five (2020)
Do Not Waste Your Time
A movie for a kid that even a kid would find it boring! Poor acting, poor story, poor screenplay, poor editing, poor cinematography. Everything I can think of. Not sorry for being rude.
Annihilation (2018)
A Visual Treat But...
It's more of a beautiful scifi thriller than a horror one. I wasn't always okay with the acoustics playing at the background and more often, it felt like an art-house movie. And yes, plot is kinda weak and besides beautiful psychedelic visuals, rest is just okay.
Koma (2019)
A Visual Treat
I like the concept behind the movie. I remember watching it's trailers about 3/4 years ago and was eagerly waiting for it's release. To be honest, the VFX isn't always up to the point with other similar Hollywood blockbusters but when it's good, it's really good. It definitely deserves a watch if you are sci-fi fan.
The Old Guard (2020)
Definately Deserves a Sequel
Except the fact that the songs and background score are sometimes not appropriate and annoying, it's a great action concept movie.
The end scene means we're going to have another sequel too.