Change Your Image
yesplease72
Reviews
The American Barbecue Showdown (2020)
Season 2 Host - not so good
Season one of this show was great and the show was really all about the cooks, the judges and learning from everyone involved.
I'm only 3 episodes into season 2 and the host has made the show about herself first, the cooks second, herself third and then the judges.
Her tone and her screaming aren't the right fit for this show. It's also disappointing that she seems to have no real knowledge about the subject matter of the show. And the off the cuff attempts at humour, again aren't a good fit for this show.
Having said all of that, I'm loving the competitors in season 2, with some great fun people involved.
All season 2 is missing is having a Rasheed on the show.......he was certainly some wonderful eye candy.
If there's a season 3, I can only hope that a new host is found.
Young MasterChef (2023)
Young People At Their Best
The show follows the typical format of Master Chef albeit with fewer episodes and a gentler approach. It goes from the start of the series to the end in 10 episodes which gives a great opportunity to see the contestants develop in the environment, show off their existing skills and develop new found confidence in their abilities.
Oscar was a complete joy to watch. You could tell he had confidence issues, but when complimented by the judges, the smile he beamed and the confidence boost it gave him was obvious and I hope he's gone back to his place of work and been allowed to join the kitchen, working with food.
Kara bought some no nonsense attitude and fun to the series, Bobby is such a strong chef for his age and Jordan made vegan food interesting, without banging on about being vegan.
A great show but I'm not going to lie, I don't think the best chef or the best personality won.
Great choice of judges for the target audience too.
The Nan Movie (2022)
Absolute Rubbish
I rated this 1 because I couldn't give it 0.
One of the worst movies ever made - you'll never get the time back.
Stupid storyline, can't understand half of what Catherine Tate says....... I'm quite stunned Warner Bros attached their name to this.
If you have a choice of watching this movie or chewing tin foil, take the foil!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A Great Sequel
You'd be forgiven for thinking that this sequel has got no chance of connecting with the first movie from over 30 years ago, but the storyline flows seamlessly, the acting is great from everyone in the cast and there are nice throwbacks to the original without them being there just for the sake of it.
Highly recommend this movie.
Heartstopper (2022)
A Heartwarming Heartstopper
Whether you are the young guy, the parent, the gay guy, the sister, the teacher, the bully, in love, confused, confident or questioning.......you'll relate to this most wonderful of shows.
Midnight Mass (2021)
So much unrealised potential!
I really had to roll my eyes when this show, which was probably 2 episodes too long, turned into a zombie attack show.
The first 2 episodes were interesting, the next 2 felt like fillers and then not long after that, the "zombies" appeared. Spare me.
It really felt like this was a movie script that someone decided to turn into a tv show.
It could have been an all time great and I suspect it will have a cult following in decades to come........ but I'll never get that time back.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Not The Greatest!
This show is like a remake of Law & Order with some really, really bad acting.
I've given it a 5/10 rating because there's something inherently good with legal dramas, but this show needs to find its feet.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Too Many Episodes
While the storyline was interesting, the delivery was dull and by the end of the 2nd episode I was over it.
I watched the last 2 episodes thinking it can only get better.
It didn't.
The Keepers (2017)
In Depth
This is a highly interesting documentary.
It's advertised as a documentary about the death and murder of Sr Cesnick, whereby it's mostly a documentary about child sex abuse in the Baltimore area by priests and other vile men.
If you're looking for a "whodunnit" documentary, this isn't it.
This, to me, is more of a "whydunnit".
The story is awful but it must be told.
The Sinner (2017)
Getting Tired
I loved the first 3 seasons, but halfway through season 4 and it's so slow it's very disappointing.
I'll finish watching it, but I'll probably retire this show if there are any more seasons.
It's a very sad journey for what was a brilliant show.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
An easy watch
This new and hopefully last edition of the Ghostbusters franchise is an easy watch. I was surprised it had children as the main characters.
There's some wonderful references back to the original Ghostbusters and the cameos were great.
Good movie. An easy way to while away a few hours.
I don't need to watch it again though.
The Good Fight (2017)
Leftist Woke Fantasy
This show started off so well and each season it's been harder and harder to watch. But in season 5, with the lie that someone tried to hang Nancy Pelosi........there seems to be no stone of utter stupidity this show now won't turn. What a shame. Rest In Peace The Good Fight.
The Chair (2021)
Such A Boring Show
After episode one I really thought this was going to be a fun show. I watched until halfway through episode five and can't watch any more. The characters are dull, so dull, the storyline slow moving and that child.......oh my god that child is so annoying. Organise a spin off with Holland Taylor's character and you might be onto something worth watching. She's the reason I gave 2 stars. Be warned - you'll never get this time back.
Deceit (2021)
Started Off Well, Quick Decline Into Slow Bore
This had so much potential and is a complete disappointment. Storyline's dragged out, some poor acting (some good too, to be fair) and a fast ending that appeared out of nowhere. I was halfway through the last episode and contemplated turning it off, but decided to finish. I'll never get that time back.
I can only assume the cast and crew have asked their Mum's to come here and leave all the 10/10 reviews.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Just Dumb
I literally can't think of any way to describe this movie other than being dumb.
The Great Kiwi Bake Off (2018)
Seriously Unfunny Hosts
I watch Great (insert country) Bake Offs from around the world and the hosts on the Kiwi show are appalling, even worse than the Australian hosts and I didn't think that was a low mark anyone could fall below!
As with all Bake Offs, this show is entirely enjoyable and watchable when the focus is on the contestants, the cooking and the judging.
But these seriously unfunny hosts leave me no choice but to rate the show 6/10.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Stupid Funny Genre Gold
As far as this genre of movie goes, this was great. Stupid, funny gold.
Ghosts of Europe (2016)
Don't Waste Your Time
One of the dullest ghost hunter type documentaries I've seen.......and I have seen a lot of them.
You see nothing, hear nothing and you'll never get your time back.
I encourage you to watch grass grow instead.
Succession (2018)
Brilliant
I was locked in from S01 E01. Great acting. Interesting characters. Funny. Dramatic.
I recommend binge watching this show!
Lunatics (2019)
Typical Chris Lilley Show
Like all of his shows, some truly brilliant comedy and a few dull bits.
But funny funny fun overall!
Special (2019)
Laugh Out Loud
This show is really funny and endearing. Really short episodes make it an easy watch too!
Tonightly with Tom Ballard (2017)
Worst Show On TV
This show is disgusting. It's not funny. It's not intelligent. I would rather my taxes fund a lifetime of helicopter rides for Bronwyn Bishop than another cent spent on this awful excuse for a stand up comedy show.