Change Your Image
roosta1369
Reviews
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes: The Eligible Bachelor (1993)
Horrible deserves a minus star rating.
As a fan of Conan Doyles Sherlock Holmes I unfortuj stely never saw the Jeremy Brett episodes when they were on the TV however as friends who saw it told me how good it was I recently bought the complete series on dvd and have watched them in order. I must say that I really liked the earlier episodes however when I watched the previous episode I thought it was the worst episode ever. Unfortunately having now watched this episode I have to revise my opinion and say that this is even worse. I gave the previous episode (the Last Vampyre) a one star, based on that rating this episode deserves a minus 5 stars. Whoever decided to take what were in my opinion were average short stories but still readable and pad them out to nearly 2 hours by adding complete tosh should be ashamed of themselves, in fact if they still had a pillory I would happily see them in it (along with baskets of rotten fruit etc). This is a total ABOMINATION. When I rewatch the series in a couple of years time I will avoid this and the previous episode like the plague.
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes: The Last Vampyre (1993)
Pointless
I am a fan of the Conan Doyle Sherlock Holmes stories and even some of the pastiches however this was never one of my favourite stories. When they made the Jeremy Brett episodes I missed them the first time around on TV however I have recently bought the series and loved them, some were better than others however they were all good until I got to this episode. IT IS A TRAVESTY. The original story has been adulterated beyond measure and whilst the story had a logical explanation this episode has gone for the Hammer Horror treatment, it really should have been made with Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing.
Mother and Son (2023)
I tried but had to give up
The original show was topical because it was about dementia when most people at the time didn't really know what dementia was, apart from odd uncle Charlie that no one ever talked about in front of the kids. The original Mother and Son bought this out into the open and just like anything that was strange, made it funny, so it wasn't as upsetting Unfortunately as dementia and Alzheimers are now better known about making a comedy about it is not as funny, then they had to also make it politically correct which to me is one of the worst things you can do to a classic. Perhaps if the writers had made a comedy about something medical that is topical now (not sure what but I am sure someone could come up with something), it would be a better show. I have read that John Cleese is considering remaking Fawlty Towers however in that case it is to be a resort in the Caribbean and his daughter will be running it and he just helps out, similar premise to the original but updated to a new location with newer characters, hopefully it will be a good show, just like the new remake of Frasier will hopefully be good.
Partners in Crime: N or M?: Part 2 (2015)
If you like the book avoid this show.
The story has been updated so that instead of a second world war spy story it has been changed to a cold war spy story which is not to say isn't wrong however the characters of Tommy and Tuppence are totally different from the book, example Tuppence who is supposed to be the smarter one, when searching a room is discovered by the owner and when he pulls a gun she blurts out "I work for British intelligence" and when Tommy comes to rescue her, instead of letting him give an explanation eg saying "I heard something and came to see if all was okay", she blurts out he is in intelligence also. As well they argue about who is right or wrong instead of letting each follow their own trails as in the book. Unfortunately the main characters come across as the between wars types of "silly asses" instead of Tommy being a solid bulldog type and following a line of inquiry and Tuppence having an imagination and trying to think things out. I had missed this series the first time around and was looking forward to watching it however the first episode was disappointing and this one ruined it for me, I will watch the final episode however I am not holding out hope.
The Protectors: It Could Be Practically Anywhere on the Island (1973)
Lightweight but fun
I will disagree with reviewer gregorybquinn in that I liked this episode as it seemed as if it was really played for laughs, without major dangerous situations rather than some of the other episodes that were a bit unbelievable in how The Protectors got out of their predicaments, also in other episodes the character played by Nyree Dawn Porter could be a bit unprofessional, dare I say it even not on the ball. I will also say that Linda Staab only did one thing on tv or screen and this was it and she ended up marrying Robert Vaughan a year or so later so perhaps she was his girlfriend at the time and because he was directing he got her the job (perhaps that is why her characters name in the episode is Linda). Also as gregorybquinn points out the other main character played by Sherwood Price was Vaughan's business partner however what he didn't mention was that the character Price played had a partner named Mary Laroche which is (having one letter not capitalised) the name of Sherwood's real life wife Mary LaRoche. Perhaps Robert Vaughan got some control on the show when he signed up for it however we will probably never know.
The Ipcress File (2022)
Not convinced
I enjoyed the original Michael Caine movie as well as the book and I was prepared to give this a go as I really liked the originals. I enjoyed the first two episodes and then it veered into extra territory and we had to wait until the last two episodes where it mostly got back on track, unfortunately I felt the last episode dragged, possibly a tighter 4 episode show would have been better. The characters were played well, however there were too many Americans (not in the original story) and the overall plot felt forced. If they try to do a second series based on the second book I hope they do a better job.
The Mallorca Files: The Blue Feather (2021)
A bit darker than usual
I really enjoyed this episode as it was a bit darker than the usual episodes given there was a missing person without his diabetes medicine and it was becoming a race to find him. I will take aim at other reviewers who cannot see that this is a light-hearted police show, it really doesn't matter if they don't get every single thing right, it is not like it is a show telling you what to do in case of a medical emergency, just like the show for what it is ie entertainment.
Death in Paradise: Death in the Salon (2020)
Nice episode
I liked this episode because there was some development to the characters eg Ruby talking to JP and realising she had to talk to the Commisioner and doing it and DI Neville starting to get used to Harry. I do disagree with a previous reviewer who didn't like the DI sitting around waiting for a major crime to occur and implying that he is obviously a prima donna, obviously the reviewer didn't watch the shows as DI Neville is not part of the police force, he is on the island waiting until he can get a flight back to the UK, he only gets involved when a senior officer is needed to oversee a murder.
God Friended Me: All Those Yesterdays (2019)
Not as good
Unfortunately, this series is getting worse since they bought in the new character Joy, she is a whining unlikeable character and the show is not fun anymore. This episode is the worst that her character has been in of the ones I have seen to date.
Evil Roy Slade (1972)
Classic comedy
I remember this movie being shown on TV every Christmas day for years and I fell about laughing every time I saw it. Then it disappeared from the screen and Christmas afternoon was never the same. It was never even available on videotape. Then one day I found a DVD copy online from the US and Christmas is back. Even though it is 40 years after it was made my son in law can't stop laughing when I play it and now the grandchildren are getting into it as well. The quotes don't stop. If only they made shows like this today, there is nothing wrong with humour that doesn't involve obscenities. Classic comedy, this deserves to be in the top 100 comedy movies of all time (I would have it in the top 10 but I am biased.) Pure gold.